64-Player Match Play Brackets Set for Port Property Management PBA Xtra Frame Maine Shootout

by Bill Vint April 16, 2018 11:51

PORTLAND, Maine – Matchups for the Professional Bowlers Association’s Port Property Management PBA Xtra Frame Maine Shootout, a 64-player single-elimination match play tournament, were decided by random draw at Bayside Bowl Monday, heading into the two-day, best-of-three-game competition Tuesday and Wednesday.

The Maine Shootout is the first of eight PBA Tour Xtra Frame events scheduled for 2018, and it will be the final qualifying event in decided the top eight players in combined earnings from 2016 through this event who will compete in the PBA Tour Finals in May at Thunderbowl Lanes in Allen Park, Mich.

The match play eliminations begin with Tuesday’s starting field of 64 players, with winners advancing to the Round of 32 later Tuesday. Those winners will battle Wednesday in elimination rounds to determine the winner of the $10,000 first prize and a PBA Tour title, if the winner is a PBA member. All of the competition will be covered live on PBA’s exclusive online bowling channel, Xtra Frame.

Some of Tuesday’s featured opening-round matches will include: PBA Tour titlists Sean Rash of Montgomery, Ill., vs. Dick Allen of Columbia, S.C., in Bracket A; 2018 Go Bowling! PBA 60th Anniversary Classic winner Jakob Butturff of Tempe, Ariz., vs. PBA Hall of Famer Norm Duke in Bracket B; Jason Belmonte vs. Sam Cooley in a Bracket C battle of Australian stars; and 2016 Xtra Frame Maine Shootout champion Ryan Ciminelli of Clarence, N.Y., vs. Jason Sterner of Rockledge, Fla., plus the PBA’s all-time leading title winner, 58-year-old Walter Ray Williams Jr., vs. Sweden’s 23-year-old two-handed star, Jesper Svensson, in Bracket D.

The Bracket B and D winners will advance to the Round of 32 Tuesday at 7 p.m. while the Bracket A and C winners will bowl their second round at 8:30 p.m.

Round of 16, Round of 8, semifinal and championship rounds will be contested Wednesday, with the best-of-three-game title match scheduled for 7:30 p.m. EDT. Every match will be covered live on Xtra Frame. For subscription information, visit xtraframe.tv.

PORT PROPERTY MANAGEMENT PBA XTRA FRAME
MAINE SHOOTOUT MATCH PLAY SCHEDULE
Bayside Bowl, Portland, Maine, (all matches are best of three games, winners advance to Round of 32; losers are eliminated; all times are Eastern)

TUESDAY, APRIL 17

10 a.m. - Round of 64, Bracket A
Martin Larsen, Sweden, vs. n-Alex Aguiar, Dartmouth, Mass.
Joey Burruel, Glendale, Ariz., vs. Wes Malott, Pflugerville, Texas
n-Jimmy Clark, Hermon, N.H., vs. Bill O'Neill, Langhorne, Pa.
n-Joseph Colcord, Portland, Maine, vs. DJ Archer, Friendswood, Texas
Brad Angelo, Lockport, N.Y., vs. Kamron Doyle, Brentwood, Tenn.
Steven Black, Maricopa, Ariz., vs. Andrew Anderson, Holly, Mich.
Kyle Troup, Taylorsville, N.C., vs. Brad Miller, Maryland Heights, Mo.
Sean Rash, Montgomery, Ill., vs. Dick Allen, Columbia, S.C.

11:30 a.m. - Round of 64, Bracket B
Greg Ostrander, Freehold, N.J., vs. Tom Smallwood, Saginaw, Mich.
Matt Sanders, Indianapolis, vs. Tommy Jones, Simpsonville, S.C.
Cody Shoemaker, Hanover, Pa., vs. Andrew Cain, Phoenix
Jakob Butturff, Tempe, Ariz., vs. Norm Duke, Clermont, Fla.
John Furey, Howell, N.J., vs. n-Zachary Louten, Portland, Maine
Shota Kawazoe, Japan, vs. Francois Lavoie, Canada
Patrick Girard, Canada, vs. n-Rauno Kuusk, Portland, Maine
n-Charlie Mitchell, Portland, Maine, vs. Joe Paluszek, Bensalem, Pa.,

2:30 p.m. - Round of 64, Bracket C
Nicholas Pate, Inver Grove Heights, Minn., vs. Anthony Pepe, Elmhurst, N.Y.
Stuart Williams, England, vs. Nate Garcia, Port St. Lucie, Fla.
Josh Blanchard, Mesa, Ariz., vs. Dom Barrett, England
Francois Louw, South Africa, vs. AJ Johnson, Oswego, Ill.
EJ Tackett, Huntington, Ind., vs. Tom Daugherty, Riverview, Fla.
Sam Cooley, Australia, vs. Jason Belmonte, Australia
Michael Klosin, Windham, N.H., vs. Anthony Simonsen, Austin, Texas
Yannaphon Larpapharat, Thailand, vs. Andres Gomez, Colombia

4 p.m. - Round of 64, Bracket D
Ryan Ciminelli, Clarence, N.Y. vs. Jason Sterner, Rockledge, Fla.
BJ Moore, Greensburg, Pa., vs. Matt O'Grady, Rahway, N.J.
Ronnie Russell, Marion, Ind., vs. Thomas Larsen, Denmark
Charlie Brown Jr, Grandville, Mich., vs. Michael Markis, Tafton, Pa.
Marshall Kent, Yakima, Wash., vs. Chris Barnes, Double Oak, Texas
Walter Ray Williams Jr., Oxford, Fla., vs. Jesper Svensson, Sweden
n-Joshua Porter, Arundel, Maine, vs. Osku Palermaa, Finland
Kyle Sherman, O'Fallon, Mo., vs. Chris Loschetter, Avon, Ohio

7 p.m. – Round of 32, Bracket B & D winners
8:30 p.m. – Round of 32, Bracket A & C winners

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 18
11 a.m. – Round of 16 best-of-three-game single elimination matches
2 p.m. – Round of 8 best-of-three-game single elimination matches
6 p.m. – Semifinal round best-of-three-game single elimination matches
7:30 p.m. – Championship match, best of three games

n-denotes non-member

If you enjoyed this post, please consider sharing it.