PBA SW Region Grand Casino Hotel Points

by bturner May 14, 2018 16:02

Updated: 5/14/18

Grand Hotel Casino Resort Points

Grand Hotel Casino Resort Points will be awarded for all PBA Southwest Region open events from July 15, 2017 to July 14, 2018.

Invitational Field Makeup

The top 28 players from the Grand Hotel Casino Resort Point List that have bowled a minimum of three open Southwest region events will be invited. The top two players from the Grand Hotel Casino Resort Point List that bowled one-half the Southwest Region open events, but fell below the top 28 point leaders, will be invited. Two invitees that have bowled a minimum of three open Southwest Region events will be chosen by the Grand Hotel Casino Resort to complete the field of 32 players.

1. Anthony Lavery-Spahr 130159
2. Mike Bailey 126810
3. Francois Lavoie 117168
4. Sean Lavery-Spahr 92335
5. Shawn Maldonado 82543
6. Nathan Bohr 77841.5
7. Devin Bidwell 64405
8. Joe Findling 59612.5
9. Trey Ford 59244
10. Brad Miller 58885
11. Anthony Coats 56506
12. David 'Boog' Krol 54404
13. Beau Peterson 50550
14. David Scardaville 50473
15. Dylan Burns 49277
16. Ricky  Schissler 47086
17. Paul Brewbaker 46649
18. Austin Boulds 46068
19. Ronald Johnson, 43495
20. Michael Steele 43465
21. Mason Edmondson 43431
22. Roger Petrin 42735
23. Kurt  Gengelbach 41907
24. Dino Castillo 37252
25. Jeff Hatt 36338.5
26. Adam Pogge 35066
27. Chris Hibbitts 32161.5
28. James Mayer 31564
29. Wes Malott 30303
30. Andy Patterson 28750
31. Jason Duran 28635
32. Brett Cooper 27842.5
33. ss-Mike Dias 27708
34. Mark Morgan 25480
35. Mark  Scroggins 25392
36. Rick  Minier 25000
37. Cody Meiers 24883.5
38. Kyle Sherman 24540
39. Keith Lesko 24151
40. Marshal Morrison 23997
41. Zakary Edgerton 22363
42. Anthony Simonsen 21714
43. Robert  Lawrence 21481
44. Tyler Albracht 21341.5
45. ss-Paul McCordic 21260
46. s-Pete Thomas 20985
47. Mitch Hupe 20054
48. Scott McCleery 19961.5
49. Norm  Duke 19249
50. Michael Smith 19008
51. Kenneth  Harlan 18465
52. Martin Bedford 18408
53. s-Randy Turner 17103
54. Tyson Branagan 16976
55. Kris Koeltzow 16959
56. Pat Roth 16756
57. Scott  Greiner 16435
58. DJ Archer 16362
59. Lee White 16010
60. Kamron Doyle 15850.5
61. Raif Terry 15827
62. Chris  Barnes 15538
63. Robert Pohlman 15211
64. n-Harley Deckert 14916.5
65. Christopher Hull 14621
66. Juan Garza 14343
67. Jeremy Fowler 13540
68. Jay Nephew 13097
69. n-JIM Dougherty 12797
70. Paul Henderson 12790
71. James Cantere 12763
72. EJ Tackett 12212
73. Alex Cavagnaro 12212
74. Adam Tacker 12128
75. n-Rameses Chambers 11452
76. n-Lonnie Waliczek 11054
77. ss-Mark Williams 10909
78. John Caldwell 10737
79. Jared Wolf 10636
80. Keven Williams 10425
81. Matthew Tomsu 10397
82. Brian Burkett 10397
83. Mark Myers 10397
84. Michael Austin 9854
85. David Adcox 9766.5
86. Josh Montgomery 9561
87. Christopher Rogers 9428.333
88. Tom Hess 9314
89. s-Rick Lawrence 9314
90. Stephen  Keblish 8973
91. Philip Wong 8960
92. n-Thomas Patterson 8863
93. Gabriel  Yanes 8863
94. Clinton Holliday, 8671
95. David Tullos 8595
96. Bryan Pogor 8331
97. ss-Mike Benoit 8116
98. Wayne Stellick 8110
99. Clint Land 8096
100. Cody Copeland 8094
101. Johnny Wilson 7838
102. Vaughn Cruz 7376
103. Francis Russo 7311
104. Bryan Viator 7068
105. Justin Johnson 6950.5
106. Melvin Wilson 6743
107. Trevor Watkins 6670
108. w-Diana Zavjalova 6435
109. Travis Tribolet 6325
110. s-Tracy Camper 6249
111. Joey Burruel 6194
112. Timothy  Tripp 6156
113. n-Billy Rogers 6101
114. Gregory Johnson 6091
115. Jacob Cutler 6058
116. Dave Chubb 6046.5
117. Mike Edwards 6002
118. Brian Menini 6002
119. David Peterson 5873
120. Dylan Macon 5818.5
121. Casey Buller 5818.5
122. Warren Blankenship 5806
123. Adam Ortega 5806
124. Don Blankenship 5759
125. Donald Davis, 5732
126. David Wilson 5574
127. Paul Kaminski 5552
128. Kenneth Bland 5511.5
129. Charlie Whittle 5472.5
130. ss-William Panebianco 5427
131. Collin Howe 5393
132. Jorge Gutierrez 5243
133. Skylar Glanovsky 5105
134. n-Larry Harper 5052
135. Perry Kloska 4986
136. n-George Duke 4974
137. Billy Crider 4851
138. Gary Blair 4800
139. James Watson 4795
140. Grace Hall 4795
141. Shane Martin 4521
142. Lance Nikkel 4521
143. ss-Tim Collinsworth 4193
144. Connor Pickford 3930
145. Gary Faulkner 3930
146. Jay Witt 3930
147. ss-Don Blatchford 3930
148. Curt Dupre 3841
149. John Austin 3527
150. Jarek Vincent 3326
151. James Price 3326
152. ss-Michael James 3206
153. Alan Blankenship 3206
154. Pete  Weber 3206
155. Jon DeLaney 3206
156. John Gould 3149
157. Joshua Garrard 3149
158. s-Scotty Scott 3122
159. Michael Baker 3095
160. Hans Schell 3043
161. Mark London 3043
162. Dennis Scott 3043
163. s-Douglas Kirkman 2993
164. Aaron Ramsden 2944
165. s-Gregory Scheetz 2897
166. Tonio Childress 2897
167. Cory Lane 2852
168. Marvin  Williams 2808
169. Keith Desmarais 2808
170. Phillip Watson 2808
171. Dan Schmerbach 2766
172. Tracy Gainey 2725
173. ss-John Burns 2648
174. Jason Britain 2593
175. Brian Bledsoe 2476
176. Michael Savage 2414
177. Brandon Enyart 2414
178. Gregory Stauffer 2327
179. Justin Pittsinger 2260
180. n-James Montes 2247
181. Michael Creasey 2151
182. Charles Ganem, 2128
183. Jeff Steinbach 2063
184. Adam James 1983
185. ss-Thomas May 1928
If you enjoyed this post, please consider sharing it.

PBA Spare Shots: EJ Tackett Overtakes Dom Barrett for Xtra Frame Storm Cup Points Lead

by Bill Vint June 15, 2017 09:15

With his second-place finish in the PBA Xtra Frame Lubbock Sports Open Sunday, EJ Tackett overtook England’s Dom Barrett for the lead in the Xtra Frame Storm Cup points standings after four of the seven events. Tackett earned 19 points as runner-up in Lubbock for a total of 53 points for the season. He previously earned 18 points for third place in the XF Wilmington Open and 16 for fifth place in the Greater Jonesboro Open.

Barrett, who finished 28th, failed to add to his point total. He is now tied for second place with Sunday’s XF Lubbock Sports Open winner, Marshall Kent, who earned 25 points. Kent and Barrett both have 46 points through four events.

Josh Blanchard, who won the XF Reality Check Classic to kick off the Storm Cup series, picked up seven points with his 14th-place finish in Lubbock to move into fourth place with a 40-point total and AJ Johnson, with a fourth-place finish for 17 points, is now fifth with 37 points (two points ahead of Japan’s Shota Kawazoe and three ahead of Dick Allen of Columbia, S.C.) in a tightly-contested battle for the top five spots.

In each Xtra Frame Storm Cup event, the top 20 players earn points toward a pool of $50,000 in bonus prize money that will be awarded to the top five players at the end of the series. The end-of-season points champion will collect a $20,000 share of the bonus money. To date 50 players have earned at least one point.

The remaining events in the PBA Xtra Frame Storm Cup series include the PBA XF Chesapeake Open at AMF Western Branch in Chesapeake, Va., Aug. 12-13; the PBA XF Gene Carter’s Pro Shop Classic at Mid-County Bowling & Entertainment in Middletown, Del., Aug. 19-20, and the PBA XF Lefeld Implement Central Classic at Pla-Mor Lanes in Coldwater, Ohio, Aug. 26-27.

Xtra Frame PBA Tour Storm Cup Points Standings (after four of seven events)
(Each Storm Cup event winner receives 25 points, second place 19 points, third place 18 points, etc., through 20th place receives one point. Bonus prize money payable at the end of the season will include $20,000 for first place, $10,000 for second place, $8,000 for third, $7,000 for fourth and $5,000 for fifth place.)
1, EJ Tackett, Huntington, Ind., 53
2 (tie), Dom Barrett, England, and Marshall Kent, Yakima, Wash., 46
4, Josh Blanchard, Mesa, Ariz., 40
5, AJ Johnson, Oswego, Ill., 37
6, Shota Kawazoe, Japan, 35
7, Dick Allen, Columbia, S.C., 34
8, Sean Rash, Montgomery, Ill., 29
9, Tom Daugherty, Riverview, Fla., 28
10, Francois Lavoie, Canada, 27
11 (tie), Kyle Troup, Taylorsville, N.C.; Tommy Jones, Simpsonville, S.C., and Ryan Ciminelli, Cheektowaga, N.Y., 26
14 (tie), Anthony Simonsen, Austin, Texas, and Ildemaro Ruiz, Venezuela, 25
16, Chris Barnes, Double Oak, Texas, 24
17, Rhino Page, Orlando, Fla., 19
18 (tie), Jakob Butturff, Tempe, Ariz., and Stuart Williams, England, 18
20 (tie), Jason Sterner, Rockledge, Fla.; Wes Malott, Pflugerville, Texas, and Shawn Maldonado, Houston, 17
23, Craig Nidiffer, Trenton, Mich., 15
24, Chris Loschetter, Avon, Ohio, 14
25 (tie), Sean Lavery-Spahr, Pasadena, Texas; BJ Moore III, Greensburg, Pa., and Chris Spoo, Boynton Beach, Fla., 13
28 (tie), Kris Koeltzow, Wheat Ridge, Colo.; Bill O'Neill, Langhorne, Pa., and Walter Ray Williams Jr., Oxford, Fla., 12
31, Jeff Piroozshad, Coral Springs, Fla., 11
32 (tie), Anthony Lavery-Spahr, Pasadena, Texas; Cristian Azcona, Lake Wales, Fla., and Ryan Lakota, Shorewood, Ill., 9
35, Trevor Roberts, Crystal River, Fla., 8
36, Jeff Evans, Supply, N.C., 7
37, Dino Castillo, Highland Village, Texas, 6
38 (tie), Sam Cooley, Australia; Zeke Bayt, Westerville, Ohio; Isaac Kim, Lebanon, Pa., and Michael Azcarate, Coral Springs, Fla., 5
42 (tie), Markus Jansson, Sweden, and DJ Archer, Friendswood, Texas, 4
44 (tie), Arturo Quintero, Mexico, and Scott Newell, Deland, Fla., 3
46 (tie), Brad Miller, Maryland Heights, Mo., and Michael Schlabach, Goshen, Ind., 2
48 (tie), Kris Prather, Milton, Fla.; Connor Pickford, Plano, Texas, and Darren Tang, San Francisco, 1

WHO’S GOT NEXT? VOTING ENDS FRIDAY TO SELECT WES MALOTT’S NEXT OPPONENT

Voting is now underway to allow PBA fans to select the next player to challenge Wes Malott as “King of Bowling” when the next chapter of PBA’s exclusive Xtra Frame pay-per-view competition takes place on Monday, June 26, at FireLake Bowling Center in Shawnee, Okla., leading into PBA’s Grand Casino Hotel & Resort Oklahoma Open.

Malott, who has successfully defended his King of Bowling crown six consecutive times, dating back to the original series held at Kegel Training Center in Lake Wales, Fla., in 2009. Most recently he won the revival of the competition in April in Portland, Maine, where he rolled a 721 series to defeat reigning PBA Player of the Year EJ Tackett (664) and Australia’s Jason Belmonte, PBA Player of the Year the three previous years (640).

In the next confrontation, fans are being asked to pick Malott’s challenger from among a roster of recent PBA Players of the Year including Tommy Jones (2006), Chris Barnes (2008), Walter Ray Williams Jr. (2010), Sean Rash (2012) or two-time PBA50 Player of the Year Pete Weber. Fans can visit pba.com or PBA’s Twitter account to vote for their choice of opponents now through 3 a.m. EDT (midnight PDT) on Friday.

The pay-per-view match will begin with a pre-game show at 7:40 p.m. EDT on Monday, June 26, with the match starting at 8 p.m. Fans can sign up to watch the match for $2.99 on xtraframe.tv. All money generated from PPV fees will be awarded as prize money to the winning bowler.

SENIOR U.S. OPEN HIGHLIGHTS THIS WEEK’S XTRA FRAME SCHEDULE

The final major championship on the 2017 PBA50 Tour schedule highlights this week’s Xtra Frame live streaming schedule. Start-to-finish coverage of the Suncoast PBA Senior U.S. Open presented by Storm got underway Monday from Suncoast Bowling Center in Las Vegas and will continue all week, including match play rounds at 11 a.m. and 4 p.m. EDT on Thursday, and 10:30 and 3 p.m. on Friday leading into the stepladder finals at 6:45 p.m. on Friday.

This week’s PWBA Tour coverage will include qualifying and match play rounds of the Greater Detroit Open from Super Bowl in Canton, Mich., Friday and Saturday. Coverage of the Go Bowling PWBA Players Championship from The Ashwaubenon Bowling Alley in Green Bay, Wis., is set for June 22-24, followed by the Orlando Open June 30-July 1.

Upcoming PBA Tour coverage on Xtra Frame will include the “throwback” PBA Xtra Frame Billy Hardwick Memorial from Billy Hardwick’s All Star Lanes in Memphis, Tenn., June 24-25, where all players will be limited to using two polyester plastic balls each. Xtra Frame will then provide qualifying round coverage of the PBA Grand Casino Hotel & Resort Oklahoma Open from FireLake Bowling Center in Shawnee, Okla., June 27-30.

Xtra Frame’s July schedule includes the Teen Masters from Richmond, Va., July 5-7; the PWBA St. Petersburg-Clearwater Open from Seminole, Fla., July 7-8; the Proprietors Cup from Beavercreek, Ohio, July 8-9; the Nationwide PWBA Rochester (N.Y.) Open, July 14-15; the PBA50 South Shore Open from Hammond, Ind., July 25-27; the XF Striking Against Breast Cancer Mixed Doubles from Copperfield Bowl in Houston, Texas, July 28-30, which will award PBA and PWBA Tour titles; and the PBA50 Dave Small’s Championship Lanes Classic from Anderson, Ind., July 30-Aug. 1. For broadcast time and other details, check under the “schedules” tab on pba.com.

Xtra Frame subscription packages are available for three days, 30 days and a full year. To sign up, visit xtraframe.tv for details.

PBA fans also can follow real-time results for PBA50, PBA Xtra Frame Tour and all PBA Regional events by visiting the “live scoring” feature on pba.com. PWBA live scoring is available on pwba.com.

PBA REGIONAL UPDATE: CAMERON WEIER WINS WINE COUNTRY REGIONAL TITLE

Cameron Weier of Tacoma, Wash., defeated amateur Michael Tang of San Francisco by 128 pins to win the PBA Wine Country West/Northwest Open presented by Roto Grip at Double Decker Lanes in Rohnert Park, Calif., Sunday.

Weier finished with an 8-2 match play record and a total of 4,044 pins for 18 games, including match play bonus pins, to win the $2,000 first prize. The win was Weier’s first of the year and the third of his career.

● The June 16-18 PBA Regional calendar includes the Homefield Bowl Eastern Open presented by MOTIV in Yonkers, N.Y.; the Greater Marion Central Open presented by MOTIV at BlueFusion Fun Center in Marion, Ohio; the Glo Bowl Midwest Open presented by Sam Adams and 900 Global in Marengo, Ill., and the Tommy See Memorial South Open presented by MOTIV at Nassau Bowling Center in Yulee, Fla.

● A busy schedule of PBA Regional events is on tap for the June 23-24 weekend, including the Pro Bowl West Central/Midwest Challenge presented by Roto Grip in Fort Wayne, Ind.; the PBA50 Ultimate Inserts Midwest Open presented by Hammer at Lakeside Lanes in Davis, Ill., and the PBA/PBA50 Sands Regency Doubles presented by MOTIV at High Sierra Lanes in Reno, Nev.

● The June PBA Regional calendar closes and July begins with the Grand Casino Hotel & Resort Southwest Doubles at FireLake Bowling Center in Shawnee, Okla., on June 30, preceding the Grand Casino Hotel & Resort PBA Oklahoma Open. Also scheduled for the June 30-July 2 weekend is the PBA and PBA50 Vanessa Brown Homes West Opens, both presented by Columbia 300 at Yosemite Lanes, in Modesto, Calif.

● For complete PBA Regional schedules, rules and entry information, visit pba.com, open the “schedules” tab and click on PBA Regional Tours to find the event(s) in your area.

QUICK NOTES

In his “Extra Mustard” column on SI.com, Dan Gartland discusses “The Best Kellys in Sports History,” and Gartland ranks 2010 PBA Tournament of Champions winner Kelly Kulick as the second-best athlete ever named Kelly – behind only Boston Celtics’ star Kelly Olynyk. For details, visit: https://www.si.com/extra-mustard/2017/05/15/best-sports-kellys-kelly-olynyk-one-true-god.

If you enjoyed this post, please consider sharing it.

Arizona’s Jakob Butturff to Defend Title in PBA Xtra Frame Lubbock Sports Open This Weekend

by Bill Vint June 7, 2017 14:07

LUBBOCK, Texas – Left-hander Jakob Butturff of Tempe, Ariz., will return to South Plains Lanes Saturday and Sunday to defend his PBA Xtra Frame Lubbock Sports Open title against a potent field of PBA Tour champions, international players and future stars of professional bowling.

Butturff, who defeated two-hander Shawn Maldonado of Houston, Texas, 207-205, to win his first PBA Tour title in Lubbock a year ago, returns a year older at age 23 and as a two-time titlist after also winning the PBA Xtra Frame Las Vegas Open in 2016 along with a PBA record-tying eight regional titles. He will be among a group of 20 PBA Tour title winners who will compete for the $12,500 first prize, a PBA Tour title and valuable points in the Xtra Frame Storm Cup race this weekend.

PBA Tour champions among the early entries include Dick Allen, Columbia, S.C.; DJ Archer, Friendswood, Texas; Chris Barnes, Double Oak, Texas; Dom Barrett, England; Josh Blanchard, Mesa, Ariz.; Butturff; Tom Daugherty, Riverview, Fla.; Gary Faulkner Jr., Memphis, Tenn.; Tommy Jones, Simpsonville, S.C.; Marshall Kent, Yakima, Wash.; Francois Lavoie, Canada; Wes Malott, Pflugerville, Texas; Anthony Pepe, Elmhurst, N.Y.; Jake Peters, Henderson, Nev.; Sean Rash, Montgomery, Ill.; Anthony Simonsen, Austin, Texas; Jason Sterner, Rockledge, Fla.; EJ Tackett, Huntington, Ind.; Kyle Troup, Taylorsville, N.C., and Stuart Williams, England.

Challenging the 20 entrants who have already won PBA Tour titles will be a talented group of young players who are looking to make a name for themselves among the roster of PBA champions, including a handful of players who are involved in what is expected to be a tightly-contested PBA Rookie of the Year race, not to mention the PBA Player of the Year competition.

To add even more spice to the event, players are entered from Argentina, England, Australia, Canada, Japan, Malaysia, Mexico, Sweden and Venezuela as well as the U.S.

Another special aspect of the Lubbock Sports Open is that all PBA members will be competing for Xtra Frame Storm Cup points, awarded to players who finish among the top 20. Lubbock is the fourth of seven Storm Cup events that will reward the top five players at the end of the series with shares of $50,000 in bonus prize money. England’s Barrett currently tops the Storm Cup points race with 46 points, 12 ahead of Tackett, the reigning PBA Player of the Year, who has 34.

The tournament gets underway at 8:30 a.m. Saturday with the first of two eight-game qualifying squads. The other half of the field will bowl its qualifying round at 3:30 p.m., with the top one-third of the field advancing to a six-game cashers round Sunday at 8:30 a.m. The top 16 players after 14 games will bowl an eight-game match play round at 12:15 p.m., and the top four after 22 games will compete in the stepladder finals Sunday at 4:15 p.m. All times are Central.

All of Saturday’s and Sunday’s action will be streamed live on PBA’s Xtra Frame online bowling channel. In addition to monthly and annual subscription packages, a three-day subscription is available for only $3.99 (visit xtraframe.tv to sign up).

In addition to the PBA competition, Lubbock area grassroots bowlers will have an opportunity to bowl with the PBA stars in a pro-am on Friday at 7 p.m. For pro-am information, call South Plaines Lanes at (806) 794-4844.

PBA XTRA FRAME LUBBOCK SPORTS OPEN presented by Ebonite
South Plains Lanes, Lubbock, Texas, June 9-11 (all times CDT)

Friday, June 9
3:30 p.m. - Practice session
7 p.m. – Pro-Am squads

Saturday, June 10
8:30 a.m. - A Squad, 8 qualifying games
3:30 p.m. – B Squad, 8 qualifying games
    Top one-third of field after 8 games advance to cashers round

Sunday, June 11
8:30 a.m. – Top one-third of field, six games
    Top 16 after 14 games advance to match play
12:15 p.m. – Top 16, eight games modified round robin match play
    Top four after 22 games advance to stepladder finals
4:15 p.m. - Top four based on 22-game composite pinfall advance to a stepladder finals

Xtra Frame PBA Tour Storm Cup (after three of seven events)
(Storm Cup event winner receives 25 points, second place 19 points, third place 18 points, etc., through 20th place receives one point).
1, Dom Barrett, England, 46.
2, EJ Tackett, Huntington, Ind., 34.
3, Josh Blanchard, Mesa, Ariz, 33.
4 (tie), Dick Allen, Columbia, S.C., and Tom Daugherty, Riverview, Fla., 28.
6, Ryan Ciminelli, Cheektowaga, N.Y., 26.
7 (tie), Francois Lavoie, Canada; Shota Kawazoe, Japan; Anthony Simonsen, Austin, Texas, and Ildemaro Ruiz, Venezuela, 25.
11, Tommy Jones, Simpsonville, S.C., 23.
12, Marshall Kent, Yakima, Wash., 21.
13, AJ Johnson, Oswego, Ill., 20.
14, Rhino Page, Orlando, Fla., 19.
15, Stuart Williams, England, 18.
16 (tie), Wes Malott, Pflugerville, Texas; Jason Sterner, Rockledge, Fla., and Shawn Maldonado, Houston,
19, Kyle Troup, Taylorsville, N.C., 15.
20, Chris Loschetter, Avon, Ohio, 14.
21 (tie), Sean Rash, Montgomery, Ill., BJ Moore III, Greensburg, Pa., and Chris Spoo, Boynton Beach, Fla., 13.
24 (tie), Bill O'Neill, Langhorne, Pa., and Walter Ray Williams Jr., Oxford, Fla., 12.
26, Jeff Piroozshad, Coral Springs, Fla., 11.
27, Chris Barnes, Double Oak, Texas, 10.
28 (tie), Ryan Lakota, Shorewood, Ill., and Cristian Azcona, Puerto Rico, 9.
30, Jeff Evans, Supply, N.C., 7.
31, Dino Castillo, Highland Village, Texas, 6.
32 (tie), Zeke Bayt, Westerville, Ohio; Isaac Kim, Lebanon, Pa., and Michael Azcarate, Coral Springs, Fla., 5.
35, DJ Archer, Friendswood, Texas, 4.
36 (tie), Arturo Quintero, Mexico, and Scott Newell, Deland, Fla., 3.
38 (tie), Brad Miller, Maryland Heights, Mo., and Michael Schlabach, Goshen, Ind., 2.
40 (tie), Connor Pickford, Plano, Texas, and Darren Tang, San Francisco, 1.

If you enjoyed this post, please consider sharing it.

New York’s Ryan Ciminelli Races into PBA Xtra Frame Greater Jonesboro Open Lead

by Bill Vint June 3, 2017 18:26

JONESBORO, Ark. – Ryan Ciminelli of Cheektowaga, N.Y., averaged 234.25 for eight games Saturday to take a 195-pin over Dick Allen of Columbia, S.C., in the PBA Xtra Frame Greater Jonesboro Open at Jonesboro Bowling Center.

Ciminelli, a 31-year-old left-hander and seven-time PBA Tour champion, rolled games of 226, 199, 210, 279, 235, 245, 234 and 236 for a 1,874 pinfall total. No one else in the field of 113 bowlers averaged as high as 210 on the challenging lane condition. Allen averaged 209.88 to finish with 1,679 pins and join the group of 37 top qualifiers who advanced to Sunday’s cashers round.

In third place was Wes Malott of Pflugerville, Texas, with 1,670 followed by Xtra Frame Storm Cup points leader Dom Barrett of England with a 1,663 total and Kyle Sherman of O'Fallon, Mo., with 1,661 pins.

The top 37 qualifiers advance to Sunday’s five-game cashers round at 8:30 a.m. The top 16 after 13 games will bowl an eight-game match play round at noon, and the top four after 21 games will compete in the stepladder finals Sunday at 3:45 p.m. All times are Central.

At stake for the winner is a $12,500 first prize, a PBA Tour title and 25 points in the Xtra Frame Storm Cup standings. All PBA members who finish among the top 20 earn Xtra Frame Storm Cup points. The Greater Jonesboro Open is the third event of the seven-tournament Storm Cup series.

All of Sunday’s action will be streamed live on PBA’s Xtra Frame online bowling channel. In addition to monthly and annual subscription packages, a three-day subscription is available for only $3.99 (visit xtraframe.tv to sign up).

PBA XTRA FRAME GREATER JONESBORO OPEN
Jonesboro Bowling Center, Jonesboro, Ark., June 3

Final Qualifying Standings (after 8 games; top 37 advance to cashers round)
1, Ryan Ciminelli, Cheektowaga, N.Y., 1,874.
2, Dick Allen, Columbia, S.C., 1,679.
3, Wes Malott, Pflugerville, Texas, 1,670.
4, Dom Barrett, England, 1,663.
5, Kyle Sherman, O'Fallon, Mo., 1,661.
6 (tie), Ryan Lakota, Shorewood, Ill., and Sean Rash, Montgomery, Ill., 1,642.
8, Francois Lavoie, Canada, 1,639.
9, Tommy Jones, Simpsonville, S.C., 1,638.
10, Mitch Beasley, Clarksville, Tenn., 1,619.
11, Robert Lawrence, Austin, Texas, 1,615.
12, Jeff Hatt, Oklahoma City, 1,613.
13, n-Kamron Doyle, Brentwood, Tenn., 1,612.
14, Dino Castillo, Highland Village, Texas, 1,609.
15, Bill O'Neill, Langhorne, Pa., 1,606.
16, n-David Krol, Branson, Mo., 1,604.
17, Brad Miller, Maryland Heights, Mo., 1,602.
18 (tie), Chris Loschetter, Avon, Ohio, and, n-Michael Tang, San Francisco, Calif., 1,600.
20, James Watson, Austin, Texas, 1,598.
21 (tie), Jared Wolf, Lowell, Ark., and Chris Barnes, Double Oak, Texas, 1,594.
23 (tie), Zeke Bayt, Westerville, Ohio, and AJ Johnson, Oswego, Ill., 1,590.
25, Joe Findling, Mesquite, Texas, 1,588.
26, Lucas Legnani, Argentina, 1,586.
27, Stuart Williams, England, 1,585.
28, EJ Tackett, Huntington, Ind., 1,583.
29, Curt Dupre IV, Destrehan, La., 1,582.
30 (tie), Keven Williams, Springfield, Mo., and Shota Kawazoe, Japan, 1,581.
32 (tie), David Krol, Nixa, Mo., and Anthony Simonsen, Austin, Texas, 1,580.
34, Marshall Kent, Yakima, Wash., 1,565.
35, DJ Archer, Friendswood, Texas, 1,564.
36, Jeff Evans, Supply, N.C., 1,561.
37, Matthew Sanders, Evansville, Ind., 1,558.

Failed to advance:
38 (tie), Sam Cooley, Australia, and James Cantere, Oklahoma City, Okla., 1,555.
40 (tie), Chris Arcaro, Carolina Beach, N.C.; CJ Kirchner, Herrin, Ill., and Tom Hess, Urbandale, Iowa, 1,553.
43 (tie), Tom Daugherty, Riverview, Fla., and Darren Tang, San Francisco, 1,552.
45, Dwight Adams, Greensboro, N.C., 1,550.
46, Gabriel Garcia, Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1,549.
47 (tie), n-Nicholas Pate, Inver Grove Heights, Minn., and Anthony Coats, Pflugerville, Tex, 1,547.
49, Jason Sterner, Rockledge, Fla., 1,544.
50, Tyson Branagan, Fort Worth, Texas, 1,538.
51, Josh Blanchard, Mesa, Ariz, 1,535.
52, Jakob Butturff, Tempe, Ariz., 1,531.
53, n-Massimliano Fridegotto, Aruba, 1,526.
54, Kyle Troup, Taylorsville, N.C., 1,524.
55, n-Anthony Richmond, Sanford, Fla., 1,523.
56, Kristian Sieradzki, Seminole, Fla., 1,522.
57, Andrew Klingler, Grand Rapids, Mich., 1,521.
58, Kristian Rogers, Salisbury, N.C., 1,517.
59, Brad Brooks, Monticello, Ark., 1,513.
59, Andres Gomez, Colombia, 1,513.
61, Graham Fach, Canada, 1,509.
62, Ildemaro Ruiz, Venezuela, 1,508.
63, Mike Bailey, Irving, Texas, 1,496.
64, n-Matt Gasn, Laurel, Md., 1,492.
65, Nick Kruml, Downers Grove, Ill., 1,491.
66, Kristopher Prather, Milton, Fla., 1,488.
67, Trevor Roberts, Crystal River, Fla., 1,487.
68, n-Kenneth Corley, Memphis, Tenn., 1,476.
69 (tie), Gary Faulkner Jr., Memphis, Tenn.; Mike Wolfe, New Albany, Ind., and n-Blake Starr, Oklahoma City, 1,474.
72, Anthony Lavery-Spahr, Pasadena, Texas, 1,470.
73, Jake Peters, Henderson, Nev., 1,468.
74 (tie), n-Jordan Malott, Pflugerville, Tex., and Ronnie Russell, Marion, Ind., 1,466.
76, Trey Ford III, Bartlesville, Okla., 1,465.
77, Connor Pickford, Plano, Texas, 1,447.
78, n-Michael Shirley, North Little Rock, Ark., 1,446.
79, Roger Petrin, Arlington, Texas, 1,444.
80, n-Matthew Hicks, Cabot, Ark., 1,441.
81, Philip Wong, Houston, 1,429.
82, Mike Williams II, Montgomery, Ala., 1,428.
83, Dylan Burns, Lawrence, Kan., 1,421.
84, Brett Spangler, Niles, Ohio, 1,419.
85, n-Skylar Glanovsky, Fort Smith, Ark., 1,405.
86 (tie), Aaron Ramsden, Pleasant Valley, Mo., and David Adcox Jr., Shawnee, Kan., 1,398.
88, Warren Blankenship, Ardmore, Okla., 1,394.
89 (tie), Rameses Chambers, Kansas City, Mo., and Paul Brewbaker, Midwest City, Okla., 1,385.
91, n-Troy White, Carolina Beach, N.C., 1,382.
92, Devin Bidwell, Wichita, Kan., 1,381.
93 (tie), Stephen Keblish, Oklahoma City, Okla., and n-Michael Dailey, Memphis, Tenn., 1,378.
95, Adam Pogge, Austin, Texas, 1,376.
96, Jarek Vincent, Fort Smith, Ark., 1,366.
97, Agustin Aranguren, Argentina, 1,365.
98, Isaac Russell, Malaysia, 1,353.
99, Hunter Brooks IV, Smyrna, Tenn., 1,346.
100, Scott Stofko, Flower Mound, Texas, 1,345.
101, AJ Chapman, Wichita, Kan., 1,324.
102, Dalton Gallion, Jonesboro, Ark., 1,310.
103, Christopher Lequerica, Bluford, Ill., 1,296.
104, Jonathan McMahon, Moticello, Ark., 1,268.
105, n-John Rutigliano, Cordova, Tenn, 1,266.
106, Michael Schlabach, Goshen, Ind., 1,253.
107, n-Anthony Turner, Stephens Point, Wis., 1,245.
108, Marcus Hays, Wilmar, Ark., 1,190.
109, n-Robert Adams, Paragould Ark., 1,183.
110, n-Blane Baugh, Jonesboro, Ark., 1,182.
111, n-Doug Mason, Eldorado, Ark., 1,164.
112, n-Matt Glodowski, Stephens Point, Wis., 1,163.
113, n-Lynn Martin, Tupelo, Mis., 1,093.

n-denotes non-member

If you enjoyed this post, please consider sharing it.

Tommy Jones to Defend Title in PBA Xtra Frame Greater Jonesboro Open

by Bill Vint May 31, 2017 09:15

JONESBORO, Ark. – Tommy Jones of Simpsonville, S.C., who converted his victory in the 2016 PBA Xtra Frame Greater Jonesboro Open into the end-of-season Xtra Frame points championship, will return to Jonesboro Bowling Center Saturday and Sunday to defend his title against a potent field of PBA Tour champions, international players and future stars of professional bowling.

Jones, who defeated top qualifier Kyle Troup of Taylorsville, N.C., 237-228, to win in Jonesboro in 2016, is one of 29 PBA Tour title winners who will compete for the $12,500 first prize and a PBA Tour title this weekend.

PBA Tour champions among the early entries include Dick Allen, Columbia, S.C.; DJ Archer, Friendswood, Texas; Chris Barnes, Double Oak, Texas; Dom Barrett, England; Josh Blanchard, Mesa, Ariz.; Mitch Beasley, Clarksville, Tenn.; Jacob Butturff, Tempe, Ariz.; Ryan Ciminelli, Cheektowaga, N.Y.; Tom Daugherty, Riverview, Fla.; Graham Fach, Canada; Gary Faulkner Jr., Memphis, Tenn.; Andres Gomez, Colombia; Tom Hess, Urbandale, Iowa; Jones; Marshall Kent, Yakima, Wash.; Francois Lavoie, Canada; Robert Lawrence, Austin, Texas; Chris Loschetter, Avon, Ohio; Wes Malott, Pflugerville, Texas; Bill O’Neill, Langhorne, Pa.; Jake Peters, Henderson, Nev.; Sean Rash, Montgomery, Ill.; Ronnie Russell, Marion, Ind.; Anthony Simonsen, Austin, Texas; Jason Sterner, Rockledge, Fla.; EJ Tackett, Huntington, Ind.; Troup; Stuart Williams, England, and Mike Wolfe, New Albany, Ind.

Challenging the 29 players who have already won PBA Tour titles will be a talented group of young players who are looking to make a name for themselves among the roster of PBA champions, including a handful of players who are involved in what is expected to be a tightly-contested PBA Rookie of the Year race, not to mention the PBA Player of the Year competition.

To add a bit more spice to the event, international players are entered from Argentina, England, Australia, Canada, Japan, Colombia and Malaysia in addition to the U.S.

Another special aspect of the Greater Jonesboro Open is that all PBA members will be competing for Xtra Frame Storm Cup points, awarded to players who finish among the top 20. Jonesboro is the third of seven Storm Cup events that will reward the top five players at the end of the series with shares of $50,000 in bonus prize money.

The tournament gets underway at 8 a.m. Saturday with the first of two eight-game qualifying squads. The other half of the field will bowl its qualifying round at 2:30 p.m., with the top one-third of the field advancing to a five-game cashers round Sunday at 8:30 a.m. The top 16 players after 13 games will bowl an eight-game match play round at noon, and the top four after 21 games will compete in the stepladder finals Sunday at 3:45 p.m. All times are Central.

All of Saturday’s and Sunday’s action will be streamed live on PBA’s Xtra Frame online bowling channel. In addition to monthly and annual subscription packages, a three-day subscription is available for only $3.99 (visit xtraframe.tv to sign up).

In addition to the PBA competition, Jonesboro area grassroots bowlers will have an opportunity to bowl with the PBA stars in a pro-am on Friday at 6 and 8:30 p.m. For pro-am information, call Jonesboro Bowling Center at (870) 972-5270.

PBA XTRA FRAME GREATER JONESBORO OPEN
Jonesboro Bowling Center, Jonesboro, Ark., June 2-4 (all times CDT)

Friday, June 2
1 p.m. - Practice session
6, 8:30 p.m. – Pro-Am squads

Saturday, June 3
8 a.m. - A Squad, 8 qualifying games
2:30 p.m. – B Squad, 8 qualifying games
    Top one-third of field after 8 games advances to cashers round

Sunday, June 4
8:30 a.m. – Top one-third of field, five games
    Top 16 after 13 games advance to match play
Noon – Top 16, eight games modified round robin match play
    Top four after 21 games advance to stepladder finals
3:45 p.m. - Top four based on 21-game composite pinfall advance to a stepladder finals

PBA XTRA FRAME STORM CUP POINTS STANDINGS (after two of seven events)
1, Dom Barrett, England, 34
2, Josh Blanchard, Mesa, Ariz., 33
3, Tom Daugherty, Riverview, Fla., 28
4 (tie), Ildemaro Ruiz, Venezuela, and Anthony Simonsen, Austin, Texas, 25
6, Dick Allen, Columbia, S.C., 20
7 (tie), Rhino Page, Orlando, Fla., and AJ Johnson, Oswego, Ill., 19
9, EJ Tackett, Huntington, Ind., 18
10 (tie), Jason Sterner, Rockledge, Fla., and Shawn Maldonado, Houston, 17
12, Kyle Troup, Taylorsville, N.C., 15
13 (tie), BJ Moore III, Greensburg, Pa., and Chris Spoo, Boynton Beach, Fla., 13
15 (tie), Tommy Jones, Simpsonville, S.C., and Walter Ray Williams Jr., Oxford, Fla., 12
17 (tie), Shota Kawazoe, Japan, and Jeff Piroozshad, Coral Springs, Fla., 11
19, Chris Loschetter, Avon, Ohio, 10
20 (tie), Bill O'Neill, Langhorne, Pa., and Cristian Azcona, Lake Wales, Fla., 9
22 (tie), Jeff Evans, Supply, N.C., and Ryan Ciminelli, Cheektowaga, N.Y., 7
24, Marshall Kent, Yakima, Wash., 6
25 (tie), Isaac Kim, Lebanon, Pa., and Michael Azcarate, Coral Springs, Fla., 5
27, DJ Archer, Friendswood, Texas, 4
29 (tie), Scott Newell, Deland, Fla., and Arturo Quintero, Mexico, 3
31 (tie), Michael Schlabach, Goshen, Ind., and Brad Miller, Maryland Heights, Mo., 2
32 (tie), Connor Pickford, Plano, Texas, and Darren Tang, San Francisco, 1

If you enjoyed this post, please consider sharing it.