Belmonte Paces Scorpion Qualifiers, Butturff Leads Top 40 into PBA World Championship Cashers Round

by Bill Vint March 11, 2020 06:39

LAS VEGAS – Australia’s Jason Belmonte led off the second round in the PBA Scorpion Championship with a 279 game Tuesday, averaging 244.4 for his final five games, top qualifying in the final animal pattern event of the Storm PBA World Series of Bowling XI at South Point Bowling Plaza.

A second-place finish in the Scorpion leg also moved Jakob Butturff of Tempe, Arizona into the lead in PBA World Championship qualifying. The Scorpion Championship was the third and final qualifying stages of the PBA World Championship, the 2020 Go Bowling PBA Tour’s fourth major championship. Butturff qualified third in the Go Bowling PBA Cheetah Championship qualifying to kick off WSOB XI and he then led the Chameleon Championship round.

Belmonte, with a 10-game total of 2,324 pins, led the top 16 Scorpion qualifiers advancing to best-of-five-game, single-elimination match play on Tuesday, March 17. At the end of the day, four finalists will compete for the Scorpion title live on FS1 Tuesday at 8 p.m. Eastern (5 p.m. Pacific) as part of five consecutive days of WSOB XI telecasts.

Butturff completed PBA World Championship qualifying with a 30-game total of 7,030 pins for the combined Cheetah, Chameleon and Scorpion qualifying rounds, finishing 45 pins ahead of 2016 PBA World Champion EJ Tackett of Bluffton, Indiana, who slipped to a tie for 14th in the Scorpion round to finish with a 6,985 total. Sweden’s Jesper Svensson, coming off back-to-back PBA Tour titles in the Go Bowling Indianapolis Open and the Mark Roth-Marshall Holman PBA Doubles Championship, is third with 6,908 pins.

The top 40 World Championship qualifiers advanced to Wednesday’s cashers round that consists of two five-game blocks at 6 and 8:30 p.m. Eastern (3 and 5:30 p.m. Pacific). After 40 games, pinfall totals will determine the top 16 players who will advance to round robin match play on Thursday. After 56 games, the five leading scorers will advance to the PBA World Championship stepladder finals live on FS1 on Wednesday, March 18, at 8 p.m. Eastern/5 p.m. Pacific.

Following qualifying rounds on the 33-foot Cheetah, 39-foot Chameleon and 42-foot Scorpion lane oiling patterns, the World Championship will be contested on the 43-foot Earl Anthony pattern, completing a multi-event competition that challenged players to adapt to a variety of scoring environments. In addition, competition points are being awarded in each event toward qualifying for the upcoming PBA Playoffs and the annual PBA League draft.

FloBowling, the PBA’s official subscription-based online streaming service, is providing exclusive coverage of all WSOB qualifying and match play rounds. For subscription information, visit flobowling.com. Fans also can follow the World Series in real time on pba.com’s Live Scoring feature.

PBA SCORPION CHAMPIONSHIP
(A Storm PBA World Series of Bowling XI/2020 Go Bowling PBA Tour Tier 3 event)
South Point Bowling Plaza, Las Vegas, Tuesday

Final Qualifying Standings (after 10 games; top 16 advance to best-of-five-game single-elimination match play on Tuesday, March 17)
1, Jason Belmonte, Australia, 2,324.
2, Jakob Butturff, Tempe, Ariz., 2,286.
3, Jesper Svensson, Sweden, 2,285.
4, BJ Moore, Greensburg, Pa., 2,279.
5, Brad Miller, Lees Summit, Mo., 2,275.
6, Danielle McEwan, Stony Point, N.Y., 2,270.
7, Dino Castillo, Highland Village, Texas, 2,269.
8, Kenneth Ryan, Farmingdale, N.J., 2,267.
9, Darren Tang, Las Vegas, 2,254.
10 (tie), Marshall Kent, Yakima, Wash., and Carsten Hansen, Denmark, 2,243, $100.
12, Chris Via, Springfield, Ohio, 2,238.
13, Francois Lavoie, Canada, 2,236.
14 (tie), Kris Prather, Plainfield, Ill., and EJ Tackett, Bluffton, Ind., 2,222.
16, Anthony Simonsen, Little Elm, Texas, 2,218.

Failed to advance:
17 (tie), Jason Sterner, Rochester, N.Y., and Greg Ostrander, Brick, N.J., 2,214.
19, Richard Teece, England, 2,213.
20, Dick Allen, Lexington, S.C., 2,206.
21, Kyle Sherman, O'Fallon, Mo., 2,205.
22, Graham Fach, Urbana, Ohio, 2,202.
23 (tie), Rasmus Edvall, Sweden, and Andres Gomez, Colombia, 2,200.
25, Rhino Page, Spokane, Wash., 2,192.
26 (tie), Ryan Ciminelli, Lancaster, S.C., and Kyle Troup, Taylorsville, N.C., 2,191.
28, Chris Barnes, Double Oak, Texas, 2,188.
29, Michael Davidson, Versailles, Ohio, 2,187.
30, Dom Barrett, England, 2,185.
31, Tom Smallwood, Saginaw, Mich., 2,184.
32, Matt Sanders, Evansville, Ind., 2,183.
33, Nathan Bohr, Austin, Texas, 2,175.
34, Kim Bolleby, Sweden, 2,169.
35, Norm Duke, Clermont, Fla., 2,166.
36, Kyle Duster, Scottsdale, Ariz., 2,164.
37 (tie), John Furey, Howell, N.J., and Bill O'Neill, Langhorne, Pa., 2,163.
39, DJ Archer, Spring, Texas, 2,157.
40, Tommy Jones, Simpsonville, S.C., 2,153.
41, Matt McNiel, Minneapolis, 2,149.
42, Trey Ford III, Bartlesville, Okla., 2,148.
42, Ildemaro Ruiz, Venezuela, 2,148.
44, Deo Benard, Henderson, Nev., 2,145.
45, Russ Oviatt, Sioux Falls, S.D., 2,141.
45, Michael Tang, Johnstown, Ohio, 2,141.
47, Jake Peters, Henderson, Nev., 2,136.
48, Brandon Curtis, Manson, N.C., 2,135.
49, Andrew Cain, Phoenix, 2,132.
50, AJ Chapman, Manchester, Iowa, 2,129.
51, Walter Ray Williams Jr., Oxford, Fla., 2,128.
52, Shota Kawazoe, Japan, 2,120.
53, Tim Foy Jr., Seaford, Del., 2,119.
54 (tie), Toby Sambueno, Henderson, Nev., and Mitch Hupe, Wichita, Kan., 2,118.
56, Martin Larsen, Sweden, 2,116.
57, Gaetan Mouveroux, France, 2,112.
58, Anthony Lavery-Spahr, Pasadena, Texas, 2,103.
59, Connor Pickford, Charlotte, N.C., 2,099.
60, Sean Lavery-Spahr, Pasadena, Texas, 2,094.
61, Wesley Low Jr., Palmdale, Calif., 2,093.
62 (tie), Tom Daugherty, Riverview, Fla., and AJ Johnson, Oswego, Ill., 2,091.
64, Brandon Novak, Chillicothe, Ohio, 2,090.
65, David Haynes, Las Vegas, 2,089.
66, Sean Rash, Montgomery, Ill., 2,087.
67, Cody Shoemaker, Hanover, Pa., 2,076.
68, Ryan Shafer, Horseheads, N.Y., 2,071.
69 (tie), Blake Demore, Springfield, Mo.; Arturo Quintero, Mexico, and Zac Tackett, Huntington, Ind., 2,067.
72, Jake Rollins, Glen Rock, N.J., 2,066.
73, Shawn Maldonado, Houston, 2,065.
74, Wes Malott, Pflugerville, Texas, 2,057.
75, Michael Martell, Brooklyn, N.Y., 2,056.
76, Pascal Winternheimer, Germany, 2,052.
77, Josh Blanchard, Mesa, Ariz., 2,050.
78, Stuart Williams, England, 2,049.
79, Nick Kruml, Downers Grove, Ill., 2,048.
80, Arnar Jonsson, Iceland, 2,037.
81, Robin Persson, Sweden, 2,033.
82, Tobias Boerding, Germany, 2,030.
83, Pete Weber, St. Ann, Mo., 2,029.
84, Zacharay Wilkins, Canada, 2,028.
85, Brian Robinson, Morgantown, W.Va., 2,027.
86, Adam Andersson, Sweden, 2,024.
87, Mykel Holliman, Collierville, Tenn., 2,022.
88, Tim Pfeifer, Oakdale, Pa., 2,021.
89 (tie), Matt Kuba, Tinley Park, Ill., and Patrick Hanrahan, Wichita, Kan., 2,019.
91, Ryan Graywacz, Canastota, N.Y., 2,011.
92, Tom Hess, Granger, Iowa, 2,005.
93, Greg Young, Viera, Fla., 2,002.
94, Patrick Girard, Canada, 2,001.
95, Nick Pate, Inver Grove Heights, Minn., 2,000.
96, Stephen Hahn, Sterling, Va., 1,996.
97, Andrew Anderson, Holly, Mich., 1,989.
98, Osku Palermaa, Finland, 1,978.
99 (tie), Jean Perez, Puerto Rico, and Keven Williams, Springfield, Mo.,, 1,964.
101 (tie), Thomas Larsen, Denmark, and Chad Lusche, Arvada, Colo., 1,958.
103, JR Raymond, Clinton Twp., Mich., 1,956.
104, Nate Garcia, Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1,936.
105, Jim Pratt, Avondale, Ariz., 1,934.
106, Ronnie Russell, Marion, Ind., 1,932.
107, Gary Faulkner Jr., Memphis, Tenn., 1,929.
108, Pontus Andersson, Sweden, 1,925.
109 (tie), Christopher Sloan, Ireland, and Maria Rodriguez, Pflugerville, Texas, 1,911.
111, Eduardo Astiazaran, Mexico, 1,910.
112, Sam Cooley, Australia, 1,907.
113, Zeke Bayt, Westerville, Ohio, 1,900.
114, Cristian Azcona, Clermont, Fla., 1,893.
115, Mike Coffey, Melbourne, Fla., 1,884.
116, Dakota Vostry, Romeoville, Ill., 1,871.
117, Tristan Butler, Fort Wayne, Ind., 1,818.
118, David Krol, Nixa, Mo., 1,800.
119, Andrew Suscreba, Clifton, N.J., 1,772.
120, Kamron Doyle, Brentwood, Tenn., withdrew.
300 Games: Kyle Duster, Carsten Hansen.

PBA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP
(A Storm PBA World Series of Bowling XI/2020 Go Bowling PBA Tour Tier 1 event)

Final Qualifying Standings (after 30 qualifying games in Cheetah, Chameleon and Scorpion Championships; top 40 advance to Wednesday’s cashers round)
1, Jakob Butturff, Tempe, Ariz., 7,030.
2, EJ Tackett, Bluffton, Ind., 6,985.
3, Jesper Svensson, Sweden, 6,908.
4, Chris Via, Springfield, Ohio, 6,888.
5, Francois Lavoie, Canada, 6,773.
6, Darren Tang, Las Vegas, 6,728.
7, Bill O'Neill, Langhorne, Pa., 6,680.
8, BJ Moore, Greensburg, Pa., 6,679.
9, Jason Belmonte, Australia, 6,675.
10, Kyle Sherman, O'Fallon, Mo., 6,673.
11 (tie), Brad Miller, Lees Summit, Mo., and Kyle Troup, Taylorsville, N.C., 6,664.
13, Carsten Hansen, Denmark, 6,646.
14, Marshall Kent, Yakima, Wash., 6,641.
15, Anthony Simonsen, Little Elm, Texas, 6,640.
16, Kenneth Ryan, Farmingdale, N.J., 6,626.
17, Matt McNiel, Minneapolis, 6,622.
18, Kris Prather, Plainfield, Ill., 6,613.
19, Jason Sterner, Rochester, N.Y., 6,607.
20, Jake Peters, Henderson, Nev., 6,549.
21, Dom Barrett, England, 6,547.
22, Chris Barnes, Double Oak, Texas, 6,521.
23, Ryan Ciminelli, Lancaster, S.C., 6,517.
24 (tie), Norm Duke, Clermont, Fla., and Josh Blanchard, Mesa, Ariz., 6,516.
26, Wes Malott, Pflugerville, Texas, 6,500.
27, AJ Johnson, Oswego, Ill., 6,494.
28, Nathan Bohr, Austin, Texas, 6,489.
29, Tom Smallwood, Saginaw, Mich., 6,487.
30, Dick Allen, Lexington, S.C., 6,478.
31, Michael Tang, Johnstown, Ohio, 6,477.
32, Richard Teece, England, 6,454.
33, Tommy Jones, Simpsonville, S.C., 6,435.
34, AJ Chapman, Manchester, Iowa, 6,433.
35, Matt Sanders, Evansville, Ind., 6,420.
36, Arturo Quintero, Mexico, 6,419.
37, Andrew Anderson, Holly, Mich., 6,414.
38, Rasmus Edvall, Sweden, 6,402.
39, Michael Davidson, Versailles, Ohio, 6,401.
40, Patrick Girard, Canada, 6,395.

Failed to advance:
41, Sean Lavery-Spahr, Pasadena, Texas, 6,389.
42, Patrick Hanrahan, Wichita, Kan., 6,370.
43, Jake Rollins, Glen Rock, N.J., 6,367.
44, Sean Rash, Montgomery, Ill., 6,364.
45, Mykel Holliman, Collierville, Tenn., 6,352.
46, Walter Ray Williams Jr., Oxford, Fla., 6,348.
47, Mitch Hupe, Wichita, Kan., 6,337.
48, Danielle McEwan, Stony Point, N.Y., 6,333.
49, Stuart Williams, England, 6,330.
50, Martin Larsen, Sweden, 6,327.
51, Brian Robinson, Morgantown, W.Va., 6,314.
52, Dino Castillo, Highland Village, Texas, 6,303.
52, Brandon Curtis, Manson, N.C., 6,303.
54, Russ Oviatt, Sioux Falls, S.D., 6,299.
55, Greg Young, Viera, Fla., 6,290.
56, Pete Weber, St. Ann, Mo., 6,284.
57, Rhino Page, Spokane, Wash., 6,276.
58, John Furey, Howell, N.J., 6,273.
59, Andres Gomez, Colombia, 6,267.
60, Ildemaro Ruiz, Venezuela, 6,266.
61, Nick Pate, Inver Grove Heights, Minn., 6,264.
62, Osku Palermaa, Finland, 6,262.
63, Graham Fach, Urbana, Ohio, 6,257.
64, Andrew Cain, Phoenix, 6,246.
65, Shawn Maldonado, Houston, 6,245.
66, Shota Kawazoe, Japan, 6,238.
67, Tom Hess, Granger, Iowa, 6,221.
68, Trey Ford III, Bartlesville, Okla., 6,220.
69, Tom Daugherty, Riverview, Fla., 6,215.
70, Thomas Larsen, Denmark, 6,213.
71, Nate Garcia, Port St. Lucie, Fla., 6,212.
72, Ronnie Russell, Marion, Ind., 6,209.
73, Tim Foy Jr., Seaford, Del., 6,208.
74, Zacharay Wilkins, Canada, 6,199.
75, Kim Bolleby, Sweden, 6,185.
76, Greg Ostrander, Brick, N.J., 6,184.
77, Deo Benard, Henderson, Nev., 6,183.
78, David Haynes, Las Vegas, 6,181.
79 (tie), Gaetan Mouveroux, France, and Kyle Duster, Scottsdale, Ariz., 6,166.
81, Cody Shoemaker, Hanover, Pa., 6,162.
82, Pontus Andersson, Sweden, 6,159.
83, DJ Archer, Spring, Texas, 6,155.
84, Michael Martell, Brooklyn, N.Y., 6,152.
85 (tie), Zac Tackett, Huntington, Ind., and JR Raymond, Clinton Twp., Mich., 6,136.
87, Anthony Lavery-Spahr, Pasadena, Texas, 6,132.
88, Nick Kruml, Downers Grove, Ill., 6,129.
89, Sam Cooley, Australia, 6,118.
90, Jim Pratt, Avondale, Ariz., 6,111.
91 (tie), Brandon Novak, Chillicothe, Ohio, and Christopher Sloan, Ireland, 6,104.
93, Toby Sambueno, Henderson, Nev., 6,102.
94, Adam Andersson, Sweden, 6,099.
95, Arnar Jonsson, Iceland, 6,096.
96, Ryan Shafer, Horseheads, N.Y., 6,091.
97, Cristian Azcona, Clermont, Fla., 6,088.
98, Connor Pickford, Charlotte, N.C., 6,069.
99, Chad Lusche, Arvada, Colo., 6,054.
100, Blake Demore, Springfield, Mo., 6,053.
101, Maria Rodriguez, Pflugerville, Texas, 6,052.
102, Tim Pfeifer, Oakdale, Pa., 6,051.
103, Stephen Hahn, Sterling, Va., 6,044.
104, Wesley Low Jr., Palmdale, Calif., 6,017.
105, Zeke Bayt, Westerville, Ohio, 6,013.
106, Gary Faulkner Jr., Memphis, Tenn., 6,006.
107, Pascal Winternheimer, Germany, 5,985.
108, Mike Coffey, Melbourne, Fla., 5,984.
109, Tobias Boerding, Germany, 5,982.
110, Dakota Vostry, Romeoville, Ill., 5,945.
111, Keven Williams, Springfield, Mo.,, 5,931.
112, Matt Kuba, Tinley Park, Ill., 5,918.
113, Jean Perez, Puerto Rico, 5,836.
114, David Krol, Nixa, Mo., 5,809.
115, Andrew Suscreba, Clifton, N.J., 5,793.
116, Robin Persson, Sweden, 5,788.
117, Ryan Graywacz, Canastota, N.Y., 5,784.
118, Tristan Butler, Fort Wayne, Ind., 5,722.
119, Eduardo Astiazaran, Mexico, 5,558.

If you enjoyed this post, please consider sharing it.

Butturff Leads Chameleon Qualifying, Tackett Tops PBA World Championship Standings at Storm WSOB XI

by Bill Vint March 10, 2020 06:43

LAS VEGAS – Jakob Butturff of Tempe, Arizona, rolled one of two 300 games recorded Monday to pace qualifying in the PBA Chameleon Championship, the second animal pattern leg of the Storm PBA World Series of Bowling XI at South Point Bowling Plaza.

Butturff, a 25-year-old seven-time PBA Tour title winner, tossed his perfect game midway through Monday’s second five-game qualifying round and finished with a 10-game total of 2,385 pins to lead two-hander Chris Via of Springfield, Ohio, who had the other Chameleon 300 game to start the day, by two pins.

The Chameleon Championship is the second of three qualifying stages of the PBA World Championship, the 2020 Go Bowling PBA Tour’s fourth major championship. The top 16 Chameleon qualifiers will advance to best-of-five-game, single-elimination match play on Monday, March 16, to narrow the field to four finalists who will compete for the Chameleon title live on FS1 Monday at 8 p.m. Eastern (5 p.m. Pacific).

After 20 games, EJ Tackett of Bluffton, Indiana led World Championship qualifying with 4,763 pins, 19 ahead of Butturff. Tackett was second in Cheetah qualifying and fourth in the Chameleon round; Butturff was third and first, respectively.

Next up on the WSOB XI schedule is qualifying for the PBA Scorpion Championship Tuesday. Like the Cheetah and Chameleon Championships, the Scorpion Championship will include two five-game qualifying rounds will begin at 3 p.m. Eastern/noon Pacific and 8:30 Eastern/5:30 p.m. Pacific. The top 16 qualifiers will advance to the Scorpion final rounds on March 17.

Thirty-game combined pinfall totals for the Cheetah, Chameleon and Scorpion Championship qualifying rounds will determine the 40 players who will advance to Wednesday’s 10-game PBA World Championship cashers round. Each World Series event is being contested on a different lane oiling pattern: the 33-foot Cheetah, 39-foot Chameleon and 42-foot Scorpion patterns plus the 43-foot Earl Anthony pattern for the World Championship. Competition points earned in each event also will be important in qualifying for the upcoming PBA Playoffs and the annual PBA League draft.

FloBowling, the PBA’s official subscription-based online streaming service, is providing exclusive coverage of all WSOB qualifying and match play rounds. For subscription information, visit flobowling.com. Fans also can follow the World Series in real time on pba.com’s Live Scoring feature.

PBA CHAMELEON CHAMPIONSHIP
(A Storm PBA World Series of Bowling XI/2020 Go Bowling PBA Tour Tier 3 event)
South Point Bowling Plaza, Las Vegas, Monday

Final Qualifying Standings (after 10 games; top 16 advance to best-of-five-game single-elimination match play on Monday, March 16)
1, Jakob Butturff, Tempe, Ariz., 2,385.
2, Chris Via, Springfield, Ohio, 2,383.
3, Jesper Svensson, Sweden, 2,366.
4, EJ Tackett, Bluffton, Ind., 2,362.
5, Kris Prather, Plainfield, Ill., 2,338.
6, Jason Belmonte, Australia, 2,272.
7, Thomas Larsen, Denmark, 2,265.
8, Bill O'Neill, Langhorne, Pa., 2,260.
9, Tom Smallwood, Saginaw, Mich., 2,249.
10, Pontus Andersson, Sweden, 2,238.
11, Josh Blanchard, Mesa, Ariz., 2,235.
12, Stuart Williams, England, 2,234.
13, Carsten Hansen, Denmark, 2,232.
14, Francois Lavoie, Canada, 2,226.
15, Brad Miller, Lees Summit, Mo., 2,225.
16, Anthony Simonsen, Little Elm, Texas, 2,222.

Failed to advance:
17, Jake Peters, Henderson, Nev., 2,220.
18 (tie), Dick Allen, Lexington, S.C., and BJ Moore, Greensburg, Pa., 2,212.
20, Andrew Anderson, Holly, Mich., 2,209.
21, Rasmus Edvall, Sweden, 2,207.
22, Nathan Bohr, Austin, Texas, 2,201.
23, Kyle Sherman, O'Fallon, Mo., 2,200.
24 (tie), Marshall Kent, Yakima, Wash., and Kyle Troup, Taylorsville, N.C., 2,196.
26, Dom Barrett, England, 2,195.
27, Shawn Maldonado, Houston, 2,190.
28, AJ Johnson, Oswego, Ill., 2,179.
29, Jason Sterner, Rochester, N.Y., 2,176.
30, Blake Demore, Springfield, Mo., 2,174.
31, Norm Duke, Clermont, Fla., 2,167.
32, Kenneth Ryan, Farmingdale, N.J., 2,160.
33 (tie), Darren Tang, Las Vegas, and Wes Malott, Pflugerville, Texas, 2,159.
35 (tie), AJ Chapman, Manchester, Iowa, and Maria Rodriguez, Pflugerville, Texas, 2,157.
37, Brian Robinson, Morgantown, W.Va., 2,152.
38, Zach Wilkins, Canada, 2,146.
39 (tie), Cody Shoemaker, Hanover, Pa.; Chris Barnes, Double Oak, Texas, and Richard Teece, England, 2,138.
42, Patrick Girard, Canada, 2,136.
43, Ronnie Russell, Marion, Ind., 2,128.
44, Andrew Cain, Phoenix, 2,119.
45, Chad Lusche, Arvada, Colo., 2,114.
46, Martin Larsen, Sweden, 2,109.
47, Ildemaro Ruiz, Venezuela, 2,108.
48, Sean Lavery-Spahr, Pasadena, Texas, 2,103.
49, Michael Davidson, Versailles, Ohio, 2,102.
50, Michael Tang, Johnstown, Ohio, 2,099.
51, Russ Oviatt, Sioux Falls, S.D., 2,095.
52, Mitch Hupe, Wichita, Kan., 2,094.
53, Arturo Quintero, Mexico, 2,093.
54, Cristian Azcona, Clermont, Fla., 2,091.
55 (tie), Pete Weber, St. Ann, Mo., and Tommy Jones, Simpsonville, S.C., 2,090.
57 (tie), Ryan Shafer, Horseheads, N.Y., and Keven Williams, Springfield, Mo.,, 2,086.
59 (tie), Jim Pratt, Avondale, Ariz., and Matt Kuba, Tinley Park, Ill., 2,085.
61 (tie), Graham Fach, Urbana, Ohio, and Ryan Ciminelli, Lancaster, S.C., 2,084.
63, Trey Ford III, Bartlesville, Okla., 2,083.
64, Tom Hess, Granger, Iowa, 2,081.
65, Mike Coffey, Melbourne, Fla., 2,079.
66, Matt Sanders, Evansville, Ind., 2,077.
67, Greg Young, Viera, Fla., 2,075.
68, Nate Garcia, Port St. Lucie, Fla., 2,072.
69, Kamron Doyle, Brentwood, Tenn., 2,068.
70 (tie), Connor Pickford, Charlotte, N.C., and Jake Rollins, Glen Rock, N.J., 2,065.
72, Gary Faulkner Jr., Memphis, Tenn., 2,064.
73, Dakota Vostry, Romeoville, Ill., 2,063.
74 (tie), Greg Ostrander, Brick, N.J., and Gaetan Mouveroux, France, 2,062.
76 (tie), Nick Pate, Inver Grove Heights, Minn.; Danielle McEwan, Stony Point, N.Y., and David Haynes, Las Vegas, 2,061.
79, Osku Palermaa, Finland, 2,058.
80, Christopher Sloan, Ireland, 2,055.
81 (tie), Walter Ray Williams Jr., Oxford, Fla., and Kyle Duster, Scottsdale, Ariz., 2,051.
83, Mykel Holliman, Collierville, Tenn., 2,050.
84, Matt McNiel, Minneapolis, 2,049.
85, Patrick Hanrahan, Wichita, Kan., 2,047.
86, Andres Gomez, Colombia, 2,043.
87, Anthony Lavery-Spahr, Pasadena, Texas, 2,042.
88, Kim Bolleby, Sweden, 2,039.
89 (tie), Sam Cooley, Australia, and Sean Rash, Montgomery, Ill., 2,035.
91, Shota Kawazoe, Japan, 2,031.
92, Arnar Jonsson, Iceland, 2,028.
93, Tom Daugherty, Riverview, Fla., 2,025.
94, Brandon Curtis, Manson, N.C., 2,023.
95, Tobias Boerding, Germany, 2,015.
96, Dino Castillo, Highland Village, Texas, 2,009.
97, JR Raymond, Clinton Twp., Mich., 2,008.
98 (tie), Zac Tackett, Huntington, Ind., and DJ Archer, Spring, Texas, 2,005.
100, Zeke Bayt, Westerville, Ohio, 2,002.
101, Tim Foy Jr., Seaford, Del., 2,000.
102, Tristan Butler, Fort Wayne, Ind., 1,996.
103, David Krol, Nixa, Mo., 1,990.
104, Wesley Low Jr., Palmdale, Calif., 1,989.
105, Andrew Suscreba, Clifton, N.J., 1,984.
106, Deo Benard, Henderson, Nev., 1,967.
107, Tim Pfeifer, Oakdale, Pa., 1,963.
108, Toby Sambueno, Henderson, Nev., 1,961.
109, Stephen Hahn, Sterling, Va., 1,949.
110, John Furey, Howell, N.J., 1,947.
111, Rhino Page, Spokane, Wash., 1,945.
112, Adam Andersson, Sweden, 1,941.
113, Nick Kruml, Downers Grove, Ill., 1,928.
114, Brandon Novak, Chillicothe, Ohio, 1,926.
115, Pascal Winternheimer, Germany, 1,903.
116, Ryan Graywacz, Canastota, N.Y., 1,892.
117, Michael Martell, Brooklyn, N.Y., 1,866.
118, Eduardo Astiazaran, Mexico, 1,799.
119, Robin Persson, Sweden, 1,771.
120, Jean Perez, Puerto Rico, 1,725.
300 Games: Chris Via, Jakob Butturff.

PBA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFYING
(After 20 qualifying games in Cheetah and Chameleon Championships; top 40 after 30 games will advance to cashers round on Wednesday)
1
, EJ Tackett, Bluffton, Ind., 4,763.
2, Jakob Butturff, Tempe, Ariz., 4,744.
3, Chris Via, Springfield, Ohio, 4,650.
4, Jesper Svensson, Sweden, 4,623.
5, Francois Lavoie, Canada, 4,537.
6, Bill O'Neill, Langhorne, Pa., 4,517.
7, Darren Tang, Las Vegas, 4,474.
8 (tie), Matt McNiel, Minneapolis, and Kyle Troup, Taylorsville, N.C., 4,473.
10, Kyle Sherman, O'Fallon, Mo., 4,468.
11, Josh Blanchard, Mesa, Ariz., 4,466.
12, Wes Malott, Pflugerville, Texas, 4,443.
13, Andrew Anderson, Holly, Mich., 4,425.
14, Anthony Simonsen, Little Elm, Texas, 4,422.
15, Jake Peters, Henderson, Nev., 4,413.
16 (tie), Carsten Hansen, Denmark, and AJ Johnson, Oswego, Ill., 4,403.
18, BJ Moore, Greensburg, Pa., 4,400.
19, Marshall Kent, Yakima, Wash., 4,398.
20, Patrick Girard, Canada, 4,394.
21, Jason Sterner, Rochester, N.Y., 4,393.
22, Kris Prather, Plainfield, Ill., 4,391.
23, Brad Miller, Lees Summit, Mo., 4,389.
24, Dom Barrett, England, 4,362.
25, Kenneth Ryan, Farmingdale, N.J., 4,359.
26, Arturo Quintero, Mexico, 4,352.
27 (tie), Jason Belmonte, Australia, and Patrick Hanrahan, Wichita, Kan., 4,351.
29, Norm Duke, Clermont, Fla., 4,350.
30, Michael Tang, Johnstown, Ohio, 4,336.
31, Chris Barnes, Double Oak, Texas, 4,333.
32, Mykel Holliman, Collierville, Tenn., 4,330.
33, Ryan Ciminelli, Lancaster, S.C., 4,326.
34, Nathan Bohr, Austin, Texas, 4,314.
35, AJ Chapman, Manchester, Iowa, 4,304.
36, Tom Smallwood, Saginaw, Mich., 4,303.
37, Jake Rollins, Glen Rock, N.J., 4,301.
38, Sean Lavery-Spahr, Pasadena, Texas, 4,295.
39, Greg Young, Viera, Fla., 4,288.
40, Brian Robinson, Morgantown, W.Va., 4,287.
41, Osku Palermaa, Finland, 4,284.
42, Tommy Jones, Simpsonville, S.C., 4,282.
43, Stuart Williams, England, 4,281.
44 (tie), Ronnie Russell, Marion, Ind., and Sean Rash, Montgomery, Ill., 4,277.
46, Nate Garcia, Port St. Lucie, Fla., 4,276.
47, Dick Allen, Lexington, S.C., 4,272.
48, Nick Pate, Inver Grove Heights, Minn., 4,264.
49 (tie), Thomas Larsen, Denmark, and Pete Weber, St. Ann, Mo., 4,255.
51, Richard Teece, England, 4,241.
52, Matt Sanders, Evansville, Ind., 4,237.
53, Pontus Andersson, Sweden, 4,234.
54, Walter Ray Williams Jr., Oxford, Fla., 4,220.
55, Mitch Hupe, Wichita, Kan., 4,219.
56, Tom Hess, Granger, Iowa, 4,216.
57, Michael Davidson, Versailles, Ohio, 4,214.
58 (tie), Martin Larsen, Sweden, and Sam Cooley, Australia, 4,211.
60, Rasmus Edvall, Sweden, 4,202.
61, Cristian Azcona, Clermont, Fla., 4,195.
62, Christopher Sloan, Ireland, 4,193.
63 (tie), Shawn Maldonado, Houston, and JR Raymond, Clinton Twp., Mich., 4,180.
65, Jim Pratt, Avondale, Ariz., 4,177.
66, Zach Wilkins, Canada, 4,171.
67, Brandon Curtis, Manson, N.C., 4,168.
68, Russ Oviatt, Sioux Falls, S.D., 4,158.
69, Maria Rodriguez, Pflugerville, Texas, 4,141.
70, Tom Daugherty, Riverview, Fla., 4,124.
71 (tie), Ildemaro Ruiz, Venezuela, and Shota Kawazoe, Japan, 4,118.
73, Andrew Cain, Phoenix, 4,114.
74, Zeke Bayt, Westerville, Ohio, 4,113.
75, John Furey, Howell, N.J., 4,110.
76, Mike Coffey, Melbourne, Fla., 4,100.
77 (tie), Chad Lusche, Arvada, Colo., and Michael Martell, Brooklyn, N.Y., 4,096.
79, David Haynes, Las Vegas, 4,092.
80, Kamron Doyle, Brentwood, Tenn., 4,091.
81, Tim Foy Jr., Seaford, Del., 4,089.
82, Cody Shoemaker, Hanover, Pa., 4,086.
83, Rhino Page, Spokane, Wash., 4,084.
84, Nick Kruml, Downers Grove, Ill., 4,081.
85, Gary Faulkner Jr., Memphis, Tenn., 4,077.
86, Adam Andersson, Sweden, 4,075.
87, Dakota Vostry, Romeoville, Ill., 4,074.
88, Trey Ford III, Bartlesville, Okla., 4,072.
89, Zac Tackett, Huntington, Ind., 4,069.
90, Andres Gomez, Colombia, 4,067.
91, Danielle McEwan, Stony Point, N.Y., 4,063.
92, Arnar Jonsson, Iceland, 4,059.
93, Graham Fach, Urbana, Ohio, 4,055.
94, Gaetan Mouveroux, France, 4,054.
95, Stephen Hahn, Sterling, Va., 4,048.
96, Deo Benard, Henderson, Nev., 4,038.
97, Dino Castillo, Highland Village, Texas, 4,034.
98, Tim Pfeifer, Oakdale, Pa., 4,030.
99, Anthony Lavery-Spahr, Pasadena, Texas, 4,029.
100, Andrew Suscreba, Clifton, N.J., 4,021.
101, Ryan Shafer, Horseheads, N.Y., 4,020.
102, Kim Bolleby, Sweden, 4,016.
103, Brandon Novak, Chillicothe, Ohio, 4,014.
104, David Krol, Nixa, Mo., 4,009.
105, Kyle Duster, Scottsdale, Ariz., 4,002.
106, DJ Archer, Spring, Texas, 3,998.
107, Blake Demore, Springfield, Mo., 3,986.
108, Toby Sambueno, Henderson, Nev., 3,984.
109 (tie), Connor Pickford, Charlotte, N.C., and Greg Ostrander, Brick, N.J., 3,970.
111, Keven Williams, Springfield, Mo.,, 3,967.
112, Tobias Boerding, Germany, 3,952.
113, Pascal Winternheimer, Germany, 3,933.
114, Wesley Low Jr., Palmdale, Calif., 3,924.
115, Tristan Butler, Fort Wayne, Ind., 3,904.
116, Matt Kuba, Tinley Park, Ill., 3,899.
117, Jean Perez, Puerto Rico, 3,872.
118, Ryan Graywacz, Canastota, N.Y., 3,773.
119, Robin Persson, Sweden, 3,755.
120, Eduardo Astiazaran, Mexico, 3,648.

If you enjoyed this post, please consider sharing it.

Danielle McEwan Tops Field of 10 in PBA World Series of Bowling XI Pre-Tournament Qualifier

by Bill Vint March 7, 2020 06:10

LAS VEGAS – Danielle McEwan of Stony Point, New York, averaged 228 for 10 games Friday to top a field of 10 Professional Bowlers Association members who advanced to the PBA World Series of Bowling XI through the pre-tournament qualifier that precedes Sunday’s official start of the multi-event competition at South Point Bowling Plaza.

McEwan, a five-time Professional Women’s Bowlers Association titlist and a sixth-year PBA member, rolled consecutive games of 277 and 300 in Friday’s second five-game qualifying round and finished with a 237 game to overtake Iceland’s Arnar Jonsson for the PTQ lead. Jonsson will be the second player from Iceland to bowl in the World Series. Also advancing out of the PTQ are three players from Sweden (Adam Andersson, Robin Persson and Rasmus Edvall) and 16-year-old two-hander Deo Benard of Henderson, Nevada, a PBA rookie who won the 10th spot in the WSOB by six pins over another PWBA champion, Maria Jose Rodriguez of Auston, Texas.

Rodriguez is first in line to enter the 120-player WSOB field in case of a late withdrawal.

WSOB XI begins Sunday with two five-game qualifying rounds in the Go Bowling PBA Cheetah Championship. FloBowling, the PBA’s official subscription-based online streaming service, will also begin its exclusive coverage of all WSOB qualifying and match play rounds with Monday’s Cheetah rounds at 3 and 8:30 p.m. Eastern (noon and 5:30 p.m. Pacific). For subscription information, schedules and the numerous other benefits available as part of a FloBowling subscription, visit flobowling.com.

PBA WORLD SERIES OF BOWLING XI
South Point Bowling Plaza, Las Vegas, Friday

Final Pre-Tournament Qualifier Standings (after 10 games; top 10 advance to WSOB XI)

1, Danielle McEwan, Stony Point, N.Y., 2,280.
2, Arnar Jonsson, Iceland, 2,277.
3, Adam Andersson, Sweden, 2,236.
4, Robin Persson, Sweden, 2,235.
5, Nathan Bohr, Austin, Texas, 2,209.
6, Chad Lusche, Parker, Colo., 2,198.
7, Toby Sambueno, Henderson, Nev., 2,167.
8, Rasmus Edvall, Sweden, 2,142.
9, Michael Martell, Brooklyn, N.Y., 2,141.
10, Deo Benard, Henderson, Nev., 2,134.

Failed to advance:
11, Maria Jose Rodriguez, Austin, Texas, 2,128.
12, Kyle Duster, Scottsdale, Ariz., 2,123.
13, Wesley Low Jr., Palmdale, Calif., 2,119.
14, Karl Wahlgren, Sweden, 2,113.
15, Hiroki Takada, Osaka, Japan, 2,107.
16, Dan Poulsen, Denmark, 2,094.
17, Matt Russo, Fairview Heights, Ill., 2,064.
18, Ryan Burks, Kansas City, Mo., 2,062.
19, William Svensson, Sweden, 2,030.
20, Ryan Geary, Dunlap, Tenn., 2,028.
20, Tim Cagle II, Hercules, Calif., 2,028.
22, Kenneth Bland Jr., San Antonio, Texas, 1,985.
23, Alex Martin, Kennesaw, Ga., 1,982.
24, Allan Smith, Killeen, Texas, 1,968.
25, Michael Ruben, Selden, N.Y., 1,967.
26, Corey Umbrello, Westminster, Mass., 1,963.
27, Jordan Jung, Canada, 1,961.
28, Diante Fields, Middletown, Del., 1,919.
29, James Cantere, Norman, Okla., 1,911.
30, JT Jackson, Sherman Oaks, Calif., 1,898.
31, Ricardo Mendoza, Hemet, Calif., 1,879.
32, Brent Boho, Colgate, Wis., 1,874.
33, Michael Duran, Banning, Calif., 1,871.
34, Isaac Rose, Colorado Springs, Colo., 1,855.
35, Derek Handy, Redmond, Wash., 1,851.
36, Brandon Kraye, LaHabra, Calif., 1,850.
37, Yeung Wai Ki, Hong Kong, 1,823.
38, Will Smith, Spokane, Wash., 1,747.

300 Game: Danielle McEwan

If you enjoyed this post, please consider sharing it.

PBA Members Prepare to Make Last-Ditch Bids to Qualify for 2020 PBA League Draft on March 15

by Bill Vint March 6, 2020 11:48

LAS VEGAS – PBA members hoping to become eligible for the 2020 PBA League draft will make their last-ditch bids to earn qualifying points when the PBA World Series of Bowling XI gets underway at South Point Bowling Plaza Sunday.

In the meantime, the opportunities to join 2020 PBA League rosters became clearer with the announcement of “protected players” from last year’s rosters by the PBAL’s eight existing team managers, including three stars who helped the hometown Portland Lumberjacks, managed by Tim Mack, earn their first Elias Cup in 2019: Mark Roth PBA League MVP Wes Malott, two-hander Kyle Troup and 2019 PBA Playoffs champ Kris Prather.

With two vacated roster spots available for each team plus the expansion of the PBA League from eight to 10 teams in 2020, more players than ever will get a chance to participate when the league’s Elias Cup competition returns to Bayside Bowl in Portland, Maine, July 20-23. The trick is to get into the top 75 in composite PBA competition points for the 2019 and 2020 seasons. The last chance to earn points happens during WSOB XI with the PBA Cheetah, Chameleon and Scorpion Championships plus the PBA World Championship that compose the World Series.

At the conclusion of the PBA World Championship, the top 75 players in combined points over the past two seasons will be announced on March 13. The 2020 PBAL draft will then take place on Sunday, March 15 at South Point Bowling Plaza in Las Vegas, the host center for PBA World Series of Bowling XI. The draft will be covered live by FloBowling on March 15 at 5 p.m. Eastern/2 p.m. Pacific following the live FS1 telecast of the Go Bowling Cheetah Championship finals.

On Thursday, the eight existing PBAL team managers announced the players they wanted to retain from their 2019 rosters. Each manager was allowed to protect up to three players. The players not protected were returned to the 2020 draft pool. With at least 16 spots vacated from 2019 rosters, plus the 10 more spots available thanks to the addition of new franchises in Las Vegas and Milwaukee.

Roster announcements released Friday indicate the 2020 PBAL “Protected Players” and those returned to the draft pool. Teams are listed in order of finish in 2019:
  1, Portland Lumberjacks (manager Tim Mack). Protected players are Wes Malott, Kyle Troup, Kris Prather. Returned to 2020 draft pool: Ryan Ciminelli, Mitch Hupé.
  2, L.A. X (manager Andrew Cain). Protected players are Jason Belmonte, Stuart Williams, Jakob Butturff. Returned to 2020 draft pool: Dick Allen, Anthony Lavery-Spahr. 
  3, Dallas Strikers (player-manager Norm Duke). Protected players are Duke, Tommy Jones, Bill O’Neill. Returned to 2020 draft pool: Andrew Anderson, Brad Miller.
  4, NYC KingPins (manager Carolyn Dorin-Ballard). Protected players are Pete Weber, Marshall Kent, Kyle Sherman. Returned to 2020 draft pool: BJ Moore, Darren Tang.
  5, Silver Lake Atom Splitters (manager Mark Baker). Protected players are Chris Barnes, Jesper Svensson, Tom Daugherty. Returned to 2020 draft pool: DJ Archer, AJ Johnson.
  6, Motown Muscle (manager Del Ballard Jr.). Protected players are EJ Tackett, Anthony Simonsen, Josh Blanchard. Returned to 2020 draft pool: AJ Chapman, Mykel Holliman.
  7, Brooklyn Styles (manager Johnny Petraglia). Protected players are Walter Ray Williams Jr., Rhino Page, Brad Angelo. Returned to 2020 draft pool are: Sean Rash, Andres Gomez.
  8, Philadelphia Hitmen (manager Jason Couch). Protected players are Dom Barrett, Tom Smallwood, Shawn Maldonado. Returned to 2020 draft pool: Matt Sanders, Patrick Girard, Jake Peters.
  9 and 10, Las Vegas High Rollers (manager Amleto Monacelli), Milwaukee (to be named later; manager Marshall Holman).

The current list of draft eligible players includes the following (* indicates PBA Tour title winner): *Sean Rash, *Ryan Ciminelli, Mitch Hupé, *Dick Allen, Anthony Lavery-Spahr, *Andrew Anderson, Brad Miller, *BJ Moore, Darren Tang, *DJ Archer, AJ Johnson, AJ Chapman, Mykel Holliman, *Andres Gomez, *Matt Sanders, Patrick Girard, *Jake Peters, Nick Pate, *Thomas Larsen, Zach Wilkins, *Jason Sterner and *Osku Palermaa among others.

The 2020 draft will include five rounds in reverse order of the 2019 standings, plus the two new teams will get first picks for the first three rounds. The draft order for expansion teams Milwaukee and Las Vegas will be decided by a coin flip:
  Round 1: 1, Las Vegas or Milwaukee. 2, Milwaukee or Las Vegas.
  Round 2: 1, Milwaukee or Las Vegas. 2, Las Vegas or Milwaukee.
  Round 3: 1, Las Vegas or Milwaukee. 2, Milwaukee or Las Vegas. 3, Philadelphia. 4, Brooklyn. 5, Motown. 6, Silver Lake. 7, NYC. 8, Dallas. 9, L.A. 10, Portland.
  Round 4: 1, Portland. 2, L.A. 3, Dallas. 4, NYC. 5, Silver Lake. 6, Motown. 7, Brooklyn. 8, Philadelphia. 9, Milwaukee or Las Vegas. 10, Las Vegas or Milwaukee.
  Round 5: 1, Las Vegas or Milwaukee. 2, Milwaukee or Las Vegas.

If you enjoyed this post, please consider sharing it.

PBA Spare Shots: Ten Berths at Stake in Friday’s PBA World Series of Bowling XI Pre-Tournament Qualifier

by Bill Vint March 6, 2020 09:41

Ten berths in the PBA World Series of Bowling XI field will be at stake Friday during the Pre-Tournament Qualifier (PTQ) at South Point Bowling Plaza in Las Vegas.

A field of nearly 50 PBA members will bowl two five-game qualifying rounds Friday at 1 and 5:30 p.m. PST to fill the 10 berths that will complete the 120-player field for the sold-out WSOB XI. For a complete WSOB XI roster, click here: https://www.pba.com/Rosters/Details/3092

Following a full day of practice Saturday on the PBA Cheetah, Chameleon, Scorpion and Earl Anthony (PBA World Championship) lane conditions, WSOB XI competition officially gets underway Sunday with two five-game Go Bowling PBA Cheetah Championship qualifying rounds at 3 and 8:30 p.m. EDT (noon and 5:30 p.m. PST). FloBowling will begin its extensive livestreaming coverage of the World Series with Cheetah qualifying Sunday.

Contreras.Toby_Lee'sSummitMO_2018SrUSOpen(2)EX-ROOKIE OF THE YEAR TOBY CONTRERAS IS PBA’S NEW MIDWEST REGION MANAGER

Toby Contreras, the PBA Rookie of the Year in 1983 when he won his only PBA Tour title, has been named PBA Midwest Region Manager, succeeding Rich Weber who retired in 2018 and Bobby Jakel, PBA’s Central Region Manager who had filled the Midwest role on an interim basis.

Contreras, 62, lives in Raytown, Mo. He has bowled competitively on the PBA and PBA50 Tour, as well as in the regional program, off-and-on since his rookie year.

PBA HEAD OF EVENTS JANAY HAGGERTY RESIGNS

Janay Haggerty, PBA Head of Events, has resigned after a 16-year career with the PBA in order to spend more time with her f ( Photos by Alan Petersime)amily (husband and reigning PBA West Region Player of the Year PJ Haggerty plus their five-year-old twins) in Roseville, Calif.

Haggerty, who earned her Bachelor of Arts degree in communications at Washington State University, worked two years as associate director of media relations at the University of Kansas before joining the PBA as media relations coordinator in 2003. She was promoted to director of events and community relations in 2008 and became Vice President of Marketing in 2017, a position she held until becoming Head of Events when Bowlero Corp purchased the PBA in 2019.

PBA REGIONAL UPDATE: VETERAN AMATEUR TOM ADCOCK WINS FIRST PBA50 TITLE

Tom Adcock of Decatur, Ill., defeated defending champion Brian Kretzer from Dayton, Ohio, 279-209, to win the PBA50 Plaza Lanes Central/Midwest Open at Plaza Lanes in Crawfordsville, Ind., Sunday.

The title was Adcock’s first as a PBA50 member and first since winning his only previous regional title in 1989. The 57-year-old righthander has bowled in several PBA Regionals over the ensuing years, winning twice as a non-member before re-joining in mid-2019. He earned $1,500 along with his title.

In the stepladder finals, Kretzer defeated John Marsala of St. Louis, 279-214, to advance to the championship match. In the opening match, Eddie Graham of Kettering, Ohio defeated PBA Hall of Famer Walter Ray Williams Jr. of Oxford, Fla., 257-248, before falling to Marsala in the second match, 259-209.

PBA Regional activity begins to heat up over the March 6-8 weekend with events including the PBA50 Strike Zone Lanes Central Classic in Canton, Ohio, and the PBA50 Fayetteville South Open at Lafayette Lanes in Fayetteville, N.C.

The March 20-22 weekend features a heavy schedule of PBA Regional tournaments including the PBA50 Allstate/Showtime Lanes Midwest/Central Open in Virden, Ill.; the PBA50 Ultra Star Multi-Tainment Center South Open at Harrah’s Cherokee Casino in Cherokee, N.C., and the PBA and PBA50 Caveman Bowl Northwest/West Open doubleheader in Grants Pass, Ore.

Closing the March PBA Regional calendar over the March 27-29 weekend will be the PBA50 Rossi Lanes Open in Elmira, N.Y., and the PBA50 Allstate Monte Skeels Midwest/Central Open at Liberty Lanes in Carpentersville, Ill.

For complete PBA Regional schedules including rules and entry information, visit pba.com, open the “schedules” tab and click on PBA Regional Tours to find the event(s) in your area. Whether you are a competitor or a fan, you can follow “live scoring” for all PBA Regional events on pba.com (easily accessible for Apple and Android device users using the PBA app).

QUICK NOTES

U.S. Open finalist Perry Crowell IV of Chesterfield, Mich., joined a very short list of amateur bowlers who have advanced to the championship round since the modern tournament began in 1971. Crowell, who finished fourth in the 2020 U.S. Open, was the first non-PBA member to reach the finals since Finland’s Osku Palermaa finished fifth in 2004. The other three non-PBA members who finished in the top five in previous U.S. Opens were George Brooks, second in 1996; Ron Bell, fifth in 1978, and Dick Ciprich, fourth in 1971.

Footnote on the above item, when Osku Palermaa bowled in the 2004 U.S. Open finals, he was a 20-year-old amateur and the first two-handed bowler ever to appear in a televised PBA championship round. Palermaa finished fifth, losing to PBA Hall of Famer Walter Ray Williams Jr., 228-198, in the opening match.

PBA fans are reminded that if you miss a live telecast on FOX or FS1, check your local listings for re-broadcasts on FS1 or FS2. Many of PBA’s finals aired by FOX Sports in 2020 are being re-aired.

If you enjoyed this post, please consider sharing it.