Anthony Simonsen Gets Creative, Wins Fourth PBA Title in PBA Xtra Frame Gene Carter’s Pro Shop Classic

by Bill Vint August 19, 2018 18:16

WILMINGTON, Del. – Anthony Simonsen, a 21-year-old two-handed bowler from Austin, Texas, got creative to win his fourth career PBA Tour title in the 10th anniversary PBA Xtra Frame Gene Carter’s Pro Shop Classic at Mid-County Bowling and Entertainment Center Sunday.

Simonsen – who normally plays the lanes from the right side – resorted to a reverse hook, bowling like a left-hander and targeting the 1-2 pocket, to defeat left-hander Matt Sanders of Indianapolis, 216-194, for the title.

Simonsen made a dramatic change after scoring conditions proved more than a little difficult, forcing many of the right-handed players to move to a deep inside angle that was unmanageable for most.

“To be honest with you, I’m a bit speechless,” he said. “These guys are the best bowlers in the world, and to beat them, sometimes you’ve got to be creative. I didn’t have any (kind of consistent shot) on the right, so I had to try something different.”

Simonsen said he had tried the so-called “backup ball” technique in a couple of recent PBA Regional tournaments, with limited success, “but I did it enough to think it might work if I practiced a little. I actually practiced three times last week, which is three times more than I usually practice, and I decided to try it in game 10 of match play, and it worked.”

Simonsen became the second-youngest player ever to win a PBA Tour title when he won the 2016 Mark Roth-Marshall Holman PBA Doubles Championship with partner Connor Pickford as an 18-year-old, and shortly thereafter won the 2016 USBC Masters at age 19. He won his third PBA Tour title in the 2017 Xtra Frame Wilmington Open, but several other opportunities have escaped him.

“It’s been frustrating, but if you keep knocking, they’re eventually going to let you in,” he said. “You never know if (the reverse hook) will have to come out again, but I’m going to practice and see if I can get better at it.”

In the opening match, Sanders, PBA’s 2017 Rookie of the Year, had a string of six strikes in an otherwise error-free game, eliminating Kyle Troup of Taylorsville, N.C., who failed to convert a 2-4-8-10 split in the third frame and a 2-10 split in the eighth, 256-210.

In the semifinal match of the four-man stepladder finals, Sanders converted a 2 pin in the first frame and threw four strikes in a row, threatening to blow open his match against 20-year-old PBA Rookie of the Year contender Kamron Doyle of Brentwood, Tenn. But Sanders missed a 7 pin in the sixth frame, giving Doyle an opening and Doyle took advantage, throwing his own string of four strikes to take the lead. After converting a 6 pin in the eighth frame, Sanders finished with four strikes to put the pressure on Doyle, who needed to throw a fifth straight strike to remain in contention for his first PBA Tour title. Doyle left a 10 pin on his first shot, and Sanders moved on to the title match with a 237-223 decision.

The 2018 Go Bowling! PBA Tour continues with the PBA Xtra Frame Kenn-Feld Group Classic from Pla-Mor Lanes in Coldwater, Ohio, next Saturday and Sunday, where EJ Tackett of Huntington, Ind., and Andrew Anderson of Holly, Mich., will again try for a third 2018 title. Tackett led the Delaware event until the final two games when his inability to overcome the deteriorating lane conditions led to a 4-8 match play record and ultimately a fifth-place finish. Anderson came into Sunday’s competition in a tie for 30th place, made a big move to sneak into match play as the 16th qualifier and eventually he finished 14th.

PBA Xtra Frame on FloBowling will cover all rounds using its new “FloZone” coverage system which gives viewers the opportunity to follow all of the action simultaneously on all eight pairs of lanes at Pla-Mor. For FloBowling subscription and schedule information, visit FloBowling.com.

10TH ANNIVERSARY PBA XTRA FRAME GENE CARTER’S PRO SHOP CLASSIC
(A 2018 Go Bowling! PBA Tour event)
Mid-County Bowling and Entertainment Center, Middletown, Del., Sunday

Final Standings:
1, Anthony Simonsen, Austin, Texas, $15,000.
2, Matt Sanders, Indianapolis, $7,800.
3, Kamron Doyle, Brentwood, Tenn., $4,000.
4, Kyle Troup, Taylorsville, N.C., $2,500.

Stepladder Results:
Match One – Sanders def. Troup, 256-210.
Semifinal Match – Sanders def. Doyle, 237-223.
Championship – Simonsen def. Sanders, 216-194.

Final Match Play Standings (after 23 games, including match play bonus pins):
1, Simonsen, 7-5, 5,380.
2, Doyle, 10-2, 5,342.
3, Sanders, 5-7, 5,329.
4, Troup, 9-3, 5,318.
5, EJ Tackett, Huntington, Ind., 4-8, 5,281, $1,600.
6, Tim Foy Jr., Seaford, Del., 6-6, 5,219, $1,400.
7, Tom Daugherty, Riverview, Fla., 7-5, 5,171, $1,200.
8, Shawn Maldonado, Houston, 6-6, 5,168, $1,100.
9, Jason Sterner, Atlanta, 6-6, 5,140, $1,080.
10, Kurt Pilon, Warren, Mich., 7-5, 5,132, $1,060.
11, Brett Spangler, Niles, Ohio, 6-6, 5,118, $1,050.
12, Dick Allen, Lexington, S.C., 5-7, 5,107, $1,040.
13, Parker Bohn III, Jackson, N.J., 5-7, 5,056, $1,030.
14, Andrew Anderson, Holly, Mich., 5-7, 5,013, $1,020.
15, Connor Pickford, Charlotte, N.C., 6-6, 4,985, $1,010.
16, Michael Markis, Scranton, Pa., 2-10, 4,801, $1,000.

Cashers Round Cashers (did not advance, after 11 games):
17, Ryan Ciminelli, Clarence, N.Y., 2,422, $700.
18, Brad Angelo, Lockport, N.Y., 2,415, $700.
19, BJ Moore, Greensburg, Pa., 2,411, $700.
20, Matt O'Grady, Rahway, N.J., 2,410, $700.
21, Rick Graham, Lancaster, Pa., 2,408, $700.
22, Sean Rash, Montgomery, Ill., 2,405, $700.
23, Anthony Pepe, Elmhurst, N.Y., 2,401, $700.
24, David Knight Jr., Glassboro, N.J., 2,398, $700.
25, Sam Cooley, Australia, 2,393, $650.
26, Graham Fach, Canada, 2,387, $650.
27, David Stouffer, Lehigh Acres, Fla., 2,380, $650.
28, Joe Paluszek, Bensalem, Pa., 2,368, $650.
29, Josh Schmehl, Millsboro, Del., 2,364, $650.
30, Tim Pfeifer, Oakdale, Pa., 2,354, $650.
31, Daniel Mitchell, Elkton, Md., 2,348, $650.
32 (tie), Victor Florie Jr., Richmond, Va., and Brian Elder, Newark, Del., 2,329, $625.
34 (tie), Zeke Bayt, Westerville, Ohio, and Chris Via, Springfield, Ohio, 2,325, $600.
36, Walter Ray Williams Jr., Oxford, Fla., 2,322, $600.
37, Jason Couch, Clermont, Fla., 2,321, $600.
38, Jason Cornog, Cherry Hill, N.J., 2,319, $600.
39, Gary Faulkner, Norfolk, Va., 2,316, $600.
40, Richie Teece, England, 2,315, $600.
41, Bryan Paul, Brooklyn, N.Y., 2,305, $600.
42, Greg Ostrander, Freehold, N.J., 2,290, $600.
43, Ryan Shafer, Horseheads, N.Y., 2,286, $600.
44, Bobby Hall II, Landover, Md., 2,282, $600.
45, Michael Haugen Jr., Phoenix, 2,280, $600.
46, Stephen Pavlinko Jr., Sewell, N.J., 2,235, $600.
47, Keith Laing, Oakdale, Conn., 2,232, $600.
48, Robert Mockenhaupt, Rutherford, N.J., 2,206, $600.
49, AJ Johnson, Oswego, Ill., 2,202, $600.
50, Todd Sigeti, Lititz, Pa., 2,190, $600.

If you enjoyed this post, please consider sharing it.

EJ Tackett Leads PBA Xtra Frame Gene Carter’s Pro Shop Qualifiers into Sunday’s Cashers Round

by Bill Vint August 18, 2018 19:41

WILMINGTON, Del. – EJ Tackett of Huntington, Ind., finished Saturday’s seven-game qualifying round with games of 269, 288 and 269 to take a 99-pin lead over the 50 players who advanced to Sunday’s cashers’ round in the 10th anniversary PBA Xtra Frame Gene Carter’s Pro Shop Classic at Mid-County Bowling and Entertainment Center.

Tackett and Andrew Anderson of Holly, Mich., two of the 2018 Go Bowling! PBA Tour’s three two-time titlists, will continue their bids to become the season’s first three-time winner when the Delaware tournament continues Sunday morning. Anderson advanced in a tie for 30th place. The other two-time winner in 2018, reigning PBA Player of the Year Jason Belmonte of Australia, isn’t bowling in Delaware.

Tackett, who led off his round with games of 248, 234, 257 and 204, kicked his game into high gear for the final three games to finish with a 1,769 pinfall total – a 252.71 average – to break open a close battle with Jason Sterner of Atlanta, who finished with 1,670 pins. Anthony Simonsen of Austin, Texas, was third with a 1,623 total followed by Brett Spangler of Niles, Ohio, with 1,612 pins and PBA Tour rookie Kamron Doyle of Brentwood, Tenn., with 1,610 pins.

Defending champion Sean Rash of Montgomery, Ill., advanced in 15th place with a 1,556 total.

After Sunday’s four-game cashers round at 9 a.m., the field will be cut to the top 16 players for match play beginning at 1 p.m. The top four players after 23 games, including match play bonus pins, will advance to the stepladder finals at 7 p.m. All times are Eastern. PBA Xtra Frame on FloBowling will cover all rounds using its new “FloZone” coverage system which gives viewers the opportunity to follow all of the action simultaneously on 10 pairs of lanes.

The 2018 Go Bowling! PBA Tour continues with the PBA Xtra Frame Kenn-Feld Group Classic from Pla-Mor Lanes in Coldwater, Ohio, Aug. 25-26.

For FloBowling subscription and schedule information, visit FloBowling.com.

PBA XTRA FRAME GENE CARTER’S PRO SHOP CLASSIC
(A 2018 Go Bowling! PBA Tour event)
Mid-County Bowling and Entertainment Center, Middletown, Del., Saturday

First Round (After seven games. Top  50 advance to Sunday’s cashers’ qualifying round)
1, EJ Tackett, Huntington, Ind., 1,769.
2, Jason Sterner, Atlanta, Ga., 1,670.
3, Anthony Simonsen, Austin, Texas, 1,623.
4, Brett Spangler, Niles, Ohio, 1,612.
5, Kamron Doyle, Brentwood, Tenn., 1,610.
6, Tom Daugherty, Riverview, Fla., 1,601.
7, Parker Bohn III, Jackson, N.J., 1,590.
8, Michael Markis, Scranton, Pa., 1,582.
9, David Knight Jr., Glassboro, N.J., 1,578.
10, Kyle Troup, Taylorsville, N.C., 1,577.
11, Connor Pickford, Charlotte, N.C., 1,562.
12, Dick Allen, Lexington, S.C., 1,561.
13, Sam Cooley, Australia, 1,560.
14, Kurt Pilon, Warren, Mich., 1,558.
15, Sean Rash, Montgomery, Ill., 1,556.
16, Brad Angelo, Lockport, N.Y., 1,550.
17, Rick Graham, Lancaster, Pa., 1,544.
18, Tim Foy Jr., Seaford, Del., 1,542.
19, Ryan Shafer, Horseheads, N.Y., 1,540.
20, Gary Faulkner, Norfolk, Va., 1,539.
21, Greg Ostrander, Freehold, N.J., 1,531.
22, Shawn Maldonado, Houston, 1,529.
23, Jason Couch, Clermont, Fla., 1,526.
24, David Stouffer, Lehigh Acres, Fla., 1,525.
25, Ryan Ciminelli, Clarence, N.Y., 1,524.
26, Brian Elder, Newark, Del., 1,518.
27, Graham Fach, Canada, 1,507.
28, Josh Schmehl, Millsboro, Del., 1,502.
29, Chris Via, Springfield, Ohio, 1,492.
30 (tie), Andrew Anderson, Holly, Mich., and Robert Mockenhaupt, Rutherford, N.J., 1,488.
32, Joe Paluszek, Bensalem, Pa., 1,487.
32, Richie Teece, England, 1,487.
34, Walter Ray Williams Jr., Oxford, Fla., 1,485.
35, Daniel Mitchell, Elkton, Md., 1,484.
36 (tie), Keith Laing, Oakdale, Conn., and Matt Sanders, Indianapolis, 1,482.
38, Todd Sigeti, Lititz, Pa., 1,481.
39, Matt O'Grady, Rahway, N.J., 1,475.
40 (tie), Bobby Hall II, Landover, Md., and Anthony Pepe, Elmhurst, N.Y., 1,474.
42, BJ Moore, Greensburg, Pa., 1,469.
43, Bryan Paul, Brooklyn, N.Y., 1,468.
44, Victor Florie Jr, Richmond, Va., 1,467.
45, Michael Haugen Jr., Phoenix, 1,466.
46, Jason Cornog, Cherry Hill, N.J., 1,464.
47, AJ Johnson, Oswego, Ill., 1,463.
48, Zeke Bayt, Westerville, Ohio, 1,460.
49, Stephen Pavlinko Jr., Sewell, N.J., 1,455.
50, Tim Pfeifer, Oakdale, Pa., 1,454.
Failed to advance:
51, Darren Andretta, Wantagh, NY, 1,447.
52 (tie), Kristian Rogers, Salisbury, N.C., and Jack Bogan, Kensington, Md., 1,446.
54 (tie), David Harvey, Danville, Pa., and Danny Wiseman, Baltimore, 1,444.
56, Todd Benner, Sinking Spring, Pa., 1,443.
57 (tie), n-Bryan Lindecamp, North East, Md., and Austin Chubb, Mechanicsburg, Pa., 1,441.
59, Dwight Adams, Greensboro, N.C., 1,439.
60, Glenn Smith, New York, 1,436.
61, Marshall Kent, Yakima, Wash., 1,428.
62, James Scott, Manassas, Va., 1,427.
63, Cody Shoemaker, Hanover, Pa., 1,426.
64, Paul Bajorski, West Babylon, N.Y., 1,425.
65 (tie), Tommy Dakouvanos, N. Middletown, N.J., and Frank Gray Jr., North East, Md., 1,423.
67, Adam Chase, North Babylon, N.Y., 1,417.
68, John Furey, Howell, N.J., 1,416.
69, Joseph Rzemieniewski, Middletown, Del., 1,414.
70, Ray Edwards, Middle Island, N.Y., 1,410.
71, Rob Manley, Newark, Del., 1,409.
72, Jeffrey Voght, Canojaharie, N.Y., 1,406.
73, Tim Beaver, Kingston, N.Y., 1,405.
74, n-Jason Stetina, Kingston, Pa., 1,403.
75, Richard Martinez, Ballston Spa, N.Y., 1,400.
76, Tom Sorce, Blasdell, N.Y., 1,396.
77, Jacob Rivers Jr, Albany, N.Y., 1,395.
78 (tie), Darryl Carreon, Woodbridge, Va., and Michael Houtz, Myerstown, Pa., 1,390.
80 (tie), n-Jason Pavlinko, Sewell, N.J., and Brian Kasperowski, Dickson City, Pa., 1,382.
82, Francois Louw, South Africa, 1,381.
83, Gary Haines, West Babylon, N.Y., 1,377.
84, Jason Stadtler, Lafayette, N.J., 1,376.
85, Adam Baer, York Springs, Pa., 1,368.
86, Benjamin Rynes, Forest Hill, Md., 1,365.
87, Doug Becker, Clermont, Fla., 1,364.
88, Matt Wozney, Clayton, Del., 1,363.
89, Pete DiChiara, Ardsley, N.Y., 1,360.
90, Michael Vella, Bellport, N.Y., 1,358.
91 (tie), David Kneas, Annapolis, Md., and Mike Hastings, Millsboro, Del., 1,357.
93, Kevin Donovan, Painted Post, N.Y., 1,354.
94, Sam Maccarone, Williamstown, N.J., 1,352.
95, Tyler Morgan, Newark, Del., 1,349.
96 (tie), Chris Blackmore, Aldie, Va., and Stephen Hahn, Sterling, Va., 1,347.
98, n-Stanley Waite, Dover, Del., 1,344.
99 (tie), Justin D'Amico, Staten Island, N.Y., and Leonardo Apollonia, Raleigh, N.C., 1,342.
101, Dylan Reed, Waynesboro, Pa., 1,340.
102 (tie), Isaac Rose, Colorado Springs, Colo., and Maurice Frazier, Suffolk, Va., 1,335.
104 (tie), Jeremy Domingo, Sewell, N.J., and Jim Tomek Jr., New Cumberland, Pa., 1,334.
106, Johnathan Bower, Middletown, Pa., 1,333.
107, Rocco Serpico, Hazlet, N.J., 1,331.
108, Shane Yesovich, Boardman, Ohio, 1,329.
109, Ken Yokobosky, Fredon, N.J., 1,325.
110, Benjamin Thompson II, Townsend, Del., 1,324.
111, Mike Lattuca, Harrisburg, Pa, 1,323.
112 (tie), Troy Lehigh, York, Pa., and Michael Huhn, Secane, Pa.,, 1,322.
114, Ben Zakrocki, Philadelphia, 1,317.
115, Ervin Raines, New Cummberland, Pa., 1,315.
116, William Slack, Barton, N.Y., 1,313.
117, Bradley Hoffman, Lemoyne, Pa, 1,312.
118, John DiSantis, Wilmington, Del., 1,308.
119, n-Jeremy Elder, Wilmington, Del, 1,305.
120, George Tignor, Winchendon, Mass., 1,304.
121 (tie), Tyler Tardona, Claymont, Del., and Paul Brion, Mansfield, Pa., 1,301.
123, Collin Raineri, Gilbertsville, Pa., 1,300.
124 (tie), Brian Robinson, Morgantown, W.Va.; Nathan Lidke, Elkton, Md., and Larry Woomer, State College, Pa., 1,299.
127, Gregory Hess, Hamilton, N.J., 1,295.
128, Geordin Krupski, Newtonville, N.J., 1,294.
129, Stephen Pavlinko, Sewell, N.J., 1,286.
130, Hector Medina II, Woodbridge, Va., 1,280.
131, Jay Boyle, Garnet Valley, Pa., 1,278.
132, Marty Berke, Allentown, Pa., 1,277.
133, Darryl Bower, Middletown, Pa., 1,275.
134, n-Arthur Nowlin, New Castle, Del., 1,272.
135, Anthony Fusco, West Hempstead, N.Y., 1,269.
136, Ronnie Horton, Christiansburg, Va., 1,268.
137, Chad Zimmerman, Harrisburg, Pa., 1,265.
138, Mike Gossman, Allentown, Pa., 1,249.
139, Scott Canfield, Conestoga, Pa., 1,241.
140, Kyle Walther, Miami Beach, Fla., 1,237.
141, John Maslanik Jr., Mantua, N.J., 1,233.
142, Nathan Johnson, Elmira, N.Y., 1,218.
143, Scott Schnur, Jr., Chruchville, Md., 1,208.
144, Naime Esteves, Clifton Park, N.Y., 1,206.
145, Bob Andretta Jr., East Patchogue, N.Y., 1,194.
146, Richard Walker, Owings Mills, Md., 1,192.
147, Williard Isaacs, Jr, Kenton, Del., 1,176.
148, Joseph Steuber, Lakehurst, N.J., 1,170.
149, Adam Travis, Cockeysville, Md., 1,162.
150, n-Jeffrey Roberts, Clermont, Fla., 1,132.

n-denotes non-member

If you enjoyed this post, please consider sharing it.

PBA Xtra Frame Gene Carter’s Pro Shop Classic Could Play a Pivotal Role in 2018 PBA Player of Year Race

by Bill Vint August 8, 2018 09:20

MIDDLETOWN, Del. – As the world’s top bowlers prepare to arrive in Delaware for the 10th anniversary PBA Tour Xtra Frame Gene Carter’s Pro Shop Classic August 17-19, focus on winning the event may have far-reaching consequences as the race for 2018 PBA Player of the Year honors heats up.

In addition to a $15,000 first prize, the PBA Tour title that will be awarded to the winner at Mid-County Lanes could be a significant factor in determining the PBA’s best player in 2018. Two of the Go Bowling! PBA Tour season’s three two-time title winners – Andrew Anderson of Holly, Mich. (USBC Masters and PBA Xtra Frame Greater Jonesboro Open) and EJ Tackett of Huntington, Ind. (PBA Xtra Frame Parkside Lanes Open and PBA-PWBA Storm Striking Against Breast Cancer Open) – will be in the Delaware field (the other two-time titlist, reigning PBA Player of the Year Jason Belmonte of Australia, is not entered).

Other title winners who will be looking for a second 2018 title include Matt O’Grady of Rahway, N.J. (PBA Tournament of Champions); Bill O’Neill of Langhorne, Pa. (Mark Roth-Marshall Holman PBA Doubles Championship), and Dick Allen of Lexington, S.C. (PBA Xtra Frame Port Property Management Maine Shootout).

Defending Gene Carter’s Pro Shop Classic winner Sean Rash of Montgomery, Ill.; 2016 winner Michael Haugen Jr. of Phoenix; 2015 winner Ryan Shafer of Horseheads, N.Y., and 2014 Delaware champ Jason Couch of Clermont, Fla., are among the 22 PBA Tour champions in the field. Among those established stars are a trio of PBA Hall of Famers: Couch, Parker Bohn III and Walter Ray Williams Jr.

The capacity field of 150 will also include many of the PBA East Region’s top players along with several emerging stars looking for their first PBA Tour title.

The entire tournament will be covered live, exclusively by PBA’s Xtra Frame on FloBowling online bowling channel. Xtra Frame on FloBowling is a subscription-based video-streaming service, available on monthly or annual subscription plans. For more details and enrollment information, visit FloBowling.com.

The Gene Carter Pro Shop East Classic gets underway on Friday, Aug. 17, with a practice session for tournament players from 11 a.m., followed by pro-am squads at 3, 5:15 and 8 p.m. when grassroots league bowlers – men, women, kids, seniors – can bowl with PBA stars for their own prizes. For pro-am information, send an email to: len.h@outlook.com.

Competition begins with two seven-game qualifying squads on Saturday at 9 a.m. and 4 p.m. The top 50 players after seven games will advance to a four-game cashers round Sunday at 9 a.m., after which the top 16 will bowl a modified 12-game round-robin match play round. Based upon combined 23-game pinfall totals (including 30 bonus pins for matches won), the top four will compete in a stepladder finals at 6:30 p.m.

PBA XTRA FRAME GENE CARTER’S PRO SHOP CLASSIC
(A 2018 Go Bowling! PBA Tour event)
Mid-County Bowling and Entertainment, Middletown, Del., Aug. 17-19 (all times Eastern)

Friday, Aug. 17
11 a.m. - Practice session
3 p.m. – AB Sports Junior Scholarship pro-am
5:15 and 8 p.m. – Anchor Buick-GMC/Williams Chevrolet adult pro-am squads

Saturday, Aug. 18
9 a.m. - A Squad, 7 qualifying games
4 p.m. – B Squad, 7 qualifying games
            Top one-third of field after 7 games advances to cashers round

Sunday, Aug. 19
9 a.m. – Cashers round, 4 games (top 16 after 11 games advance to match play)
1 p.m. – Top 16, 12 games modified round robin match play (top four after 23 games advance to stepladder finals)
6:30 p.m. - Top four stepladder finals

If you enjoyed this post, please consider sharing it.

Sean Rash Wins 12th Career Title in PBA Xtra Frame Gene Carter’s Pro Shop Classic

by Bill Vint August 20, 2017 17:41

WILMINGTON, Del.  – Sean Rash of Montgomery, Ill., used a string of seven strikes to defeat reigning PBA Player of the Year EJ Tackett of Huntington, Ind., 257-223, to win the Professional Bowlers Association’s Xtra Frame Gene Carter’s Pro Shop Classic title Sunday at Mid-County Bowling and Entertainment Center for his 12th career PBA Tour title and first of the 2017 season.

Rash, who got a break by carrying a crossover strike in the middle of his string, earned $15,000 and 25 points in the PBA Xtra Frame Storm Cup points race, which moved him into fifth place heading into the season’s final event next weekend. Tackett solidified his hold on first place in the Storm Cup points race with 83 points, nine ahead of England’s Dom Barrett.

“EJ’s a great champion and he’s going to be for a long time,” Rash said of his opponent, noting his “Brooklyn” strike was a mistake.

“I got a little slow on that shot and grabbed it,” he said, “but I threw some good ones when I needed them. Winning never gets old.”

In the first stepladder match, Tackett escaped with a 206-204 win over Alex Cavagnaro of Massapequa, N.Y., when Cavagnaro left a 10 pin after striking on his first shot in the 10th frame. Cavagnaro, in his PBA Tour stepladder debut at age 33, was a member of the “Dead Money” team that won the PBA Team Challenge in Las Vegas in 2015. Tackett, who left three 7 pins on pocket hits – missing one of the spares in the fifth frame – struck out in his 10th frame to put the pressure on Cavagnaro to double in his half of the final frame.

In the semifinal match, Tackett started with three strikes and jumped out to a 45-pin lead when PBA Tour rookie Andrew Anderson of Holly, Mich., left 3-6-7-10 split in the fifth frame followed by the 2-8-10 in the sixth, failing to convert both. Despite missing a 2 pin spare in the seventh frame and a late four-strike rally by Anderson, Tackett raced away to a 223-200 victory.

The Xtra Frame Gene Carter’s Pro Shop Classic was the sixth tournament in the seven-event PBA Xtra Frame Storm Cup series that will award $50,000 in bonus prizes to the five points leaders. Behind Tackett and Barrett (74 points) in the race for the top five spots are Marshall Kent of Yakima, Wash. (69); Dick Allen of Columbia, S.C. (59) and Rash (54). Tom Daugherty of Riverview, Fla., is five points behind Rash.

The Storm Cup series concludes with the PBA Xtra Frame Kenn-Feld Group Classic at Pla-Mor Lanes in Coldwater, Ohio, next Saturday and Sunday. The entire tournament will be live streamed on PBA’s online bowling channel, Xtra Frame. For Xtra Frame subscription information, visit xtraframe.tv.

PBA XTRA FRAME GENE CARTER’S PRO SHOP CLASSIC
Mid-County Bowling and Entertainment Center, Middletown, Del., Sunday

Final Standings:
1, Sean Rash, Montgomery, Ill., $15,000.
2, EJ Tackett, Huntington, Ind., $7,800.
3, Andrew Anderson, Holly, Mich., $4,000.
4, Alex Cavagnaro, Massapequa, N.Y., $2,500.

Stepladder Results:
Match One – Tackett def. Cavagnaro, 206-204.
Semifinal Match – Tackett def. Anderson, 223-200.
Championship – Rash def. Tackett, 257-223.

Final Match Play Standings (after 23 games, including match play bonus pins):

1, Rash, 9-3, 5,501.
2, Anderson, 5-6-1, 5,419.
3, x-Tackett, 9-3, 5,394.
4, Cavagnaro, 9-3, 5,394.
5, Bill O'Neill, Langhorne, Pa., 8-4, 5,337, $2,000.
6, Tim Foy Jr., Seaford, Del., 6-6, 5,307, $1,500.
7, Dom Barrett, England, 8-4, 5,295, $1,300.
8, Tom Smallwood, Saginaw, Mich., 6-6, 5,268, $1,200.
9, Tom Daugherty, Riverview, Fla., 5-6-1, 5,213, $1,150.
10, Tommy Jones, Simpsonville, S.C., 6-6, 5,196, $1,100.
11, Billy Asbury, Odenton, Md., 6-6, 5,141, $1,050.
12, Dick Allen, Columbia, S.C., 4-8, 5,110, $1,040.
13, BJ Moore III, Greensburg, Pa., 4-8, 5,079, $1,030.
14, Marshall Kent, Yakima, Wash., 3-9, 5,040, $1,020.
15, Brent Tishuk, Belvidere, N.J., 5-7, 5,034, $1,010.
16, Steven Arehart, Chesapeake, Va., 2-10, 4,884, $1,000.

x-Tackett won a one-ball roll-off to decide third position for the stepladder finals

Cashers Round Cashers (did not advance, after 11 games):

17, Patrick Allen, Elmwood Park, N.J., 2,424, $700.
18, David Stouffer, Lehigh Acres, Fla., 2,420, $700.
19, Johnathan Bower, Middletown, Pa., 2,408, $700.
20, Shota Kawazoe, Japan, 2,401, $700.
21, Chris Via, Springfield, Ohio, 2,397, $700.
22, Michael Tang, San Francisco, Calif., 2,390, $700.
23, Matt Taylor, Youngsville, N.C., 2,389, $700.
24, Chris Bolosan, Newport News, Va., 2,381, $700.
25, Ronnie Russell, Marion, Ind., 2,371, $650.
26, Darren Tang, San Francisco, 2,367, $650.
27, Jason Stadtler, Lafayette, N.J., 2,364, $650.
28, Jon Van Hees, Charlestown, R.I., 2,356, $650.
29, Ryan Galli, Binghamton, N.Y., 2,348, $650.
29, John Furey, Freehold, N.J., 2,348, $650.
31, n-James Johnson III, Wilmington, Del., 2,338, $650.
32, Dave Wodka, Beavercreek, Ohio, 2,329, $650.
33, Cristian Azcona, Puerto Rico, 2,326, $625.
34, Ray Edwards, Middle Island, N.Y., 2,321, $625.
35, Ryan Shafer, Horseheads, N.Y., 2,317, $625.
36, Adam Chase, North Babylon, N.Y., 2,312, $625.
37, Bryan Paul, Brooklyn, N.Y., 2,311, $625.
38, Michael Markis, Tafton, Pa., 2,307, $625.
39, Chris Blackmore, Aldie, Va., 2,304, $625.
40, Paul Brion, Mansfield, Pa., 2,299, $625.
41, Brett Cunningham, Clay, N.Y., 2,287, $600.
42, Joe Paluszek, Bensalem, Pa., 2,282, $600.
43, Tommy Barna, Westminster, Md., 2,279, $600.
44, Daniel Mitchell, Elkton, Md., 2,262, $600.
45, Michael Haugen Jr., Phoenix, 2,253, $600.
46, Gabriel Garcia, Port St. Lucie, Fla., 2,250, $600.
47, Rick Graham, Lancaster, Pa., 2,249, $600.
48, Brian Elder, Newark, Del., 2,243, $600.
49, Marty Berke, Allentown, Pa., 2,212, $600.
50, Dwight Adams, Greensboro, N.C., 2,199, $600.

n-denotes non-member.

If you enjoyed this post, please consider sharing it.

PBA East Leaders through December 3, 2016

by Russ Mills December 3, 2016 15:22

The PBA Challenge point leader from each region in the men’s and women’s divisions will earn a free entry into the World Series of Bowling VII and receive an invitation to compete in the PBA Challenge. The PBA Challenge will be held at the World Series of Bowling VIII. The top two players in each division, after eight games of match play, will advance to an ESPN televised PBA Regional Tour Finals. PBA Challenge Point Leaders (Women’s Division) (January 1, 2016 – October 1, 2016) Pos. Name - Hometown #Events Points 1. Smith, Kerry - New Holland, Pa. 4 31,558 2. Kuhlkin, Lizabeth - Rotterdam, N.Y. 4 31,395 3. Burns, Pam - Endicott, N.Y. 3 17,665 4. Zavjalova, Diana - Latvia 1 17,332 5. Trudell, Nicole - Bridgeport, Conn. 1 4,705 PBA Challenge Point Leaders (Men’s Division) (January 1, 2016 – October 1, 2016) Pos. Name - Hometown #Events Points 1. O'Grady, Matthew - Matawan, N.J. 8 96,357 2. Asbury, Billy - Odenton, Md. 7 65,824 3. Gollick, Tommy - Oberlin, Pa. 7 63,318 4. Paluszek, Joe - Bensalem, Pa. 8 61,910 5. Pepe, Anthony - Elmhurst, N.Y. 4 59,878 2016 Points Pos. Name - Hometown #Events Points 1. O'Grady, Matthew - South Amboy, N.J. 9 104,453 2. Furey, John - Freehold, N.J. 7 78,026 3. Shafer, Ryan R. (s) - Horseheads, N.Y. 7 76,071 4. Asbury, Billy - Odenton, Md. 8 72,492 5. Gollick, Tommy - Oberlin, Pa. 8 66,595 6. Paluszek, Joe - Bensalem, Pa. 9 64,967 7. Coco, Thomas - Cortland Manor, N.Y. 9 64,567 8. Dakouvanos, Tommy - Belford, N.J. 9 63,571 9. Kim, Isaac - Lebanon, Pa. 10 62,897 10. Ostrander, Greg - Freehold, N.J. 7 61,845 11. Bower, Johnathan - Middletown, Pa. 11 61,794 12. Van Hees, Jon - Charlestown, R.I. 5 60,048 13. Pepe, Anthony - Elmhurst, N.Y. 4 59,878 14. Graham, Rick - Lancaster, Pa. 7 52,874 15. Thomsen, Rusty - Cateret, N.J. 5 50,929 16. Ciminelli, Ryan - Cheektowaga, N.Y. 5 48,955 17. Foy, Tim - Seaford, Del. 8 48,925 18. Donovan, Kevin - Painted Post, N.Y. 8 45,974 19. Elder, Brian - Newark, Del. 12 45,579 20. Yokobosky, Ken (s) - Fredon, N.J. 8 43,668 21. Chase, Adam - West Babylon, N.Y. 7 42,915 22. Allen, Patrick - South Salem, N.Y. 5 40,951 23. Voght, Jeffrey D - Canojaharie, N.Y. 8 40,813 24. Hoffman, Rob (s) - Freehold, N.J. 7 38,952 25. Denlinger, Scott E - Lancaster, Pa 5 37,517 26. Mockenhaupt, Robert - Rutherford, N.J. 9 36,875 27. Caruso, Bob (s) - Dayton, N.J. 3 35,969 28. Szczerbinski, John - N. Tonawanda, N.Y. 3 35,540 29. Lukacs, Ernest - Manville, N.J. 6 34,074 30. Tackett, E.J. - Huntington, Ind. 2 33,926 31. Cavagnaro, Alex - Massapequa, N.Y. 4 32,164 32. Asbury, David M. - Ellicott City, Md. 9 31,969 33. Knight, David - Folcroft, Pa. 7 31,851 34. Markis, Michael - Tafton, Pa. 5 30,057 35. Andretta, Darren - New Hyde Park, N.Y. 6 29,594 36. Marlow, Hayward LaRue - Bronx, N.Y. 5 29,405 37. Gaudio, Louis - Morganville, N.J. 6 29,091 38. Herrington, Don (s) - Ballston Lake, N.Y. 3 29,018 39. Luzzi, Fran (s) - Geneva, N.Y. 9 28,558 40. Arehart, Steven - Chesapeake, Va. 3 28,174 41. Brion, Paul - Mansfield, Pa. 8 27,101 42. Schmehl, Josh - Millsboro, Del. 7 26,632 43. Barna, Tommy - Westminster, Md. 9 25,916 44. Suscreba, Andrew - Clifton, N.J. 3 25,723 45. Haugen, Michael - Phoenix 1 25,000 46. Hinderer, Brandon - York, Pa. 8 24,809 47. Neral, John - Vienne, Va. 8 24,622 48. Stadtler, Jason - Lafayette, N.J. 6 24,469 49. Vega, Noel - Kew Gardens, N.Y. 8 24,281 50. Schneider, Craig - Marcy, N.Y. 11 24,110 51. Haas, Stephen J. - Enola, Pa. 8 23,011 52. Ferraro, John - Kingston, N.Y. 4 22,974 53. Cimba, Michael J. - Monroeville, Pa. 6 22,556 54. Zasowski, Matthew J - Towawanda, N.Y. 1 21,714 55. O'Neill, Bill - Langhorne, Pa. 1 21,714 56. Angelo, Brad - Lockport, N.Y. 1 21,714 57. Shoemake, Cody A - Hanover, Pa. 7 21,668 58. Houtz, Michael - Myerstown, Pa. 10 21,178 59. Maccarone, Sam (s) - Blackwood, N.J. 2 20,903 60. Gillick, Tim - Milford, Conn. 5 20,876 61. Sorce, Tom - Blasdell, N.Y. 3 20,541 62. Vidulich, Will - Parsippany, N.J. 7 19,921 63. Ventura, Sammy (s) - Syracuse, N.Y. 3 19,862 64. Raymond, J.R. - Bay City, Mich. 2 18,423 65. Blackmore, Chris - Aldie, Va. 5 18,233 66. Beaver, Tim - Kingston, N.Y. 3 17,420 67. Zavjalova, w-Diana - Latvia 1 17,332 68. Troup, Kyle - Taylorsville, N.C. 1 17,332 69. Hastings, Mike (s) - Millsboro, Del. 3 17,204 70. Robinson, Brian - Morgantown, W.Va. 2 17,104 71. Trudell, Nicole - Bridgeport, CT 2 16,917 72. Haines, Gary - West Babylon, N.Y. 3 16,736 73. Faulkner, Gary E. - Norfolk, Va. 1 15,398 74. McCune, Eugene - Munster, Ind. 1 15,398 75. Gomez, Jason - Hopelawn, N.J. 4 15,288 76. Graywacz, Ryan - Feeding Hills, Mass. 2 14,957 77. Enea, Benjamin M - Utica, N.Y. 10 14,321 78. Korczykowski, Brandon - E Amherst, N.Y. 4 14,161 79. Sterner, Jason - Cocoa, Fla. 1 14,143 80. Gray, Frank H. - North East, Md. 5 13,592 81. Conroy, John (s) - Mahopac, N.Y. 4 13,569 82. Pavlinko Jr., Stephen - Sewell, N.J. 5 13,510 83. Edwards, Ray J. (s) - Middle Island, N.Y. 4 13,138 84. Allen, Dick - Columbia, S.C. 1 13,097 85. D'Ambrosio, n-Vinny - Staten Island, N.Y. 4 12,825 86. Wolfe, Clifton - West Grove, Pa. 7 12,762 87. Moore, B.J. - Greensburg, Pa. 3 12,691 88. Sellers, Calvin - Hamden, Conn. 5 12,560 89. Cunningham, Brett - Clay, N.Y. 4 12,500 90. Domingo, Jeremy - Sewell, N.J. 3 12,422 91. LeClair, Brian (s) - Delmar, N.Y. 1 12,212 92. Wiseman, Danny - Baltimore 3 12,193 93. Shultis, Gary (s) - Levittown, N.Y. 2 12,148 94. Spangler, Brett - Niles, Ohio 2 11,686 95. Wozney, Matthew - Clayton, Del. 7 11,519 96. DiSantis, John (s) - Wilmington, Del. 5 11,196 97. Hess, Gregory A - Jackson, N.J. 4 11,093 98. Doran, Keith (s) - Pomona, N.Y. 1 11,054 99. Stouffer, David - Lehigh Acres, Fla. 1 11,054 100. Fazzone, Matthew R. - Rotterdam, N.Y. 2 10,548 101. Simonsen, Anthony - Princeton, Texas 1 10,397 102. Klassen, Jordan - Ontario, Canada 2 10,292 103. Rottengen, Greg O. (s) - Washington, N.J. 4 9,963 104. Getting, Jackson - Portsmouth, N.H. 7 9,848 105. Warhol, Justin - Sound Beach, N.Y. 4 9,825 106. Jones, Tommy - Simpsonville, S.C. 1 9,822 107. Paul, Bryan - Brooklyn, N.Y. 4 9,680 108. Johnson, A.J. - Oswego, Ill. 1 9,314 109. Thompson, Benjamin H - New Castle, Del. 7 8,899 110. Elsass, Timothy N (s) - Ellington, Conn. 1 8,863 111. Hess, Tom - Urbandale, Iowa 1 8,863 112. Weisenstein, Joey - Staten Island, N.Y. 3 8,718 113. Zaffino, Jeff (s) - Warren, Pa. 1 8,459 114. Davis, Leon Jay (s) - Silver Spring, Md. 5 8,414 115. Gray, Ethan - North East, Md. 4 8,365 116. Tackett, Zachery P - Huntington, Ind., 1 8,096 117. Klingler, Andrew M - Grand Rapids, Mich. 2 8,046 118. Scranton, Clifford - Cheter, Pa. 6 7,948 119. Wodka, Dave - Beavercreek, Ohio 2 7,825 120. Hungerford, Tim (s) - Spencerport, N.Y. 1 7,767 121. Cornog, Jason - Cherry Hill, N.J. 1 7,767 122. Polizzi, Chris - Spring Hill, Fla. 1 7,767 123. McDonnell, Mike - Chesterfield, Va. 2 7,686 124. Rzemieniewski, Joseph - Middletown, Del. 7 7,579 125. Wilhelm, Jonathan - Grahamsville, N.Y. 4 7,363 126. Hostetler, Joseph - Louisville, Ohio 2 7,147 127. Speenburgh, Gene (s) - Catskill, N.Y. 2 7,127 128. Hoffman, Bradley (s) - Lemoyne, Pa 5 7,023 129. Snyder, Howard G. (s) - Hunt Valley, Md. 4 6,858 130. Zakrocki, Ben - Philadelphia 3 6,846 131. Smith, Glenn Morgan (s) - New York 4 6,779 132. Kessler, Michael - Montoursville, Pa. 3 6,744 133. DeStasio, Anthony - Fort Lauderdale, Fla. 1 6,668 134. Fagan, Mike - Berkeley, Calif. 1 6,668 135. Dieter, Stephen - Palmerton, Pa. 2 6,667 136. Boyle, Jay (s) - Garnet Valley, Pa. 2 6,625 137. Bower, Darryl (s) - Middletown, Pa. 2 6,389 138. Miller, Terry L. - York, Pa. 3 6,354 139. Platt, Leon - Summerville, S.C. 2 6,227 140. Stein, Steve (s) - Staten Island, N.Y. 1 6,195 141. Travis, Adam - Cockeysville, Md. 6 6,186 142. Marino, Joshua - Forest Hills, N.Y. 5 6,101 143. Dombrowski, Patrick - Parma, Ohio 1 5,915 144. Florie, Victor - Richmond, Va. 3 5,646 145. Serpico, Rocco (s) - Hazlet, N.J. 2 5,619 146. Vella, Michael (s) - Bellport, N.Y. 4 5,483 147. Tomek, Jim - New Cumberland, Pa. 2 5,386 148. Fariello, Frank - Wall, N.J. 4 5,376 149. Hanussak, Joseph G. - Hamilton, N.J. 6 5,326 150. Wilbur, Jonathan - North Clarendon, Vt. 1 5,322 151. Nicodemus, Brian - Akron, Ind. 1 5,322 152. Bebber, Richard Donald - Wilmington, Del. 5 5,089 153. Harvey, David S. (s) - Danville, Pa. 2 5,073 154. Tweed, Michael (s) - Camp Hill, Pa. 3 4,975 155. Verble, Larry (s) - Mason, Mich. 1 4,844 156. Venditto, Richard (s) - Ocean, N.J. 4 4,832 157. Miller, Brad - Maryland Heights,, Mo. 1 4,774 158. Zarcone, Mike - Tonawanda, N.Y. 1 4,752 159. Plessinger, Jimmy - York, Pa. 2 4,731 160. Mitchell, Daniel S. - Elkton, Md. 4 4,708 161. Tryniski, Michael (s) - Fulton, N.Y. 1 4,705 162. Curtis, Brandon - Manson, N.C. 2 4,653 163. Vendeville, Chad - Otsego, Mich. 1 4,639 164. Donaghue, Patric (s) - Honeoye Falls, N.Y. 1 4,593 165. Krupski, Geordin - Newtonville, N.J. 5 4,473 166. White, Matt - Warren, Pa. 1 4,444 167. Perniciaro, Robert A - Yardley, Pa. 3 4,390 168. Nickle, Paul Edward - Rising Sun, Md. 3 4,367 169. Canfield, Scott (s) - Mountville, Pa. 3 4,319 170. Carti, Desmond E - Cambria Heights, N.Y. 2 4,271 171. Bova, ss-Steve (s) - Massapequa, N.Y. 3 4,239 172. Restrepo, w-Rocio - Colombia 1 4,121 173. Billings, n-Dean (s) - Rootstown, Ohio 1 4,121 174. McDonald, ss-Ross (s) - Clarksville, Md. 3 4,090 175. Hayes, Bryan - Newark, N.Y. 2 3,963 176. Buono, Vincent A - Passaic, NJ 3 3,913 177. Rabbia, Joseph - Oradell, N.J. 1 3,880 178. Healy, Michael (s) - Yonkers, N.Y. 2 3,848 179. Schlabach, Michael Lee - Goshen, Ind. 1 3,841 180. Colosimo, Anthony - Davie, Fla. 1 3,841 181. Falbo, Tnia - Greensburg, Pa. 2 3,814 182. Andretta, Bob (s) - New Hyde Park, N.Y. 3 3,814 183. Fusik, n-Robert - East Windsor, N.J. 2 3,801 184. Esteves, Naime (s) - Clifton Park, N.Y. 3 3,794 185. Daugherty, Tom - Riverview, Fla. 1 3,757 186. Pierce, Drew L. - Brighton, Mass. 3 3,753 187. Glick, ss-Ron (s) - Morganville, N.J. 2 3,579 188. Pringle, David - Camillus, N.Y. 3 3,446 189. Moorer, ss-n-Wilbert So (s) - Dover, Del. 1 3,390 190. Bogan, Jack (s) - Kensington, Md. 4 3,337 191. Zelger, David A (s) - Red Lion, Pa. 1 3,265 192. Horton, Ronnie B - Christiansburg, Va. 2 3,191 193. Thornhill, Chris - Salisbury, Md, 1 3,149 194. Wright, Vincent (s) - New York, N.Y. 1 3,128 195. Bailey, Larry R (s) - Vestal, N.Y. 1 3,127 196. Lorincz, Aaron - Belleville, Mich. 1 3,127 197. Williams, Mike - Montgomery, Ala. 1 3,095 198. Llaneza, Michael (s) - Columbus, Ohio 1 3,057 199. Pitts, Jim (s) - Elmira, N.Y. 2 3,052 200. Pickford, Connor - Charlotte, N.C. 1 3,018 201. Starr, Ed - Crofton, Md. 3 2,997 202. Shepard, Philip G. - Severn, Md. 3 2,990 203. Greene, f-Amanda - Romney, W.Va. 1 2,944 204. Tenan, William Ed (s) - Hayes, Va. 1 2,944 205. Tenan, Travis - Gloucester, Va. 1 2,944 206. Sonday, James - Exeter, Pa. 1 2,926 207. Clare, Barry (s) - Bayside, N.Y. 2 2,926 208. Roberts, n-Kip D. - Glen Allen, Va. 1 2,865 209. Knauer, Brian - Federalsburg, Md. 3 2,852 210. Bryan, Pete (s) - Laurel, Del. 1 2,852 211. Bohn III, Parker (s) - Jackson, N.J. 1 2,852 212. Hunter, Brent (s) - Glenville, Pa. 1 2,835 213. Shuck, Jim (s) - Huntingdon, Pa. 1 2,806 214. Monks, Adam - Conway, S.C. 1 2,777 215. Owens, James A. (s) - Vernon, N.Y. 1 2,749 216. Jordon, Kelly - Marion, Ohio 1 2,695 217. Russell, Ronnie - Marion, Ind. 1 2,667 218. Ferraro, ss-Steve (s) - Kingston, N.Y. 1 2,643 219. Rogers, Kristian - Salisbury, N.C. 1 2,643 220. Michalojko, Robert (s) - Pittsburgh 1 2,643 221. Smith, Gregory V. (s) - Baltimore 3 2,638 222. Yorks, James E - Danbury, Conn. 2 2,604 223. Johnson, Tony (s) - Canton, Ohio 1 2,593 224. Regan, Timothy P. (s) - East Northport, N. 1 2,544 225. Satkowski, BJ - Jackson, Mich 2 2,497 226. Fedden, ss-Chris (s) - Albany, N.Y. 1 2,497 227. Cheselka, Ronald G - Bay Shore, N.Y. 2 2,387 228. Batterson, Daniel R - Manchester, N.Y. 1 2,325 229. Thomas, Joshua - Lewistown, Pa. 2 2,323 230. Wagner, Eric - Brookville, Ohio 1 2,286 231. Kneas, ss-David (s) - Annapolis, Md. 2 2,270 232. Bigelow, Kyle - Troy, Ohio 1 2,248 233. Abernathy, Charles L - Keyser, Wash. 2 2,211 234. Humphreys, Darryl (s) - Pittsburgh 1 2,211 235. Logan, Joel - Stewartstown, Pa. 3 2,208 236. Briggs, Dennis (s) - New Galilee, Pa. 1 2,175 237. Hines, Cory A - Jackson, Mich. 1 2,124 238. Martin, Timothy - Harrisville, R.I. 1 2,124 239. Scott, James P (s) - Manassas, Vir. 3 2,123 240. Bonis, Charles - Port Chester, N.Y. 2 2,108 241. Johnson, Dave (s) - Ashtabula, Ohio 1 2,076 242. Matthys, Luke - Whitestown, Ind. 1 2,076 243. Rautine, Gregg D. - Harrisburg, Pa. 3 2,003 244. Killourhy, Andrew - Scarsdale, N.Y. 1 1,984 245. Henson, ss-Bill (s) - Westerville, Ohio 1 1,984 246. Lyles, Richard C. (s) - Poolesville, Md. 2 1,969 247. Kennard, Anthony - Wapakoneta, Ohio 1 1,955 248. Lukacs, Ernest (s) - Manville, N.J. 2 1,900 249. Bolosan, Chris - Newport News, Va. 1 1,873 250. Michalski, Don (s) - Cohoes, N.Y. 1 1,873 251. Paskevich, Kevin M - Burlington, Vt. 1 1,810 252. Williams, Walter Ray (s) - Oxford, Fla. 1 1,739 253. Carreon, Darryl V. - Woodbridge, Va. 2 1,706 254. Tackett, Eric - Huntington, Ind. 1 1,684 255. Fisher, Tristan L. - Altoona, Pa. 2 1,673 256. Stockton, Rob (s) - Warren, Pa. 1 1,663 257. Rash, Sean - Montgomery, Ill. 1 1,663 258. Knittle, Danielle M - State College, Pa. 2 1,642 259. Hochstein, Daniel J. - Farmington Hills, M 1 1,642 260. Lampman, Keeno (s) - Phoenix, N.Y. 1 1,642 261. Berke, Marty (s) - Allentown, Pa. 2 1,632 262. Engeln, Derek C - Clifton Park, N.Y. 1 1,602 263. Eaton, Mike - Cincinnati 1 1,602 264. Shestina, Christopher E - Lakewood, Ohio 1 1,429 265. Thompson, Chad - Cascade, Md. 2 1,421 266. Bryant, Jim - Hubbard, Ohio 1 1,414 267. Kachele, Kevin - Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio 1 1,384 268. Lighty, Chris - Parlin, N.J. 2 1,370 269. Goldenberg, David (s) - Setauket, N.Y. 1 1,370 270. Reff, Otis N - North Wales, Penn 1 1,356 271. Keirns, Brandon - Marion, Ohio 1 1,356 272. Byrd, Richard (s) - Baltimore 1 1,356 273. Staring, Michael S. - Bear, Del. 2 1,328 274. McCay, David - Fredericksburg, Va. 1 1,302 275. Martin, Bradley M - Livonia, Mich. 1 1,282 276. Valentine, John A. (s) - Amity Harbor, N.Y 1 1,276 277. Lattuca, Mike - Harrisburg, Pa 2 1,264 278. Dilyard, Jim (s) - Burbank, Ohio 1 1,252 279. Wallace, James Joseph (s) - Hicksville, N. 1 1,246 280. Frazier, Maurice - Suffolk, Va. 1 1,240 281. Acton, Christopher J - Severna Park, Md. 1 1,228 282. DURBIN, JR - Eugene City, Pa. 1 1,228 283. Regan, Brian - Flint, Mich. 1 1,216 284. Reinhardt, Daniel P - Ijamsville, Md. 1 1,210 285. West, ss-James (s) - Catonsville, Md. 2 1,210 286. Wilcutts, David - Greenwood 3 1,194 287. Cygnarowicz, Chad - Robinson Township, Pa. 2 1,183 288. Bennett, Stephen - Hampton, Va. 1 1,177 289. McCarthy, Frank (s) - Bethesda, Md. 1 1,141 290. Griffin, Joseph T. - East Islip, N.Y. 1 1,126 291. Claxton, Tom (s) - Falling Waters, W.Va. 1 1,121 292. Faulkner, Gary - Memphis, Tenn. 1 1,074 293. Pavlinko, Stephen M. (s) - Sewell, N.J. 1 1,065 294. Hansen, Christopher A - Marassas, Va. 2 982 295. Pullen, Jake (s) - Haledon, N.J. 1 945 296. Couch, Jason T. - Clermont, Fla. 1 924 297. Flores, David M - Arlington, Texas 1 801 298. Burr, Warren (s) - Wilmington, Del. 1 771 299. Scheidig, Doug - Royersford, Pa. 1 756 300. Manley, Rob - Norristown, Pa. 1 733 301. Isaacs, Jr (s) - Kenton, Del. 1 726 302. LeChette, Rick (s) - Lincoln University, P 1 717 303. Hunter, Michael - District of Columbia 1 701 2016 Earnings Pos. Name - Hometown #Events Earnings 1. Coco, Thomas - Cortland Manor, N.Y. 9 $6,905.00 2. Kim, Isaac - Lebanon, Pa. 10 $6,150.00 3. Shafer, Ryan R. (s) - Horseheads, N.Y. 7 $6,100.00 4. Asbury, Billy - Odenton, Md. 8 $5,595.00 5. O'Grady, Matthew - South Amboy, N.J. 9 $4,500.00 6. Bower, Johnathan - Middletown, Pa. 11 $4,275.00 7. Ostrander, Greg - Freehold, N.J. 7 $4,260.00 8. Gollick, Tommy - Oberlin, Pa. 8 $4,000.00 9. Pepe, Anthony - Elmhurst, N.Y. 4 $3,950.00 10. Dakouvanos, Tommy - Belford, N.J. 9 $3,890.00 11. Thomsen, Rusty - Cateret, N.J. 5 $3,825.00 12. Paluszek, Joe - Bensalem, Pa. 9 $3,375.00 13. Chase, Adam - West Babylon, N.Y. 7 $3,210.00 14. Van Hees, Jon - Charlestown, R.I. 5 $3,080.00 15. Elder, Brian - Newark, Del. 12 $3,060.00 16. Furey, John - Freehold, N.J. 7 $3,060.00 17. Denlinger, Scott E - Lancaster, Pa 5 $2,975.00 18. Haines, Gary - West Babylon, N.Y. 3 $2,900.00 19. Hoffman, Rob (s) - Freehold, N.J. 7 $2,570.00 20. Caruso, Bob (s) - Dayton, N.J. 3 $2,470.00 21. Donovan, Kevin - Painted Post, N.Y. 8 $2,330.00 22. Shoemake, Cody A - Hanover, Pa. 7 $2,310.00 23. Yokobosky, Ken (s) - Fredon, N.J. 8 $2,300.00 24. Houtz, Michael - Myerstown, Pa. 10 $2,200.00 25. Graham, Rick - Lancaster, Pa. 7 $2,125.00 26. Markis, Michael - Tafton, Pa. 5 $2,100.00 27. Mockenhaupt, Robert - Rutherford, N.J. 9 $2,050.00 28. Schmehl, Josh - Millsboro, Del. 7 $2,025.00 29. Allen, Patrick - South Salem, N.Y. 5 $2,000.00 30. Luzzi, Fran (s) - Geneva, N.Y. 9 $1,960.00 31. Asbury, David M. - Ellicott City, Md. 9 $1,955.00 32. Arehart, Steven - Chesapeake, Va. 3 $1,900.00 33. Foy, Tim - Seaford, Del. 8 $1,900.00 34. Cimba, Michael J. - Monroeville, Pa. 6 $1,870.00 35. Lukacs, Ernest - Manville, N.J. 6 $1,825.00 36. Ciminelli, Ryan - Cheektowaga, N.Y. 5 $1,800.00 37. Gaudio, Louis - Morganville, N.J. 6 $1,735.00 38. Cavagnaro, Alex - Massapequa, N.Y. 4 $1,725.00 39. Ferraro, John - Kingston, N.Y. 4 $1,645.00 40. Angelo, Brad - Lockport, N.Y. 1 $1,500.00 41. Sorce, Tom - Blasdell, N.Y. 3 $1,450.00 42. Voght, Jeffrey D - Canojaharie, N.Y. 8 $1,430.00 43. Paul, Bryan - Brooklyn, N.Y. 4 $1,380.00 44. Herrington, Don (s) - Ballston Lake, N.Y. 3 $1,360.00 45. Knight, David - Folcroft, Pa. 7 $1,350.00 46. Stadtler, Jason - Lafayette, N.J. 6 $1,325.00 47. Suscreba, Andrew - Clifton, N.J. 3 $1,300.00 48. Marlow, Hayward LaRue - Bronx, N.Y. 5 $1,275.00 49. Barna, Tommy - Westminster, Md. 9 $1,225.00 50. Zasowski, Matthew J - Towawanda, N.Y. 1 $1,200.00 51. Andretta, Darren - New Hyde Park, N.Y. 6 $1,185.00 52. Gillick, Tim - Milford, Conn. 5 $1,150.00 53. Smith, Glenn Morgan (s) - New York 4 $1,150.00 54. Trudell, Nicole - Bridgeport, CT 2 $1,075.00 55. Sellers, Calvin - Hamden, Conn. 5 $1,070.00 56. Vidulich, Will - Parsippany, N.J. 7 $1,060.00 57. Beaver, Tim - Kingston, N.Y. 3 $1,045.00 58. Ventura, Sammy (s) - Syracuse, N.Y. 3 $1,025.00 59. Hastings, Mike (s) - Millsboro, Del. 3 $1,025.00 60. Davis, Leon Jay (s) - Silver Spring, Md. 5 $975.00 61. Robinson, Brian - Morgantown, W.Va. 2 $900.00 62. Gomez, Jason - Hopelawn, N.J. 4 $900.00 63. Hinderer, Brandon - York, Pa. 8 $875.00 64. Fariello, Frank - Wall, N.J. 4 $800.00 65. Doran, Keith (s) - Pomona, N.Y. 1 $775.00 66. Graywacz, Ryan - Feeding Hills, Mass. 2 $700.00 67. Cornog, Jason - Cherry Hill, N.J. 1 $700.00 68. Maccarone, Sam (s) - Blackwood, N.J. 2 $700.00 69. Conroy, John (s) - Mahopac, N.Y. 4 $650.00 70. Korczykowski, Brandon - E Amherst, N.Y. 4 $650.00 71. Shultis, Gary (s) - Levittown, N.Y. 2 $650.00 72. Nickle, Paul Edward - Rising Sun, Md. 3 $625.00 73. Fazzone, Matthew R. - Rotterdam, N.Y. 2 $625.00 74. LeClair, Brian (s) - Delmar, N.Y. 1 $625.00 75. Hungerford, Tim (s) - Spencerport, N.Y. 1 $600.00 76. Neral, John - Vienne, Va. 8 $600.00 77. Elsass, Timothy N (s) - Ellington, Conn. 1 $500.00 78. Hoffman, Bradley (s) - Lemoyne, Pa 5 $500.00 79. Edwards, Ray J. (s) - Middle Island, N.Y. 4 $500.00 80. Pavlinko Jr., Stephen - Sewell, N.J. 5 $460.00 81. Szczerbinski, John - N. Tonawanda, N.Y. 3 $460.00 82. Myers, Tony (s) - Pensacola, Fla. 1 $450.00 83. Krupski, Geordin - Newtonville, N.J. 5 $450.00 84. McDonnell, Mike - Chesterfield, Va. 2 $450.00 85. Satkowski, BJ - Jackson, Mich 2 $450.00 86. Speenburgh, Gene (s) - Catskill, N.Y. 2 $450.00 87. Haas, Stephen J. - Enola, Pa. 8 $450.00 88. Blackmore, Chris - Aldie, Va. 5 $450.00 89. Wilbur, Jonathan - North Clarendon, Vt. 1 $445.00 90. Klingler, Andrew M - Grand Rapids, Mich. 2 $425.00 91. Kessler, Michael - Montoursville, Pa. 3 $425.00 92. Moore, B.J. - Greensburg, Pa. 3 $425.00 93. Weisenstein, Joey - Staten Island, N.Y. 3 $425.00 94. Warhol, Justin - Sound Beach, N.Y. 4 $425.00 95. Brion, Paul - Mansfield, Pa. 8 $425.00 96. Zaffino, Jeff (s) - Warren, Pa. 1 $425.00 97. Tomek, Jim - New Cumberland, Pa. 2 $425.00 98. Mitchell, Daniel S. - Elkton, Md. 4 $425.00 99. Wiseman, Danny - Baltimore 3 $400.00 100. DeStasio, Anthony - Fort Lauderdale, Fla. 1 $360.00 101. Schneider, Craig - Marcy, N.Y. 11 $360.00 102. Platt, Leon - Summerville, S.C. 2 $350.00 103. Rottengen, Greg O. (s) - Washington, N.J. 4 $350.00 104. Florie, Victor - Richmond, Va. 3 $350.00 105. Canfield, Scott (s) - Mountville, Pa. 3 $275.00 106. DiSantis, John (s) - Wilmington, Del. 5 $275.00 107. McDonald, ss-Ross (s) - Clarksville, Md. 3 $275.00 108. Wright, Vincent (s) - New York, N.Y. 1 $250.00 109. Falbo, Tnia - Greensburg, Pa. 2 $250.00 110. Greene, f-Amanda - Romney, W.Va. 1 $250.00 111. Donaghue, Patric (s) - Honeoye Falls, N.Y. 1 $250.00 112. Healy, Michael (s) - Yonkers, N.Y. 2 $250.00 113. Venditto, Richard (s) - Ocean, N.J. 4 $250.00 114. Hunter, Brent (s) - Glenville, Pa. 1 $250.00 115. Clare, Barry (s) - Bayside, N.Y. 2 $250.00 116. Lukacs, Ernest (s) - Manville, N.J. 2 $225.00 117. Wolfe, Clifton - West Grove, Pa. 7 $200.00 2016 Average (minimum 60 games) Pos. Name - Hometown #Games Average 1. Ciminelli, Ryan - Cheektowaga, N.Y. 61 224.07 2. Thomsen, Rusty - Cateret, N.J. 66 222.89 3. O'Grady, Matthew - South Amboy, N.J. 118 222.15 4. Furey, John - Freehold, N.J. 101 220.08 5. Shafer, Ryan R. (s) - Horseheads, N.Y. 95 216.43 6. Van Hees, Jon - Charlestown, R.I. 96 213.55 7. Gollick, Tommy - Oberlin, Pa. 91 212.57 8. Kim, Isaac - Lebanon, Pa. 117 211.96 9. Ostrander, Greg - Freehold, N.J. 77 210.65 10. Asbury, Billy - Odenton, Md. 106 210.54 11. Allen, Patrick - South Salem, N.Y. 60 210.25 12. Paluszek, Joe - Bensalem, Pa. 103 209.58 13. Chase, Adam - West Babylon, N.Y. 75 209.21 14. Schmehl, Josh - Millsboro, Del. 61 207.26 15. Coco, Thomas - Cortland Manor, N.Y. 117 207.03 16. Graham, Rick - Lancaster, Pa. 101 206.86 17. Elder, Brian - Newark, Del. 101 206.69 18. Andretta, Darren - New Hyde Park, N.Y. 73 206.47 19. Bower, Johnathan - Middletown, Pa. 139 205.90 20. Knight, David - Folcroft, Pa. 74 205.81 21. Yokobosky, Ken (s) - Fredon, N.J. 82 205.66 22. Hoffman, Rob (s) - Freehold, N.J. 70 204.64 23. Gaudio, Louis - Morganville, N.J. 66 204.08 24. Dakouvanos, Tommy - Belford, N.J. 110 203.92 25. Donovan, Kevin - Painted Post, N.Y. 84 203.35 26. Voght, Jeffrey D - Canojaharie, N.Y. 76 203.12 27. Foy, Tim - Seaford, Del. 83 203.01 28. Mockenhaupt, Robert - Rutherford, N.J. 77 202.04 29. Barna, Tommy - Westminster, Md. 70 199.97 30. Vega, Noel - Kew Gardens, N.Y. 61 198.72 31. Brion, Paul - Mansfield, Pa. 78 197.94 32. Asbury, David M. - Ellicott City, Md. 81 196.94 33. Hinderer, Brandon - York, Pa. 62 196.85 34. Houtz, Michael - Myerstown, Pa. 88 196.01 35. Haas, Stephen J. - Enola, Pa. 63 195.81 36. Neral, John - Vienne, Va. 75 194.51 37. Luzzi, Fran (s) - Geneva, N.Y. 75 193.67 38. Schneider, Craig - Marcy, N.Y. 84 192.77 39. Enea, Benjamin M - Utica, N.Y. 77 174.00 2016 Champions Bell-Wick Bowl, Hubbard, Ohio - Matt O'Grady Brunswick Zone Normandy, Ellicott City, Md. - Tommy Gollick Rockaway Lanes, Rockaway, N.J. - Ryan Shafer Colony Park Lanes North, York, Pa. - Gary Haines Homefield Bowl, Yonkers, N.Y. - Billy Asbury Bowlerama, New Castle, Del. - Isaac Kim Patel's Kingston Lanes, Kingston, N.Y. - Greg Ostrander Colony Park Lanes North, York, Pa. - Thomas Coco Jr. Mid-County Lanes, Middletown, Del. - Michael Haugen, Jr. Millsboro Lanes, Millsboro, Del. - Rusty Thomsen/Bob Caruso Maple City Bowl, Hornell, N.Y. - Ryan Shafer Knob Hill Country Lanes, Manalapan, N.J. - Scott Denlinger
If you enjoyed this post, please consider sharing it.