Monday on FS1: PBA Playoffs Round of 16 Action Begins from Bayside Bowl at 9 p.m. ET

by Jerry Schneider April 19, 2019 08:00

PORTLAND, Maine  – The inaugural PBA Playoffs moves into Round of 16 action Monday with two Race to 2 Points matches from Bayside Bowl on FS1 at 9 p.m. ET.

The first match will feature a showdown between two of the Go Bowling! PBA Tour’s premier two-handers, No. 1 seed and four-time PBA Player of the Year Jason Belmonte of Australia vs. No. 17 seed and three-time Tour winner Kyle Troup of Taylorsville, North Carolina. 

Belmonte earned a bye into the Round of 16 by finishing as the leader in PBA Tour points after the first 13 tour tournaments of the season. Troup, who earned his berth in the Playoffs by finishing 17th in the points race, advanced to the Round of 16 by beating PBA Hall of Famer Chris Barnes of Double Oak, Texas in the one-game Round of 24 eliminations, 236-205.

The second Round of 16 match will feature No. 9 Kris Prather of Plainfield, Illinois, who won his first PBA Tour title in the PBA Scorpion Championship during the PBA World Series of Bowling X in March, against two-time tour winner and No. 8 qualifier Tom Daugherty of Tampa, Florida. Prather won his Round of 24 match over No. 24 Darren Tang of San Francisco, 207-183. As the No. 8 seed, Daugherty received the last of eight first-round byes.

For the Race to 2 Points format, each game won in the match is worth one point. If the players split the first two games, a ninth and 10th frame tie-breaker is used to award the deciding point.

The winner of the Playoffs will earn a $100,000 first prize.

Round of 16 action continues on FS1 April 29, May 6, and May 13 at 9 p.m. ET. The eight winners advance to the Round of 8 competition beginning May 20 on FS1. The four survivors from the Round of 8 will return to Portland for the semifinal and final rounds June 1-2, with both shows airing live on FOX at noon ET.

To view a PBA Playoffs bracket click on: https://www.pba.com/Content/Images/playoffs/2019_PBA_Playoff_Bracket.pdf

PBA PLAYOFFS

Bayside Bowl, Portland, Maine

Round of 16 pairings (Race to 2 Points based on one point per game won)

Match 9 – Jason Belmonte, Australia vs. Kyle Troup, Taylorsville, N.C. (airs April 22)
Match 10 – Kris Prather, Plainfield, Ill. vs. Tom Daugherty, Tampa, Fla. (airs April 22)
Match 11 – Rhino Page, Orlando, Fla., vs. Anthony Simonsen, Little Elm, Texas (airs April 29).
Match 12 – Andres Gomez, Colombia vs. EJ Tackett, Bluffton, Ind. (airs April 29).
Match 13 – Wes Malott, Pflugerville, Texas, vs. Jakob Butturff, Tempe, Ariz. (airs May 6).
Match 14 – Jesper Svensson, Sweden, vs. Bill O’Neill, Langhorne, Pa. (airs May 6).
Match 15 – Dom Barrett, England, vs. Norm Duke, Clermont, Fla. (airs May 13).
Match 16 – Kyle Sherman, O’Fallon, Mo., vs. Sean Rash, Montgomery, Ill. (airs May 13).

If you enjoyed this post, please consider sharing it.

Walter Ray Williams Jr. Wins PBA50 Johnny Petraglia BVL Open for 12th Career PBA50 Tour Title

by Jerry Schneider April 17, 2019 20:13

CLEARWATER, Fla. – PBA Hall of Famer Walter Ray Williams Jr. of Oxford, Florida, won the PBA50 Johnny Petraglia BVL Open Wednesday for his 12th career title on PBA’s tour for players 50 and over, moving him into a tie for second on the all-time titles list with three other players.

In the first tournament of the 2019 season, the 59-year-old Williams beat finals top qualifier Sammy Ventura of Syracuse, N.Y., 288-205, in the title match at Maple Country Lanes to tie Tom Baker, Gary Dickinson and Dale Eagle on the all-time list. John Handegard holds the record of 14 PBA50 Tour titles.

Technical difficulties prevented the finals from airing live on FloBowling but the stream will be archived for later viewing on www.flobowling.com.

“I wasn’t really bowling well in qualifying until I made some ball changes later in the tournament where I could play outside and go straighter to the pocket,” said Williams, who had to battle all the way from the cashers round. “I started getting a much better ball reaction as the tournament went on. I was finally able to get to the pocket and then it was just a matter of getting all the pins to go down.”

In the semi-final match, Williams, who qualified second for the finals, also dominated by beating 2017 PBA50 Player of the Year Brian LeClair of Albany, New York, 277-225.

LeClair, the 2017 Johnny Petraglia BVL Open winner, started the finals by beating No. 4 qualifier PBA Hall of Famer Norm Duke of Clermont, Florida, 10-9, in a one-ball roll-off after tying the match 237-237. LeClair then went on to beat No. 3 qualifier Brian Kretzer of Dayton, Ohio, 238-213, to advance to the semifinal against Williams. Duke was trying for his sixth career PBA50 Tour title and Kretzer, the 2018 PBA50 Cup winner, his second.

With his win, Williams, the PBA Tour’s all-time titles leader with 47 wins, moved a step closer to becoming the all-time leader on both of PBA’s national tours.

“If I’m going to challenge that record I’m going to need to get going,” said Williams. “The senior tour keeps getting better and better which means it’s going to be much harder to get the wins.”

Williams’ last win on the PBA50 Tour came in the 2017 USBC Senior Masters. He finished second three times in 2018 including the Johnny Petraglia BVL Open which was held at Farmingdale Lanes in Farmingdale, N.Y.

Ventura’s second-place finish was his career best on the PBA50 Tour eclipsing his previous best of third in the 2017 Race City Open.

The PBA50 Tour heads to The Villages, Florida for the first major of the season when Spanish Springs Lanes hosts the PBA50 National Championship presented by Spanish Springs Lanes and Radical April 22-26.

PBA50 JOHNNY PETRAGLIA BVL OPEN

Presented by Lucas Magazine and Brunswick

Maple Country Lanes, Clearwater, Fla., Wednesday

Final Standings:

1, Walter Ray Williams Jr., Oxford, Fla., $7,500.
2, Sammy Ventura, Syracuse, N.Y., $4,000.
3, Brian LeClair, Albany, N.Y., $3,000.
4, Brian Kretzer, Dayton, Ohio, $2,500.
5, Norm Duke, Clermont, Fla., $2,000.

Stepladder Results:

Match One – LeClair def. Duke, 237-237, LeClair won roll-off 10-9.
Match Two – LeClair def. Kretzer, 238-213.
Semifinal Match – Williams def. LeClair, 277-225.
Championship Match – Williams def. Ventura, 288-205.

Match Play Round 2 (after six games, including match play bonus pins. Top five advance to stepladder finals)

1, ss-Sammy Ventura, Syracuse, N.Y., 5-1, 1,646.
2, Walter Ray Williams Jr., Oxford, Fla., 6-0, 1,619.
3, Brian Kretzer, Dayton, Ohio, 4-2, 1,595.
4, Norm Duke, Clermont, Fla., 4-2, 1,582.
5, Brian LeClair, Albany, N.Y., 4-2, 1,558.
6, (tie) ss-James Storts, Westfield, Ind., 5-1, 1,528, and Ryan Shafer, Horseheads, N.Y., 4-2, 1,528, $1,600.
8, Bryan Goebel, Shawnee, Kan., 2-4, 1,481, $1,600.
9, (tie) Amleto Monacelli, Venezuela, 2-4, 1,461, and Lennie Boresch Jr., Kenosha, Wis., 4-2, 1,461, $1,400.
11, Michael Haugen Jr., Phoenix, 1-5, 1,399, $1,400.
12, Craig Auerbach, Sunrise, Fla., 2-4, 1,398, $1,400.
13, Gary Faulkner, Norfolk, Va., 2-4, 1,391, $1,400.
14, Joe Scarborough, Charlotte, N.C., 1-5, 1,384, $1,400.
15, Steve Kenyon, Grosse Ile., Mich., 1-5, 1,235, $1,400.
16, Robert Leonard, Lockwood, N.Y., 1-5, 1,155, $1,400.

Match Play Round 1 (After five games, including match play bonus pins)

17, ss-Don Blatchford, Santa Monica, Calif., 4-1, 1,206, $1,250.
18, ss-Ron Mohr, Las Vegas, 2-3, 1,192, $1,250.
19, Parker Bohn III, Jackson, N.J., 4-1, 1,187, $1,250.
20, (tie) Mark Sullivan, Indianapolis, 2-3, 1,182, and Pete Weber, St. Ann, Mo., 2-3, 1,182, $1,250.
22, Steve Hoskins, New Port Richey, Fla., 3-2, 1,151, $1,250.
23, ss-Tom Baker, King, N.C., 2-3, 1,142, $1,250.
24, Brian Menini, Brookfield, Mo., 2-3, 1,122, $1,250.
25, Don Herrington, Ballston Lake, N.Y., 2-3, 1,100, $1,150.
26, ss-William Peters, Dayton, Ohio, 1-4, 1,092, $1,150.
27, Keith Lesko, Prosper, Texas, 1-4, 1,078, $1,150.
28, (tie) Michael Duran, Banning, Calif., 2-3, 1,058, and ss-Mike Hastings, Millsboro, Del., 1-4, 1,058, $1,150.
30, ss-George Gomez, Orlando, Fla., 1-4, 1,052, $1,150.
31, Terry Metzner, Kentwood, Mich., 1-4, 1,018, $1,150.
32, Tony Rodriguez Jr., Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., 0-5, 1,008, $1,150.

Other Cashers (after five-game cashers round)

33, ss-Lee Brosius, Ashburn, Va., 1,136, $1,100.
34, Rolando Sebelen, Dominican Republic, $1,100.
35, Doug Becker, Clermont, Fla., 1,134, $1,100.
36, ss-Harry Sullins, Chesterfield Twp., Mich., 1,133, $1,100.
37, Joel Carlson, Omaha, Neb., 1,132, $1,100.
38, Paul Fleming, Ft. Worth, Texas, 1,122, $1,100.
39, ss-Kevin Foley, Reno, Nev., 1,112, $1,100.
40, John Burkett, Southlake, Texas, 1,111, $1,100.
41, n,ss-Brian Brazeau, Ocala, Fla., 1,110, $1,100.
42, Darin Hays, Wesley Chapel, Fla., 1,109, $1,100.
43, ss-Mark Williams, Beaumont, Texas, 1,096, $1,100.
44, Warren Eales, Chandler, Ariz., 1,085, $1,050.
45, Carlos Denot, Mexico, 1,077, $1,050.
46, ss-Bill Henson, Westerville, Ohio, 1,073, $1,050.
47, ss-Johnny Petraglia, Jackson, N.J., 1,069, $1,050.
48, ss-Pete DiChiara, Ardsley, N.Y., 1,067, $1,050.
49, ss-Jim Pitts, Elmira, N.Y., 1,066, $1,050.
50, Ricky Schissler, Brighton, Colo., 1,051, $1,050.
51, Ralph Brunt Jr., Jensen Beach, Fla., 1,050, $1,050.
52, James Campbell, Clearwater, Fla., 1,042, $1,050.
53, ss-Chris Fedden, Albany, N.Y., 1,033, $1,000.
54, ss-Kerry Fulford, Ft. Worth, Texas, 1,030, $1,000.
55, ss-John Dudak, Orland Park, Ill., 1,026, $1,000.
56, ss-Patrick King, Yankton, S.D., 1,023, $1,000.
57, ss-Mike Mineman, St Louis, 1,019, $1,050.
58, Stoney Baker, Canton, Ga., 1,016, $1,000.
59, ss-Darryl Bower, Middletown, Pa., 1,000, $1,000.
60, David Taylor, Largo, Fla., 355, $1,000.

n-non-member

ss-PBA60 player ages 60 years and older

If you enjoyed this post, please consider sharing it.

Norm Duke Turns His Attention to PBA50 Tour Where He Takes Johnny Petraglia BVL Open Top Qualifier Honors

by Jerry Schneider April 16, 2019 17:03

CLEARWATER, Fla. – If Norm Duke isn’t busy enough challenging for Player of the Year honors on the 2019 Go Bowling! PBA Tour, the 55-year-old hall of famer has turned his attention to the PBA50 Tour this week where he finds himself as the qualifying leader after the second round of the Johnny Petraglia BVL Open presented by Lucas Magazine and Brunswick.

After finishing the first round in 11th, Duke surged to the top spot finishing with a 3,370 14-game qualifying pinfall total (240 average) Tuesday at Maple Country Lanes after bowling games of 268, 254, 255, 247, 225, 227 and 258 in the second round.

“The center and the lanes are in great condition which is making it easy to get a good read right away,” Duke said. “Nothing is confusing me and I’m able to get lined up quick, so pair to pair there’s a consistency that I’m able to take advantage of.”

On the PBA Tour, Duke won his 39th and 40th titles back-to-back in February to become the oldest player to accomplish the feat.

“I’m getting better at managing the nagging little injuries in recent years and I’m committed to not over-hooking the ball which puts me in a better place from a physical standpoint,” said Duke, who is in his 37th season on the PBA Tour and sixth season on the tour for players 50 and over. “The kids tour is still the priority for me but I’m going to bowl the PBA50 Tour as much as I can. Managing my schedule going forward is also something I’m going to have to do.”

After qualifying, the top 24 players advanced to Wednesday’s match play with an additional eight players that will be determined through a casher’s round that begins at 8:30 a.m. ET.

In the first tournament of the season, Duke held a 47-pin lead over fellow hall of famers Bryan Goebel of Shawnee, Kan., in second with a 3,323 pinfall and a 53-pin lead over Amleto Monacelli of Venezuela in third with 3,317. Robert Leonard of Lockwood, N.Y., finished fourth with 3,307 and Joe Scarborough of Charlotte, N.C. rounded out the top five with 3,288.

Reigning PBA50 Player of the Year and 2018 Johnny Petraglia BVL Open winner Michael Haugen Jr. of Phoenix, finished qualifying in sixth with 3,274 followed by Gary Faulkner of Norfolk, Va., in seventh with 3,264. First round leader Brian LeClair of Albany, N.Y., the winner of the 2017 Johnny Petraglia BVL Open, rounded out the top eight with 3,258. The top eight players will be seeded into Wednesday’s second match play round.

PBA Hall of Famer Johnny Petraglia advanced to the casher’s round by finishing sixth among the PBA60 players (ages 60 and over) out of the regular prize fund. The 72-year-old left-hander finished qualifying with a 2,970 14-game pinfall.

After match play the top five players will advance to the stepladder finals scheduled for 7 p.m.

PBA’s online streaming partner FloBowling will provide all the Johnny Petraglia BVL Open final-day action. Visit www.flobowling.com for subscription and schedule information.

PBA50 JOHNNY PETRAGLIA BVL OPEN 

Presented by Lucas Magazine and Brunswick

Maple Country Lanes, Clearwater, Fla., Tuesday

SECOND ROUND (after 14 games. Positions 1-24 advance to match play. Positions 25-52 plus eight PBA60 players advance to casher’s round to determine eight match play spots)

1, Norm Duke, Clermont, Fla., 3,370.
2, Bryan Goebel, Shawnee, Kan., 3,323.
3, Amleto Monacelli, Venezuela, 3,317.
4, Robert Leonard, Lockwood, N.Y., 3,307.
5, Joe Scarborough, Charlotte, N.C., 3,288.
6, Michael Haugen Jr., Phoenix, 3,274.
7, Gary Faulkner, Norfolk, Va., 3,264.
8, Brian LeClair, Albany, N.Y., 3,258.
9, Parker Bohn III, Jackson, N.J., 3,244.
10, Ron Mohr, Las Vegas, 3,241.
11, Mark Sullivan, Indianapolis, 3,222.
12, William Peters, Dayton, Ohio, 3,208.
13, Don Herrington, Ballston Lake, N.Y., 3,191.
14, Lennie Boresch Jr., Kenosha, Wis., 3,190.
15, Don Blatchford, Santa Monica, Calif., 3,171.
16, Craig Auerbach, Sunrise, Fla., 3,166.
17, Mike Hastings, Millsboro, Del., 3,164.
18, Steve Hoskins, New Port Richey, Fla., 3,144.
19, (tie) Steve Kenyon, Grosse Ile., Mich., and Sammy Ventura, Syracuse, N.Y., 3,136.
21, (tie) Michael Duran, Banning, Calif., and George Gomez, Orlando, Fla., 3,134.
23, Terry Metzner, Kentwood, Mich., 3,128.
24, Pete Weber, St. Ann, Mo., 3,121.
25, (tie) James Campbell, Clearwater, Fla., and Walter Ray Williams Jr., Oxford, Fla., 3,093.
27, Joel Carlson, Omaha, Neb., 3,090.
28, Paul Fleming, Ft. Worth, Texas, 3,083.
29, Darin Hays, Wesley Chapel, Fla., 3,080.
30, n-Brian Brazeau, Ocala, Fla., 3,079.
31, (tie) Ralph Brunt Jr., Jensen Beach, Fla., and Ryan Shafer, Horseheads, N.Y., 3,067.
33, Mark Williams, Beaumont, Texas, 3,063.
34, Rolando Sebelen, Dominica Republic, 3,060.
35, (tie) John Burkett, Southlake, Texas, Brian Kretzer, Dayton, Ohio, and Brian Menini, Brookfield, Mo., 3,055.
38, Tony Rodriguez Jr., Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., 3,053.
39, Carlos Denot, Mexico, 3,050.
40, Stoney Baker, Canton, Ga., 3,046.
41, Ricky Schissler, Brighton, Colo., 3,043.
42, Mike Mineman, St Louis, 3,042.
43, David Taylor, Largo, Fla., 3,031.
44, Lee Brosius, Ashburn, Va., 3,027.
45, Warren Eales, Chandler, Ariz., 3,025.
46, (tie) Tom Baker, King, N.C., and Kevin Foley, Reno, Nev., 3,022.
48, Pete DiChiara, Ardsley, N.Y., 3,018.
49, Keith Lesko, Prosper, Texas, 3,013.
50, (tie) Harry Sullins, Chesterfield Twp., Mich., and Bill Henson, Westerville, Ohio, 3,007.
52, Doug Becker, Clermont, Fla., 3,004.
53, ss-John Dudak, Orland Park, Ill., 3,002.
54, ss-Darryl Bower, Middletown, Pa., 3,000.
55, ss-Chris Fedden, Albany, N.Y., 2,998.
56, John Dougherty III, Fort Walton Beach, Fla., 2,997.
57, ss-Jim Pitts, Elmira, N.Y., 2,992.
58, (tie) John Marsala, St. Louis, Mo., and Peter Knopp, Germany, 2,985.
60, n-Dennis Rakauskas, Apopka, Fla., 2,983.
61, ss-James Storts, Westfield, Ind., 2,981.
62, Steven DiMartino, Upper Saddle River, N.J., 2,979.
63, Bob Learn Jr., Erie, Pa., 2,978.
64, John Conroy, Mahopac, N.Y., 2,975.
65, Paul LeMond, Jasper, Ind., 2,973.
66, Dan Schmerbach, St. Joseph, Mo., 2,971.
67, ss-Johnny Petraglia, Jackson, N.J., 2,970.
68, n-Peter Hernandez, Land O' Lakes, Fla., 2,964.
69, (tie) ss-Kerry Fulford, Ft. Worth, Texas, Todd Haney, Boiling Springs, S.C., and Scott Greiner, Sunrise Beach, Mo., 2,960.
72, James Hansen, Anchorage, Alaska, 2,957.
73, John Donovan, Melbourne, Fla., 2,955.
74, Todd Kjell, Roscoe, Ill., 2,954.
75, Danny Clark, New Palestine, Ind., 2,951.
76, ss-Patrick King, Yankton, S.D., 2,931.
77, n-Rich Garner, Hudson, Fla., 2,927.
78, Kevin Croucher, Grants Pass, Ore., 2,925.
79, n-Dennis Psaropolus, Lake Worth, Fla., 2,917.
80, (tie) Chuck Richardson, The Villages, Fla., and Tony Johnson, Canton, Ohio, 2,913.
82, Glenn Morgan, Carson City, Nev., 2,912.
83, n-David Covington, Holland, Mich., 2,911.
84, Glenn Smith, New York, 2,908.
85, Carl West, San Jose, Calif., 2,905.
86, Rory Peterson, Jacksonville, Fl, 2,902.
87, Ted Staikoff, Black Hawk, S.D., 2,901.
88, Michael Mikolajczyk, Boothwyn, Pa., 2,900.
89, Widmar Vargas, Sun City Center, Fla., 2,897.
90, David Bleggi, Jacksonville, N.C., 2,893.
91, Bill Vannoy, Jacksonville, N.C., 2,890.
92, Thomas Ream, Tampa, Fla., 2,888.
93, (tie) Christopher Keane, Cape Coral, Fla., and Steven Jansson, Barnes, Wis., 2,885.
95, Brian Voss, Centennial, Colo., 2,884.
96, Steve Ferraro, Kingston, N.Y., 2,878.
97, Tom Carter, Columbus, Ohio, 2,875.
98, George Litwin, Miami, 2,872.
99, Joe Salvemini, Colorado Springs, Colo., 2,869.
100, John Younger, The Villiages, Fla., 2,856.
101, Lee Rautenberg, Boynton Beach, Fla., 2,854.
102, (tie) n-Michael Owen, Gainesville, Fla., and Ken Shealy, Myrtle Beach, S.C., 2,853.
104, (tie) Brian Miller, Springfield, Ohio, n-Lucy Sandelin, Tampa, Fla., and Jeff Johnson, Freeport, Ill., 2,852.
107, Frank Gallo Jr., Jacksonville, Fla., 2,849.
108, Sam Maccarone, Williamstown, N.J., 2,835.
109, n-Stan Sprow, Lakeland, Fla., 2,834.
110, (tie) Marty Berke, Allentown, Pa., and John DiSantis, Wilmington, Del., 2,833.
112, Steve Bova, Massapequa, N.Y., 2,830.
113, Fran Luzzi, Port Jervis, N.Y., 2,825.
114, ss-Louis Alessi, Clearwater, Fla., 2,810.
115, Gary Alstott, Washington, Ill., 2,766.
116, (tie) Bob Kelly, Dayton, Ohio, and Nick Panicaro, Ocala, Fla., 2,763.
118, Mark Abraham, Lansing, Mich., 2,758.
119, Timothy Regan, East Northport, N.Y., 2,753.
120, (tie) Mike Dias, Lafayette, Colo., and Jimmy Jean, Kathleen, Ga., 2,742.
122, n-John Stronka, Davie, Fla., 2,740.
123, Mal Williams, Jr, Greensboro, N.C., 2,732.
124, Michael Truitt, New Port Richey, Fla., 2,728.
125, Darryl Dempsey, Pinellas Park, Fla., 2,727.
126, Ernie Segura Jr., Taylor, Mich., 2,723.
127, David Sanders, Blythewood, S.C., 2,715.
128, Richard Strath, Schenectady, N.Y., 2,712.
129, Jim Horan, Mountain View, Calif., 2,703.
130, Harry Alchin III, Madeira Beach, Fla., 2,682.
131, Willie Wells, Plano, Texas, 2,669.
132, Dave Bernhardt, Romeo, Mich., 2,656.
133, Timothy Banks, Rosamond, Calif., 2,653.
134, Jay Hess, Gotha, Fla., 2,634.
135, Tom Johnson, Gulfport, Fla., 2,626.
135, Jon DeLaney, McKinney, Texas, 2,626.
137, Michael Vella, Medford, N.Y., 2,620.
138, Larry Helton, Bolingbrook, Ill., 2,588.
139, (tie) Thomas Sliwinski, Reynoldsville, Pa., and Ken Waters, Kingsport, Tenn., 2,583.
141, Larry Felts Jr., Simpsonville, S.C., 2,582.
142, Glen Nakagawa, Highland Village, Texas, 2,581.
143, Dan Howsmon, Land O'Lakes, Fla., 2,573.
144, John Austin Jr., League City, Texas, 2,567.
145, Steven Grotowski, Ft Lauderdale, Fla, 2,562.
146, n-Joe Barna, Stuart, Fla., 2,551.
147, n-Gavin Newman, Palm Harbor, Fla., 2,504.
148, Garry Blanton, Owensboro, Ky., 2,495.
149, Darren Hook, Santo, Texas, 2,453.
150, Peter Brainard, Tampa, Fla., 2,398.
151, Stephen Lippman, Palm Harbor, Fla., 2,390.
152, Galen Keas, Alda, Neb., 2,378.
153, Vinny Rivas, Zephyrhills, Fla., 2,364.
154, John Christensen, Carmel, N.Y., 2,313.
155, Robert Stevens, Zephyhills, Fla., 2,044.

n-non-member

ss-PBA60 players ages 60 and over out of the regular prize fund advancing to cashers round

If you enjoyed this post, please consider sharing it.

Malott, Svensson Take Advantage of Misfortunes to Advance in PBA Playoffs

by Jerry Schneider April 15, 2019 19:09

PORTLAND, Maine – Ten-time PBA Tour winner Wes Malott of Pflugerville, Texas, and seven-time titlist Jesper Svensson of Sweden took advantage of 10th-frame misfortunes by their opponents to advance to the Round of 16 in the inaugural PBA Playoffs at Bayside Bowl.

Malott.Wes_2019 PBA Playoffs Rd 24-M8 (15)

Malott, the No. 15 seed (at left), and Svensson, No. 23, along with No. 11 Kyle Sherman of O’Fallon, Missouri, and seven-time Tour winner and No. 14 seed Dom Barrett of England, won their Round of 24 single-game elimination matches, that aired on FS1 Monday to advance to the Round of 16 where they will join four earlier winners – three-time Tour titlist Andres Gomez of Colombia; six-time titlist Rhino Page of Orlando, Fla.; three-time winner Kyle Troup of Taylorsville, North Carolina, and 2019 Scorpion Championship winner Kris Prather of Plainfield, Illinois.

The winner of the Playoffs, which features the top 24 players in competition points after the first 13 Go Bowling! PBA Tour tournaments of the season, will earn a $100,000 first prize.

Malott won his match against No. 18 qualifier three-time tour winner Josh Blanchard of Mesa, Arizona, when Blanchard – needing a nine-count on his fill ball in the 10th frame to win – threw the ball wide leaving the 1-2-4 to lose the match, 212-211.

“My heart goes out to Josh, but we’ve all been there and I know how heBarrett.Dom_2019 PBA Playoffs Rd 24-M7 (10) feels,” said Malott. “Even though I hated it for Josh, I still felt like I deserved to win because I fought hard to put the pressure on him to get back in the match.

“At the start of the match I was way too quick,” Malott said of his slow start in the match. “With the electric atmosphere here it’s easy to get too pumped up, so I had to calm down. I’m just glad I was able to do what I had to do to get back in the match.”

Svensson won his match against No. 10 seed four-time tour winner Marshall Kent of Yakima, Washington, 206-190 but was also aided in his win by Kent. Holding a five-pin lead heading into the 10th frame, Kent, who missed a 10 pin earlier in the match, left a 4-9 split on his first shot and was unable to convert. Svensson, a left-handed two-hander, took advantage, closing the game with three strikes for the win.

In the other two Round of 24 matches, Barrett (at right), a seven-time tour winner, handily won his match against No. 19 Brad Miller of Lees Summit, Missouri, 237-187, and Sherman (at left) won his match against No. 22 DJ Archer of Spring, Texas, 203-182, to also advance to the Round of 16.

Sherman.Kyle_2019 PBA Playoffs Rd 24-M6 (14)Round of 16 and Round of 8 matches will be televised by FS1 on consecutive Monday nights at 9 p.m. ET beginning April 22, reducing the field to four survivors who will return to Portland for the semifinal and final rounds June 1-2, with both shows airing live on FOX at noon Eastern.

The format for the Rounds of 16 and 8 will change to a Race to 2 Points format where each game won is worth one point. If the players split the first two games, a ninth and 10th frame tie-breaker will be used to award the deciding point. The eight Round of 24 winners will take on the top eight Playoffs qualifiers – Jason Belmonte, Jakob Butturff, Norm Duke, Anthony Simonsen, EJ Tackett, Sean Rash, Bill O’Neill and Tom Daugherty – who earned byes to automatically advance to the Round of 16.

To view the PBA Playoffs bracket click here:

https://www.pba.com/Content/Images/playoffs/2019_PBA_Playoff_Bracket.pdf

PBA PLAYOFFS RESULTS

Bayside Bowl, Portland, Maine (second half of Round of 24 aired Monday on FS1. Winners advance to Round of 16)

Match 5 – Jesper Svensson, Sweden, def. Marshall Kent, Yakima, Wash., 206-190.
Match 6 – Kyle Sherman, O’Fallon, Mo., def. DJ Archer, Spring, Texas, 203-182.
Match 7 – Dom Barrett, England, def. Brad Miller, Lees Summit, Mo., 237-187.
Match 8 – Wes Malott, Pflugerville, Texas, def. Josh Blanchard, Mesa, Ariz., 212-211.

Round of 16 pairings (Race to 2 Points based on one point per game won)

Match 9 – Kyle Troup, Taylorsville, N.C., vs. Jason Belmonte, Australia (airs April 22).
Match 10 – Kris Prather, Plainfield, Ill., vs. Tom Daugherty, Riverview, Fla. (airs April 22).
Match 11 – Rhino Page, Orlando, Fla., vs. Anthony Simonsen, Little Elm, Texas (airs April 29).
Match 12 – Andres Gomez, Colombia vs. EJ Tackett, Bluffton, Ind. (airs April 29).
Match 13 – Wes Malott, Pflugerville, Texas, vs. Jakob Butturff, Tempe, Ariz. (airs May 6).
Match 14 – Jesper Svensson, Sweden, vs. Bill O’Neill, Langhorne, Pa. (airs May 6).
Match 15 – Dom Barrett, England, vs. Norm Duke, Clermont, Fla. (airs May 13).
Match 16 – Kyle Sherman, O’Fallon, Mo., vs. Sean Rash, Montgomery, Ill. (airs May 13).

If you enjoyed this post, please consider sharing it.

Brian LeClair Tops Qualifying After Johnny Petraglia BVL Open First Round

by Jerry Schneider April 15, 2019 16:16

CLEARWATER, Fla. – Hampered by a lingering knee injury, 2017 PBA50 Player of the Year Brian LeClair of Albany, N.Y., averaged 247 to take the first round lead in the PBA50 Johnny Petraglia BVL Open presented by Lucas Magazine and Brunswick Monday at Maple Countryside Lanes.

After starting the round with games of 207 and 212, LeClair, who uses a brace on his left knee, followed up with games of 256, 279, 238, 280 and 259 to finish with a 1,731 seven-game pinfall total.

“I switched to a ball with a medium reaction after the second game that went a little further down the lane and it was bombs away,” said the three-time PBA50 Tour winner. “This is one of those situations where having the right angle and right roll on the ball is critical to get the pin carry.”

LeClair, who won the 2017 Johnny Petraglia BVL Open, holds an eight-pin lead in the first tournament of the 2019 season over PBA Hall of Famer and eight-time PBA PBA50 Tour winner Amleto Monacelli in second with 1,723. Monacelli started his season with a 300 game and then bowled games of 218, 215, 236, 259, 258 and 237.

Rounding out the top five after the first round were Joe Scarborough, Charlotte, N.C., 1,690; PBA Hall of Famer Bryan Goebel, Shawnee, Kan., 1,685, and Gary Faulkner, Norfolk, Va., 1,672.

Reigning PBA50 Player of the Year Michael Haugen Jr. of Phoenix, finished in a tie for eighth with PBA Hall of Famer Ron Mohr of Las Vegas with a 1,647 pinfall. Haugen won the 2018 Johnny Petraglia BVL Open when it was conducted at Farmingdale Lanes in Farmingdale, N.Y.

PBA Hall of Famer Johnny Petraglia, who has won 14 PBA Tour and eight PBA50 Tour titles in his more than five decades of PBA competition, finished the first round in 70th with 1,476. 

Competition continues Tuesday with another seven-game qualifying round beginning at 9 a.m. ET.  Casher’s and match play rounds get underway Wednesday at 8:30 a.m., which will determine the five players for the stepladder finals at 7 p.m.

Fans can catch all the action live via PBA’s online streaming partner FloBowling. Visit www.flobowling.com for subscription and schedule information.

PBA50 JOHNNY PETRAGLIA BVL OPEN 

Presented by Lucas Magazine and Brunswick

Maple Countryside Lanes, Monday

FIRST ROUND (after seven games)

1, Brian LeClair, Albany, N.Y., 1,731.
2, Amleto Monacelli, Venezuela, 1,723.
3, Joe Scarborough, Charlotte, N.C., 1,690.
4, Bryan Goebel, Shawnee, Kan., 1,685.
5, Gary Faulkner, Norfolk, Va., 1,672.
6, ss-William Peters, Dayton, Ohio, 1,658.
7, Parker Bohn III, Jackson, N.J., 1,649.
8, (tie) ss-Ron Mohr, Las Vegas, and Michael Haugen Jr., Phoenix, 1,647.
10, ss-Mike Hastings, Millsboro, Del., 1,640.
11, Norm Duke, Clermont, Fla., 1,636.
12, Robert Leonard Sr, Lockwood, N.Y., 1,635.
13, Darin Hays, Wesley Chapel, Fla., 1,634.
14, Terry Metzner, Kentwood, Mich., 1,622.
15, Lennie Boresch Jr., Kenosha, Wis., 1,617.
16, Craig Auerbach, Sunrise, Fla., 1,616.
17, Walter Ray Williams Jr., Oxford, Fla., 1,609.
18, Carlos Denot, Mexico, 1,600.
19, David Taylor, Largo, Fla., 1,589.
20, n-Dennis Rakauskas, Apopka, Fla., 1,588.
21, Brian Menini, Brookfield, Mo., 1,584.
22, Ryan Shafer, Horseheads, N.Y., 1,582.
23, ss-Sammy Ventura, Syracuse, N.Y., 1,578.
24, Stoney Baker, Canton, Ga., 1,576.
25, Tony Rodriguez Jr., Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., 1,573.
26, Jeff Johnson, Freeport, Ill., 1,569.
27, n-David Covington, Holland, Mich., 1,565.
28, (tie) Ralph Brunt Jr., Jensen Beach, Fla., and ss-Mike Mineman, St Louis, 1,563.
30, Peter Knopp, Germany, 1,562.
31, Paul LeMond, Jasper, Ind., 1,561.
32, Steve Hoskins, New Port Richey, Fla., 1,553.
33, ss-Kevin Foley, Reno, Nev., 1,551.
34, (tie) Keith Lesko, Prosper, Texas, and Glenn Smith, New York, 1,549.
36, Mark Sullivan, Indianapolis, 1,548.
37, ss-Don Blatchford, Santa Monica, Calif., 1,547.
38, Don Herrington, Ballston Lake, N.Y., 1,546.
39, ss-Patrick King, Yankton, S.D., 1,545.
40, (tie) Scott Greiner, Sunrise Beach, Mo., and Brian Kretzer, Dayton, Ohio, 1,544.
42, Joel Carlson, Omaha, Neb., 1,542.
43, ss-Mark Williams, Beaumont, Texas, 1,539.
44, (tie) Bob Learn Jr., Erie, Pa., 1,538 and ss-George Gomez, Orlando, Fla., 1,538.
46, Danny Clark, New Palestine, Ind., 1,524.
47, n-Rich Garner, Hudson, Fla., 1,522.
48, (tie) John Conroy, Mahopac, N.Y., and Warren Eales, Chandler, Ariz., 1,520.
50, John Burkett, Southlake, Texas, 1,519.
51, Pete Weber, St. Ann, Mo., 1,516.
52, ss-Bill Henson, Westerville, Ohio, 1,514.
53, John Dougherty III, Fort Walton Beach, Fla., 1,508.
54, Steve Kenyon, Grosse Ile., Mich., 1,506.
55, Paul Fleming, Ft. Worth, Texas, 1,505.
56, Todd Haney, Boiling Springs, S.C., 1,504.
57, James Hansen, Anchorage, Alaska, 1,500.
58, Michael Duran, Banning, Calif., 1,498.
59, ss-John Dudak, Orland Park, Ill., 1,496.
60, Doug Becker, Clermont, Fla., 1,494.
61, ss-Darryl Bower, Middletown, Pa., 1,492.
62, (tie) Steven DiMartino, Upper Saddle River,N.J., and Dan Schmerbach, St. Joseph, Mo., 1,489.
64, James Campbell, Clearwater, Fla., 1,486.
65, ss-Chris Fedden, Albany, N.Y., 1,482.
66, ss-Tom Carter, Columbus, Ohio, 1,481.
67, Michael Mikolajczyk, Boothwyn, Pa., and n-Peter Hernandez, Land O' Lakes, Fla., 1,480.
69, ss-John DiSantis, Wilmington, Del., 1,477.
70, ss-Johnny Petraglia, Jackson, N.J., 1,476.
71, Tony Johnson, Canton, Ohio, 1,475.
72, ss-Jim Pitts, Elmira, N.Y., 1,474.
73, (tie) ss-Pete DiChiara, Ardsley, N.Y., and ss-Harry Sullins, Chesterfield Twp., Mich., 1,470.
75, Rory Peterson, Jacksonville, Fla., 1,461.
76, ss-Chuck Richardson, The Villages, Fla., 1,460.
77, ss-Lee Brosius, Ashburn, Va., 1,458.
78, (tie) ss-n-Brian Brazeau, Ocala, Fla., and ss-Steven Jansson, Barnes, Wis., 1,457.
80, (tie) Rolando Sebelen, Dominica Republic, ss-George Litwin, Miami, and John Marsala, St. Louis, Mo., 1,456.
83, ss-n-Dennis Psaropolus, Lake Worth, Fla., 1,452.
84, Ricky Schissler, Brighton, Colo., 1,446.
85, ss-Frank Gallo Jr., Jacksonville, Fla., 1,441.
86, (tie) ss-Thomas Ream, Tampa, Fla., 1,437, and ss-Christopher Keane, Cape Coral, Fla., 1,437.
88, (tie) ss-James Storts, Westfield, Ind., and ss-Tom Baker, King, N.C., 1,434.
90, ss-Nick Panicaro, Ocala, Fla., 1,433.
91, n, ss-Lucy Sandelin, Tampa, Fla., 1,429.
92, Ken Shealy, Myrtle Beach, S.C., 1,421.
93, ss-Steve Bova, Massapequa, N.Y., 1,420.
94, ss-Sam Maccarone, Williamstown, N.J., 1,418.
95, (tie) ss-Marty Berke, Allentown, Pa., and ss-Kerry Fulford, Ft. Worth, Texas, 1,417.
97, ss-n-Stan Sprow, Lakeland, Fla., 1,413.
98, ss-Brian Voss, Centennial, Colo., 1,409.
99, David Bleggi, Jacksonville, N.C., 1,408.
100, (tie) ss-Widmar Vargas, Sun City Center, Fla., and Glenn Morgan, Carson City, Nev., 1,407.
102, Todd Kjell, Roscoe, Ill., 1,405.
103, n-John Stronka, Davie, Fla., 1,404.
104, ss-Ted Staikoff, Black Hawk, S.D., 1,402.
105, Ernie Segura Jr., Taylor, Mich., 1,398.
106, Jimmy Jean, Kathleen, Ga., 1,396.
107, ss-Michael Truitt, New Port Richey, Fla., 1,394.
108, ss-Steve Ferraro, Kingston, N.Y., 1,393.
109, John Donovan, Melbourne, Fla., 1,391.
110, (tie) ss-John Younger, The Villiages, Fla., and Timothy Regan, East Northport, N.Y., 1,390.
112, Jon DeLaney, McKinney, Texas, 1,389.
113, (tie) ss-Bob Kelly, Dayton, Ohio, and n-Michael Owen, Gainesville, Fla., 1,375.
115, ss-Willie Wells, Plano, Texas, 1,374.
116, ss-Kevin Croucher, Grants Pass, Ore., 1,367.
117, (tie) Bill Vannoy, Jacksonville, N.C., and ss-Brian Miller, Springfield, Ohio, 1,365.
119, Harry Alchin III, Madeira Beach, Fla., 1,363.
120, ss-Lee Rautenberg, Boynton Beach, Fla., 1,361.
121, Tom Johnson, Golfport, Fla., 1,357.
122, Mark Abraham, Lansing, Mich., 1,356.
123, ss-Mike Dias, Lafayette, Colo., 1,355.
124, David Sanders, Blythewood, S.C., 1,351.
125, (tie) Mal Williams, Jr, Greensboro, N.C., and ss-Ken Waters, Kingsport, Tenn., 1,350.
127, Darryl Dempsey, Pinellas Park, Fla., 1,341.
128, ss-Louis Alessi, Clearwater, Fla., 1,332.
129, Jim Horan, Mountain View, Calif., 1,321.
130, Gary Alstott, Washington, Ill., 1,312.
131, (tie) ss-Glen Nakagawa, Highland Village, Texas, and Fran Luzzi, Port Jervis, N.Y., 1,307.
133, ss-Larry Helton, Bolingbrook, Ill., 1,305.
134, Jay Hess, Gotha, Fla., 1,292.
135, (tie) ss-Dave Bernhardt, Romeo, Mich., and n,ss-Joe Barna, Stuart, Fla., 1,287.
137, Michael Vella, Medford, N.Y., 1,277.
138, (tie) Timothy Banks, Rosamond, Calif., and Larry Felts Jr., Simpsonville, S.C., 1,276.
140, Darren Hook, Santo, Texas, 1,253.
141, Richard Strath, Schenectady, N.Y., 1,248.
142, Carl West, San Jose, Calif., 1,243.
143, ss-Joe Salvemini, Colorado Springs, Colo., 1,220.
144, ss-Dan Howsmon, Land O'Lakes, Fla., 1,210.
145, ss-Garry Blanton, Owensboro, Ky., 1,209.
146, ss-Thomas Sliwinski, Reynoldsville, Pa., 1,207.
147, ss-Peter Brainard, Tampa, Fla., 1,190.
148, John Austin Jr., League City, Texas, 1,176.
149, ss-Galen Keas, Alda, Neb., 1,157.
150, ss-Stephen Lippman, Palm Harbor, Fla., 1,155.
151, ss-Robert Stevens, Zephyhills, Fla., 1,152.
152, n-Gavin Newman, Palm Harbor, Fla., 1,126.
153, ss-Vinny Rivas, Zepherhills, Fla., 1,114.
154, ss-Steven Grotowski, Ft Lauderdale, Fla, 1,100.
155, John Christensen, Carmel, N.Y., 1,080.
156, ss-Norm Ginsberg, Lady Lake, Fla., 1,119.
157, ss-Lucien Casagrande, Canada, 1,022.

n-non-member

ss-PBA60 players ages 60 and over

If you enjoyed this post, please consider sharing it.